|
°
 |
architecture
for our out_of_print
architecture books click
here
|
| |
/home |
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com
|
| |
1. (Aalto,
Alvar) Canty, Donald.
Lasting Aalto Masterwork. The Library at mount
Angel Abbey.
Oregon: Mount Angel Abbey, 1992.
Oblong quarto, 44 pages, 32 photographic illustrations (some
double page).Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition.
euro 15 |
|
|
| |
2. (Aalto,
Alvar) Schildt, Göran. Alvar
Aalto. The complete catalogue of Architecture, Design and
Art.
London: Academy editions, 1994.
Thick quarto, 317 pages, numerous illustrations in black and
white and color. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. A
good copy of this monograph.
- First edition. “ONE OF THE MASTERS of
modern architecture, ALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) was a prolific
and influential architect, a gifted painter, and a
talented, world-renowned designer. In this comprehensive
catalogue all his known works from the early 1920s to his
final designs in the 1970s are presented and described.with
the full cooperation of the Alvar Aalto foundation, Goran
Schildt has explored its archives, and some 20,000 letters,
memoranda and contemporary newspaper cuttings as well as
many building models, to ensure that every work is included
in this volume. It contains full descriptions, accompanied
by abundant illustrations, of all of Aalto's realized and
unrealized architectural projects: regional and urban
plans, churches, theatres, libraries, museums, office and
factory buildings, public housing, and private residences.
Aalto's design skill is prominently featured in his
furniture, light fixtures, glass, objets d'art, textiles,
jewellery, graphic design, and stage sets.” (front
flap).
euro 60 |
|
|
| |
3. Banham,
Reyner introd.)
The architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944/1972.
London, New York: Lund Humpries/Crane Russak & Company
Inc.,1972.
Squarish folio,128 pages, numerous photographic plates,
white printed paper over boards. Fine copy.
- First edition. YRM, architects of Air-ports
(Gatwick), Commercial and educational (University of
Warwick) architecture, Hospitals, Welfare (St Thomas
Hospital, London) and Industrial (Hartcliff project,
Bristol) buildings… With chronological list.
euro 60 |
|
|
| |
4. Banham, Reyner.
A Concrete Atlantis. U.S. Industrial Building and European Modern Architecture 1900-1925.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986.
Quarto, 266 pages, numerous illustrations. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Bookdesign by Rebecca Daw. A very fine copy.
- First edition. Another important tile of the author of: Theory and Design in the First Machine Age. ‘In a book that suggests how good Modern was before it went wrong, Banham details the European discovery of this concrete Atlantis and examines a number of striking architectural instance where aspects of the International Style are anticipated by U.S. industrial buildings.(from back flap).
euro
100 |
|
 |
| |
5.
(Bonatz, Paul)
Paul Bonatz 1877 – 195.
Stuttgart: Karl Kramer
Verlag, 1977. (Text in German)
Squarish quarto, 91 pages, numerous illustrations.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. Texts by Norbert Bengartz,
Peter Dubbers and Frank Werner. With short biographical
notes.
euro 10 |
|
|
| |
6.
Bonta, Juan Pablo.
Über Interpretation von
Architektur. Vom au und Ab der formen die Rolle der
Kritik.
Berlin: Archibook, 1982. Square quarto, 281
pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards.
-
First German language edition.
euro 20 |
|
|
| |
7.
(Botta, Mario) Nicolin, Pierluigi.
Mari Botta. Bauten und
Projekte.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags
Anstalt, 1984. Square quarto, 143 pages, and numerous
illustrations. Illustrated
wrappers.
- First German edition. Simultaneously
published by Electa, Milano. With numerous sketches, ground
plans, photographic plates, illustrations of models etc.
euro 30 |
|
|
| |
8. Botta,
Mario.
Watari-Um project in Tokyo 1985-1990.
(Text in English and Japanese).
Tokyo: Watari-Um, 1990.
Squarish folio, 148 pages, numerous color and black and
white illustrations, reproduced sketches and plans.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue,
texts by Mario Botta, Giorgio de Mmarchis, Shizuko watari,
Harald Szeeman, Enrico Mantero and a reproduced conversation
between Botta and Nam June Paik. With chronology of projects
and realizations, biography and selected bibliography.
euro 40
|
|
|
| |
9. Calatrava,
Santiago. Berlin.
