°

architecture

for our out_of_print architecture books  click here

  /home  

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

1. (Aalto, Alvar) Canty, Donald.

Lasting Aalto Masterwork. The Library at mount Angel Abbey.

Oregon: Mount Angel Abbey, 1992.

Oblong quarto, 44 pages, 32 photographic illustrations (some double page).Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.

euro 15

   
 

2. (Aalto, Alvar) Schildt, Göran. Alvar

Aalto. The complete catalogue of Architecture, Design and Art.

London: Academy editions, 1994.

Thick quarto, 317 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. A good copy of this monograph.

- First edition. “ONE OF THE MASTERS of modern architecture, ALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) was a prolific and influ­ential architect, a gifted painter, and a talented, world-renowned designer. In this comprehensive catalogue all his known works from the early 1920s to his final designs in the 1970s are pre­sented and described.with the full cooperation of the Alvar Aalto foundation, Goran Schildt has explored its archives, and some 20,000 letters, memoranda and con­temporary newspaper cuttings as well as many building models, to ensure that every work is included in this volume. It contains full descriptions, accompanied by abundant illustrations, of all of Aalto's realized and unrealized architectural projects: regional and ur­ban plans, churches, theatres, libraries, museums, office and factory buildings, public housing, and private residences. Aalto's design skill is prominently featured in his furniture, light fixtures, glass, objets d'art, textiles, jewellery, graphic design, and stage sets.” (front flap).             

euro 60

   
 

3. Banham, Reyner introd.)

The architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944/1972.

London, New York: Lund Humpries/Crane Russak & Company Inc.,1972.

Squarish folio,128 pages, numerous photographic plates, white printed paper over boards. Fine copy.

- First edition. YRM, architects of Air-ports (Gatwick), Commercial and educational (University of Warwick) architecture, Hospitals, Welfare (St Thomas Hospital, London) and  Industrial (Hartcliff project, Bristol) buildings… With chronological list.   

euro 60

   
 

4. Banham, Reyner.

A Concrete Atlantis. U.S. Industrial Building and European Modern Architecture 1900-1925.

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986.

Quarto, 266 pages, numerous illustrations. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Bookdesign by Rebecca Daw. A very fine copy.

- First edition. Another important tile of the author of: Theory and Design in the First Machine Age. ‘In a book that suggests how good Modern was before it went wrong, Banham details the European discovery of this concrete Atlantis and examines a number of striking architectural instance where aspects of the International Style are anticipated by U.S. industrial buildings.(from back flap).

euro 100

 

 

5. (Bonatz, Paul)

Paul Bonatz 1877 – 195.

Stuttgart: Karl Kramer Verlag, 1977. (Text in German)

Squarish quarto, 91 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Texts by Norbert Bengartz, Peter Dubbers and Frank Werner. With short biographical notes.

euro 10

   
 

6. Bonta, Juan Pablo.

Über Interpretation von Architektur. Vom au und Ab der formen die Rolle der Kritik.

Berlin: Archibook, 1982. Square quarto, 281 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards.

- First German language edition.

euro 20

   
 

7. (Botta, Mario) Nicolin, Pierluigi.

Mari Botta. Bauten und Projekte.

Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags Anstalt, 1984. Square quarto, 143 pages, and numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First German edition. Simultaneously published by Electa, Milano. With numerous sketches, ground plans, photographic plates, illustrations of models etc.

euro 30

   
 

8. Botta, Mario.

Watari-Um project in Tokyo 1985-1990. (Text in English and Japanese).

Tokyo: Watari-Um, 1990.

Squarish folio, 148 pages, numerous color and black and white illustrations, reproduced sketches and plans. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue, texts by Mario Botta, Giorgio de Mmarchis, Shizuko watari, Harald Szeeman, Enrico Mantero and a reproduced conversation between Botta and Nam June Paik. With chronology of projects and realizations, biography and selected bibliography.

euro 40

   
 

9. Calatrava, Santiago. Berlin.

Five projects Fünf Projekte. Texts by Michael Cullen and martin kieren. Photographs by Heinrich Helfenstein.