Five projects Fünf Projekte. Texts by Michael
Cullen and martin kieren. Photographs by Heinrich
Helfenstein.
Basel: Birkhauser, 1994.
Quarto, 209 pages, numerous illustrations of which several
fold out plates. Brown printed wrappers.
- First edition. The five projects are: The
Kronprinzen brücke; The Spandau station; the Oberbaum brücke;
the Jahn sportpark and the Reichstag. Wonderfully designed
by Quim Nolla. ISBN: 3764329858
euro 40 |
|
|
| |
10.
1928/1973 DOMUS: 45 Ans
D'Architecture Design, Art.
Volume I + II.(Text in French, Italian and Englisch)
Paris : Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, 1973.
Both volumes quarto size, unpaginated, with
numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers with
glued on bubble wrap. In original publishers carry on
slipcases.
- First
edition. Catalogue published on the occasion of an
exhibition held in the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Pavillon
de Marsan, Palais du Louvre in Paris (Mai 31- Sept. 23,
1973.) The catalogue prints many articles published in the
period 1928-1973. With numerous illustrations, with
reproductions of all the covers of DOMUS: a true history of
XX mid century design and a design object in itself. With
contributions by Francois Mathey, Gianni Mazocchi, Bruno
Munari , Gio Ponti, and so many others.
euro 150
|
|
|
| |
11. Eisenman, Peter – Vignelli, Massimo.
House X. With introduction by Mario Gandolsonas
New York: Rizzoli, 1982.
Square quarto,168 pages, profusely illustrated with plans, axonometric drawings and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Minor chafing to the edges but still a near fine copy.
- First edition of this text that was first conceived and given, with various modifications as a lecture at Harvard Graduate school of Design in November 1975.
euro 250 |
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com
|
| |
12. Eisenman,
Peter - Vignelli, Massimo.
Moving Arrows, Eros and Other Errors. An
architecture of absence. Box 3. London Architectural
Association, 1986.
Large squarish quarto box made out of clear Plexiglas
containing 30 loose acetate sheets, of which 3 numbered
title sheets, 6 numbered text sheets and 20 numbered leaves
silk screened with colored architectural plans and
renderings. The box closes with a lid, secured with two
acrylic clips. Box typographic design by Massimo Vignelli.
- First edition of Box 3, published on the
occasion of an exhibition of Peter Eisenman's original
prize-winning drawings for the 1985 Venice Biennale, held at
the Architectural Association, London, February-March 1986.
euro 400
|
|
 |
| |
13. (Gehry,
Frank O.) Celant, Germano.
Frank O. Gehry. Disordine in Architettura. (Text
in Italian). Castello di Rivoli: Germano Celant, 1986.
Large octavo, 80 pages of which 5 folding pages, 22
photographic illustrations plus reproduced sketches and
ground plans. Stiff printed card board boards.
- First edition. With a more then 30 page
text by Celant and an illustrated section with images of 11
buildings by Gehry, from the Ron Davis house (1972) – The
Fish house (1986).
euro 50 |
|
 |
| |
14.
(Gray, Eileen) Adam, Peter.
Eileen Gray.
Architect/Designer.
New
York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2000.
Quarto, 406 pages, 335 illustrations, including 35 in full
color. Shiny black printed paper over boards. Colored
wrappers.
-
Revised edition. With a new introduction, an expanded
catalogue raisonné and an updated bibliography and list of
exhibitions.
euro 30 |
|
|
| |
15. Halpern,
Kenneth.
Downtown USA.
Urban design in Nine American Cities.
London: The Architectural Press, 1978.
Squarish quarto, 256 pages, 350 black and white
illustrations. Grey printed boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. ‘Each chapter of the book is
devoted to one city. The chapters begin with a brief
discussion of that city's population characteristics and
its historical development as it relates to its plan and are
followed by an analysis of its zoning and urban design
policies for new construction, landmark preservation,
transportation, and open space.” (From preface).
euro 30 |
|
|
| |
17. Holmes,
Andrew.
Addition Folio IX.
London: Architectural Association, 1986.
Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 28 page
illustrated booklet with introductory essays Cedric Price
and Andrew Holmes; the box contains furthermore 20 colored
screen prints.
- First
edition. One of 1000 numbered copies.
euro 90 |
|
|
| |
18.
Horn, Roland. Stahl und Licht. Structure and Light.
Berlin: Nicolai, 2000.
Quarto, 120 pages, 80 duotone
plates, Steel covers in ring binding. Pasted on illustration
on front cover. In printed plastic slip case.
- First edition.
One of 500 (#108) numbered copies with signed original
print. A book documenting in wonderfully printed duotone
plates the construction of Sony Center (architect: Helmut
Jahn) in Berlin.The roof of the Sony Center at Potsdamer
Platz. Foreword by Jim Rakete. Introduction by Georg Küttner.
Text in German and English.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
19. (Johnson,
Philip).
Philip Johnson. The Architect in his Own Words.
New
York: Hilary Lewis and John O’Connor, 1994.
Large folio, 200 pages, numerous photographic plates in
color and black and white. Dark grey blind stamped cloth.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. “…in this collection of
conversations, Johnson reflects with disarming candor and
wit on the extraordinary history he has helped write. He
recounts the stories behind more than 20 of his own favorite
and most renowned buildings, including, of course, the
preeminent symbol of postmodernism, the AT&T building, the
urbane sculpture garden at The Museum of Modern Art, the
elegant New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, and, of
course, his personal masterpiece, the Glass House in New
Canaan, Connecticut.” (front flap)
euro 60 |
|
|
| |
20. (Kloos,
Martin ed.) Huet, Bernard – Bohigas, Oriol - Krier, Rob - Otis,
Lauren - Jahn Helmut and Rem Koolhaas.
Amsterdam.
Amsterdam: Thoth publishing house/ARCAM, 1988. Squarish
quarto, 118 pages, 38 photographic illustrations.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this collection of
lectures on the State the City of Amsterdam towarsd the end
of the XXth century. Lectures organized by the Amsterdam
Centre of Architecture.
euro 20 |
|
|
| |
21. Koolhaas, Rem - Mau, Bruce.
S, M, L, XL.
New York: Monacelli Press, 1995.
Octavo, 1344 pages, profusely illustrated. Silver colored morocco, stamped in yellow and black lettering. A mint copy of this monumental work.
- First edition. Photography by Hans Werlemann.
euro 500 |
|
 |
| |
22.
Kultermann, Udo.
Architecture in the Seventies.
London: The Architectural Press, 1980.
Quarto, 149 pages, numerous photographic illustrations and
plans. Red paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. “This book represents a
carefully chosen selection of forty-five of the most
interesting buildings completed in the 1970s. Drawing his
examples from throughout the world, the author shows work by
the relatively new generation of architects who, while
making full use of the technological advances of the decade,
have also clearly expressed a humane understanding of the
people who use their buildings - architects like James
Stirling, Aldo Rossi, Richard Meier and Kisho Kurokawa.”
(from front flap)
euro 50 |
|
 |
| |
23. (Loos,
Adolf) Zednicek, Walter.
Vierzig Photographien. Mit einem essay von
Friedrich Kurrent.
Wien: Edition Tusch, 1984. Square folio, 15 pages and 40
photographic plates. Printed cloth.Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition.
One of 1200 numbered copies. Photographic
plates of the American bar, Landhaus Spanner, Haus Rufer,
Haus Strasser, Haus Scheu, The Zentral Sparkasse, Haus
Moller..
euro 50 |
|
|
| |
24. Muschamp,
Herbert.
File under Architecture.
Cambridge: MIT press, 1974.
Large octavo, 117 pages printed on brown kraft paper.
Printed corrugated boards.
-
First edition .Early publication of the architectural critic
of the New York Times. "I am an architect who has neither
designed nor built any buildings nor has the inclination to
do so. I call myself an architect purely out of the comic
conceit which is all that remains of the Western
architectural tradition. Buildings have such short life
spans nowadays, and few bother to look at them anyway.