Basel: Birkhauser, 1994.

Quarto, 209 pages, numerous illustrations of which several fold out plates. Brown printed wrappers.

- First edition. The five projects are: The Kronprinzen brücke; The Spandau station; the Oberbaum brücke; the Jahn sportpark and the Reichstag. Wonderfully designed by Quim Nolla. ISBN: 3764329858

euro 40

   
 

10.

1928/1973 DOMUS: 45 Ans D'Architecture Design, Art. Volume I + II.(Text in French, Italian and Englisch)

Paris : Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, 1973.

Both volumes quarto size, unpaginated, with numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers with glued on bubble wrap. In original publishers carry on slipcases.

- First edition.  Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Pavillon de Marsan, Palais du Louvre in Paris (Mai 31-  Sept. 23, 1973.) The catalogue prints many articles published in the period 1928-1973. With numerous illustrations, with reproductions of  all the covers of DOMUS: a true history of XX mid century design and a design object in itself. With contributions by Francois Mathey, Gianni Mazocchi, Bruno Munari , Gio Ponti, and so many others.

euro 150

   
 

11. Eisenman, Peter – Vignelli, Massimo.

House X. With introduction by Mario Gandolsonas

New York: Rizzoli, 1982.

Square quarto,168 pages, profusely illustrated with plans, axonometric drawings and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Minor chafing to the edges but still a near fine copy.

- First edition of this text that was first conceived and given, with various modifications as a lecture at Harvard Graduate school of Design in November 1975.

euro 250

 

     

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

12. Eisenman, Peter - Vignelli, Massimo.

Moving Arrows, Eros and Other Errors. An architecture of absence. Box 3. London Architectural Association, 1986.

Large squarish quarto box made out of clear Plexiglas containing 30 loose acetate sheets, of which 3 numbered title sheets, 6 numbered text sheets and 20 numbered leaves silk screened with colored architectural plans and renderings. The box closes with a lid, secured with two acrylic clips. Box typographic design by Massimo Vignelli.

- First edition of Box 3, published on the occasion of an exhibition of Peter Eisenman's original prize-winning drawings for the 1985 Venice Biennale, held at the Architectural Association, London, February-March 1986. 

euro 400

 

 

13. (Gehry, Frank O.) Celant, Germano.

Frank O. Gehry. Disordine in Architettura. (Text in Italian). Castello di Rivoli: Germano Celant, 1986.

Large octavo, 80 pages of which 5 folding pages, 22 photographic illustrations plus reproduced sketches and ground plans. Stiff printed card board boards.

- First edition. With a more then 30 page text by Celant and an illustrated section with images of 11 buildings by Gehry, from the Ron Davis house (1972) – The Fish house (1986).

euro 50

 

 

14. (Gray, Eileen) Adam, Peter.

Eileen Gray. Architect/Designer.

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2000.

Quarto, 406 pages, 335 illustrations, including 35 in full color. Shiny black printed paper over boards. Colored wrappers.

- Revised edition. With a new introduction, an expanded catalogue raisonné and an updated bibliography and list of exhibitions.                

 euro 30

   
 

15. Halpern, Kenneth.

Downtown USA. Urban design in Nine American Cities.

London: The Architectural Press, 1978.

Squarish quarto, 256 pages, 350 black and white illustrations. Grey printed boards. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. ‘Each chapter of the book is devoted to one city. The chapters begin with a brief discus­sion of that city's population characteristics and its historical development as it relates to its plan and are followed by an analysis of its zoning and urban design policies for new construction, landmark preservation, trans­portation, and open space.” (From preface).               

euro 30

   
 

17. Holmes, Andrew.

Addition Folio IX.

London: Architectural Association, 1986.

Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 28 page illustrated booklet with introductory essays Cedric Price and Andrew Holmes; the box contains furthermore 20 colored screen prints.

- First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies.             

euro 90

   
 

18. Horn, Roland.  Stahl und Licht. Structure and Light. 

Berlin: Nicolai, 2000.

Quarto, 120 pages, 80 duotone plates, Steel covers in ring binding. Pasted on illustration on front cover. In printed plastic slip case.

- First edition. One of 500 (#108) numbered copies with signed original print. A book documenting in wonderfully printed  duotone plates the construction of Sony Center (architect: Helmut Jahn) in Berlin.The roof of the Sony Center at Potsdamer Platz. Foreword by Jim Rakete. Introduction by Georg Küttner. Text in German and English.           

euro 150

   
 

19. (Johnson, Philip).

Philip Johnson. The Architect in his Own Words.

New York: Hilary Lewis and John O’Connor, 1994.

Large folio, 200 pages, numerous photographic plates in color and black and white. Dark grey blind stamped cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. “…in this collection of conversations, Johnson reflects with disarming candor and wit on the extraordinary history he has helped write. He recounts the stories behind more than 20 of his own favorite and most renowned buildings, including, of course, the preeminent symbol of postmodernism, the AT&T building, the urbane sculpture garden at The Museum of Modern Art, the elegant New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, and, of course, his personal masterpiece, the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut.” (front flap)       

 euro 60

   
 

20. (Kloos, Martin ed.) Huet, Bernard – Bohigas, Oriol - Krier, Rob - Otis, Lauren - Jahn  Helmut and Rem Koolhaas.

Amsterdam.

Amsterdam: Thoth publishing house/ARCAM, 1988. Squarish quarto, 118 pages, 38 photographic illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this collection of lectures on the State the City of Amsterdam towarsd the end of the XXth century. Lectures organized by the Amsterdam Centre of Architecture.                

euro 20

   
 

21. Koolhaas, Rem - Mau, Bruce.

S, M, L, XL.

New York: Monacelli Press, 1995.

Octavo, 1344 pages, profusely illustrated. Silver colored morocco, stamped in yellow and black lettering. A mint copy of this monumental work.

- First edition. Photography by Hans Werlemann.

 euro 500

 

 

22. Kultermann, Udo.

Architecture in the Seventies.

London: The Architectural Press, 1980.

Quarto, 149 pages, numerous photographic illustrations and plans. Red paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. “This book represents a carefully chosen selection of forty-five of the most interesting buildings completed in the 1970s. Drawing his examples from throughout the world, the author shows work by the relatively new generation of architects who, while making full use of the technological advances of the decade, have also clearly expressed a humane understanding of the people who use their buildings - architects like James Stirling, Aldo Rossi, Richard Meier and Kisho Kurokawa.” (from front flap)              

 euro 50

 

 

23. (Loos, Adolf) Zednicek, Walter.

Vierzig Photographien. Mit einem essay von Friedrich Kurrent.

Wien: Edition Tusch, 1984. Square folio, 15 pages and 40 photographic plates. Printed cloth.Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 1200 numbered copies. Photographic plates of the American bar, Landhaus Spanner, Haus Rufer, Haus Strasser, Haus Scheu, The Zentral Sparkasse, Haus Moller..      

euro 50

   
 

24. Muschamp, Herbert.

File under Architecture.

Cambridge: MIT press, 1974.

Large octavo, 117 pages printed on brown kraft paper. Printed corrugated boards.

- First edition .Early publication of the architectural critic of the New York Times. "I am an architect who has neither de­signed nor built any buildings nor has the inclination to do so. I call myself an architect purely out of the comic conceit which is all that remains of the Western architectural tradition. Buildings have such short life spans nowadays, and few bother to look at them anyway. Planning schemes must be revised each year, and still can't keep up. Last winter's cosmic-comical conceptual designs are forgotten with the appearance of the new spring line. Books last longer, take up less space, are easier to take care of, make better gifts than do most buildings. In the last analysis, architecture is not a very highly evolved state of mind." H.M.       

euro 100

 

 

25. Neutra, Richard - Boesinger, W. (ed.)

Richard Neutra 1961-66. Buildings and Projects - Réalisations et Projets - Bauten und Projekte. (Vol. III of three published). Text in English, French and German.