Planning schemes must be revised each year, and still can't
keep up. Last winter's cosmic-comical conceptual designs are
forgotten with the appearance of the new spring line. Books
last longer, take up less space, are easier to take care of,
make better gifts than do most buildings. In the last
analysis, architecture is not a very highly evolved state of
mind." H.M.
euro 100 |
|
 |
| |
25. Neutra, Richard - Boesinger, W. (ed.)
Richard Neutra 1961-66. Buildings and Projects - Réalisations et Projets - Bauten und Projekte. (Vol. III of three published). Text in English, French and German.
Zurich: Verlag fur Architektur (Artemis), 1966. Oblong quarto, 256 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.
- First edition of this important publication on the work of Neutra.
euro 120 |
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com
|
| |
26.
(Nouvel, Jean)
Jean Nouvel, Christian
de Portzamparc, Philippe Starck.
Text in French, Italian, English and German.
Paris: Editions Carte Segrete, 1990.
Folio, 142 pages, numerous illustrations in color and black
and white. Printed brown wrappers.
- First edition. With biographies,
chronology, bibliographies and prizes, sketches, models and
plans for realized unrealized projects.
euro 35 |
|
|
| |
27. (Pelli,
Cesar coord.)
Yale Seminars in Architecture Volume 1.
New
Haven: Yale University, 1981.
Quarto, 266 pages. Printed wrappers. Minor discolorations,
but a very good copy.
- First edition of these seminar papers with
contributions by Kenneth Frampton Michael Graves Charles
Jencks Robert Stern Stanley Tigerman Robert Venturi and
Richard Weinstein. With short biographies of the
participants.
euro 60 |
|
|
| |
28. Paolozzi,
Eduardo.
Underground Design. Folio X.
London: Architectural Association, 1986.
Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 32 page
illustrated booklet with introductory essay by Peter Cook;
Conversations between Eduardo Paolozzi and Alvin Boyarsky,
and Script by Eduardo Paolozzi; the box contains furthermore
17 (one missing) square plates specially prepared by
Paolozzi for this publication and reproduced by an
experimental thermo graphic printing process + one original
color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil by Paolozzi.
- First edition.
euro 220 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com
|
| |
29. Purini,
Franco.
Around The Shadow Line.
Folio III.
London: Architectural
Association, 1984.
Large squarish printed clam
shell box containing a 16 page illustrated booklet with
introductory essays
by
Vittorio
Gregotti,
Pierluigi
Nicolin and
Micha
Bandini, a
bibliography and a list of works + 30 loose plates. All
together wrapped in original publishers plastic shrink wrap.
- First edition.
euro 110 |
|
|
| |
30.
(Rossi, Aldo)
Teatro del Mondo.
(Model Kit, scale 1: 100))
Delft: Academia Boekhandel, 1984.
Original illustrated cardboard envelope that contains 6
sheets white board, printed in 7 colors, one A4 sheet with
exploded view on white paper, assembling instructions and a
16 page booklet about the Teatro del Mondo & Aldo
Rossi.
euro 20
|
|
 |
| |
31.
(Rossi, Aldo)
Aldo Rossi.
Tessiture Sarde.
(The Sardinian carpets)
N.p. : Storea editore e Aldo Rossi,1988.
Square folio, 49 pages, 32
colored plates and several text illustrations.
Black blind stamped morocco with
pasted on label.
- First edition of this book with carpet
designs by Aldo Rossi, executed by hand (2 meters by 3) in
Sardinian wool on vertical looms. The carpets were exhibited
in 1988 in the Ethnographic Museum of Nuoro in Sardinia, the
Textile museum in Krefeld and the Edinburgh College of Art.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
32.
(Rossi,
Aldo) Ferlenga, Alberto.
Aldo Rossis Entwurf im Gefüge der
Kulturformen.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1991.
Squarish quarto, 118 pages, numerous illustrations inblack
and white and in color. Stiff wrappers, illustrated dust
wrappers. -
- First German edition. first published in
1990 by Electa, Milano. Istory of the plans, sketches and
models for the design for The German Historic museum.Texts
by Aldo Rossi, Alberto Ferlenga, Werner Oechslin, Hans
Gehrard Hannesen and Massiomo Scheurer.
euro 30 |
|
|
| |
33.
(Sartoris, Alberto)
Alberto Sartoris un
architetto razionalista.
Roma: De Luca editore, 1979.
Square qurto, 59 pages,
numerous illustrations inblack and white.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue of an
exhibition held in the Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna in
Rome.
euro 15 |
|
 |
| |
34.
(Terragni, Giuseppe)
Schuhmacher, Thomas L.
Surface and Symbol.
Giuseppe Terragni and the
Architecture of Italian Rationalism.
New York/ London Berlin: Princeton
Architectural Press/Architecture Design and Technology
Press/Ernst &Sohn Verlag, 1991.
Quarto, 295 pages, numerous photographs,
sketches , plans and drawings.Black printed cloth.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. With a complete list of
buildings and projects; bibliographies of writings on
Terragni and writings by Terragni and a map/guide to
Terragni’s buildings.
euro 120 |
|
|
| |
35. Tilmann,
Johannes Heinisch.
Destruktion zur Säule. Nach
einem projekt von Adolf Loos.
Berlin; Verlag der Beeken, 1981.
Narrow octavo, 50 ages, 8
plates, Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.
- First edition.
A
very interesting subject it seems, but what about this first
sentence????
“ Das groβte
Gemeinsame einer historischen Architektur wurde der mit ihr
einhergehende Glaube, daβ
sie eine sei, nicht allein darum, weil ihr Anblick der
Versuchung nicht widersprechen konnte, in ihr das gültige
Zeugnis vom Bestehen einer früheren
und, wie man sich vormacht, wiederentdeckten architecture
pure aufzufinden, immerhin Versprechen genug, damit eine
Wissenschaft zu begründen, als daβ
das, was neudeutsch unter Rückbesinnung kurrent, schwer
unter der Last der Geltung leidet, die diese sich selbst
aufgeladen hatte und die, um sie abzutragen, sie gegen die
jeweils aus-gemachte Vorzeit gravitieren laβt,
welche doch gar nicht so weit zurück, nahebei, im Anlaβ
dazu ihren Ursprung hat.“(Text in German)
euro 15 |
|
 |
| |
36.
Wagner, Otto - Zednicek, Walter.
Otto Wagner. Vierzig
Photographien von Zednicek. Mit einem Essay von
Sterk.
Wien: Edition Tusch, 1983. Squarish folio,
95 pages, 40 photographic plates. White printed cloth.
- First edition. One of 1200
numbered copies. With detailed photographs of the Miethaus
Linke Wienzeile; Zweite Villa Wagner; Brücke über die
Wienzeile;Postsparkassemamt; hofpavillp bei schloß
Schönbrun; and more.
euro 40 |
|
|
| |
37.
(Wagner, Martin)
Martin Wagner
1885-1957. Wohnungsbau und Weltstadt Planung. Die
Rationalisierung des Glücks.
Berlin: Akademie der Künste,
1985.
Squarisch quarto, 198 pages,
numerous illustrations. Stiff
illustrated wrappers.
- First edition of this catalogue published
on the occasion of the exhibition held in the Akademie der
Künste from nov 1985 - january 1986. With texts by Martin
Wagner, Ludovica Scarpa, Jörn Janssen, Jürgen von Reuβ,
Martin Kuren and Michael Hellgardt. With biography and
bibliography and list of exhibited works.
euro 40 |
|
|
| |
38. Wright,
Frank Lloyd.
Frank Lloyd Wright and Madison: eight decades of artistic
and social interaction.
Madison: Elvehjem Museum of Art, 1990.
Large oblong, 218 pages, numerous illustrations. Printed
olive green cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Short tear in front
wrapper, otherwise fine.
- First edition. ‘Never before has any
publication considered Wright's architecture so broadly in
terms of its social context. The thirty-two designs that
resulted from nearly eighty years of harmony and conflict
are explored in explicit and exacting detail by the six
authors. Even though Wright's designs for Madison clients
include a wide range of buildings (several boathouses, a
church, a hospital, a civic center, and numerous others),
the recurring interactions between Wright and his clients,
friends and acquaintances, and other residents of Madison
demonstrate how intimately the architect's work was woven
into and affected by the social fabric of the city. In
engaging essays the authors provide astonishing insights
into the ways Wright interacted socially with his clients
and the larger community.”
euro 125 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com
|
| |
↑
top |
|
/home |
|