Zurich: Verlag fur Architektur (Artemis), 1966. Oblong quarto, 256 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.

- First edition of this important publication on the work of Neutra.

euro 120

 

       

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

26. (Nouvel, Jean)

Jean Nouvel, Christian de Portzamparc, Philippe Starck. Text in French, Italian, English and German.

Paris: Editions Carte Segrete, 1990.

Folio, 142 pages, numerous illustrations in color and black and white. Printed brown wrappers.

- First edition. With biographies, chronology, bibliographies and prizes, sketches, models and plans for realized unrealized projects.                

euro 35

   
 

27. (Pelli, Cesar coord.)

Yale Seminars in Architecture Volume 1.

New Haven: Yale University, 1981.

Quarto, 266 pages. Printed wrappers. Minor discolorations, but a very good copy.

- First edition of these seminar papers with contributions by Kenneth Frampton Michael Graves Charles Jencks Robert Stern Stanley Tigerman Robert Venturi and Richard Weinstein. With short biographies of the participants.

euro 60

   
 

28. Paolozzi, Eduardo.

Underground Design. Folio X.

London: Architectural Association, 1986.

Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 32 page illustrated booklet with introductory essay by Peter Cook; Conversations between Eduardo Paolozzi and Alvin Boyarsky, and Script by Eduardo Paolozzi; the box contains furthermore 17 (one missing) square plates specially prepared by Paolozzi for this publication and reproduced by an experimental thermo graphic printing process + one original color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil by Paolozzi.

- First edition.      

 euro 220

   
     

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

29. Purini, Franco.

Around The Shadow Line. Folio III.

London: Architectural Association, 1984.

Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 16 page illustrated booklet with introductory essays by Vittorio Gregotti, Pierluigi Nicolin and Micha Bandini, a bibliography and a list of works + 30 loose plates. All together wrapped in original publishers plastic shrink wrap.

- First edition.

euro 110

   
 

30. (Rossi, Aldo)

Teatro del Mondo. (Model Kit, scale 1: 100))

Delft: Academia Boekhandel, 1984.

Original illustrated cardboard envelope that contains 6 sheets white board, printed in 7 colors, one A4 sheet with exploded view on white paper, assembling instructions and a 16 page booklet about the Teatro del Mondo & Aldo Rossi.      

euro 20

 

 

31. (Rossi, Aldo)

Aldo Rossi. Tessiture Sarde. (The Sardinian carpets)

N.p. : Storea editore e Aldo Rossi,1988.

Square folio, 49 pages, 32 colored plates and several text illustrations. Black blind stamped morocco with pasted on label.

- First edition of this book with carpet designs by Aldo Rossi, executed by hand (2 meters by 3) in Sardinian wool on vertical looms. The carpets were exhibited in 1988 in the Ethnographic Museum of Nuoro in Sardinia, the Textile museum in Krefeld and the Edinburgh College of Art.     

euro 100

 

 

 

32. (Rossi, Aldo) Ferlenga, Alberto.

Aldo Rossis Entwurf im Gefüge der Kulturformen.

Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1991.

Squarish quarto, 118 pages, numerous illustrations inblack and white and in color. Stiff wrappers, illustrated dust wrappers. -

- First German edition. first published in 1990 by Electa, Milano. Istory of the plans, sketches and models for the design for The German Historic museum.Texts by Aldo Rossi, Alberto Ferlenga, Werner Oechslin, Hans Gehrard  Hannesen and Massiomo Scheurer.              

 euro 30

   
 

33. (Sartoris, Alberto)

Alberto Sartoris un architetto razionalista.

Roma: De Luca editore, 1979.

Square qurto, 59 pages, numerous illustrations inblack and white. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna in Rome.  

euro 15

 

 

34. (Terragni, Giuseppe)

Schuhmacher, Thomas L.

Surface and Symbol. Giuseppe Terragni and the Architecture of Italian Rationalism.

New York/ London Berlin: Princeton Architectural Press/Architecture Design and Technology Press/Ernst &Sohn Verlag, 1991.

Quarto, 295 pages, numerous photographs, sketches , plans and drawings.Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With a complete list of buildings and projects; bibliographies of writings on Terragni and writings by Terragni and a map/guide to Terragni’s buildings.               

euro 120

   
 

35. Tilmann, Johannes Heinisch.

Destruktion zur Säule. Nach einem projekt von Adolf Loos.

Berlin; Verlag der Beeken, 1981.

Narrow octavo, 50 ages, 8 plates, Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.

- First edition. A very interesting subject it seems, but what about this first sentence???? “ Das groβte Gemeinsame einer historischen Architektur wurde der mit ihr einhergehende Glaube, daβ sie eine sei, nicht allein darum, weil ihr Anblick der Versuchung nicht widersprechen konnte, in ihr das gültige Zeugnis vom Bestehen einer früheren und, wie man sich vormacht, wiederentdeckten architecture pure aufzufinden, immerhin Versprechen genug, damit eine Wissenschaft zu begründen, als daβ das, was neudeutsch unter Rückbesinnung kurrent, schwer unter der Last der Geltung leidet, die diese sich selbst aufgeladen hatte und die, um sie abzutragen, sie gegen die jeweils aus-gemachte Vorzeit gravitieren laβt, welche doch gar nicht so weit zurück, nahebei, im Anlaβ dazu ihren Ursprung hat.“(Text in German)

euro 15

 

 

36. Wagner, Otto - Zednicek, Walter.

 Otto Wagner. Vierzig Photographien von Zednicek. Mit einem Essay von Sterk.

Wien: Edition Tusch, 1983. Squarish folio, 95 pages, 40 photographic plates. White printed cloth.

- First edition. One of 1200 numbered copies. With detailed photographs of the Miethaus Linke Wienzeile; Zweite Villa Wagner; Brücke über die Wienzeile;Postsparkassemamt; hofpavillp bei schloß Schönbrun; and more.     

euro 40

   
 

37. (Wagner, Martin)

 Martin Wagner 1885-1957. Wohnungsbau und Weltstadt Planung. Die Rationalisierung des Glücks.

Berlin: Akademie der Künste, 1985.

Squarisch quarto, 198 pages, numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held in the Akademie der Künste from nov 1985 - january 1986. With texts by Martin Wagner, Ludovica Scarpa, Jörn Janssen, Jürgen von Reuβ, Martin Kuren and Michael Hellgardt. With biography and bibliography and list of exhibited works.        

euro 40

   
 

38. Wright, Frank Lloyd.

Frank Lloyd Wright and Madison: eight decades of artistic and social interaction.

Madison: Elvehjem Museum of Art, 1990.

Large oblong, 218 pages, numerous illustrations. Printed olive green cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Short tear in front wrapper, otherwise fine.

- First edition. ‘Never before has any publication con­sidered Wright's architecture so broadly in terms of its social context. The thirty-two designs that resulted from nearly eighty years of harmony and conflict are explored in explicit and exacting detail by the six authors. Even though Wright's designs for Madison clients include a wide range of buildings (several boathouses, a church, a hospital, a civic center, and numerous others), the recurring interactions between Wright and his clients, friends and acquaintances, and other residents of Madison demonstrate how intimately the architect's work was woven into and affected by the social fabric of the city. In engaging essays the authors provide astonishing insights into the ways Wright interacted socially with his clients and the larger community.”            

 euro 125

   
       

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

top

 

/home