oto-house design 2007.
- - - - - photo books dutch photo books about us
poetry (general) poetry of rené char henri chopin + OU  
architecture books
fluxus & happening VICE-versand special editions from Germany, AU + SW
the artists' book + the photographic image artists' book - books by artists + multiples
°

architecture books:

 
 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Aalto, Alvar - Rubino, Luciano.

Aino e Alvar Aalto. tutto il design.

Roma: Edizione Kappa,1980.

Small square quarto, 192 pages, 463 illustrations in black and white. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.

euro 40

 
aalto
 

Aalto, Alvar.  Schildt, Göran.

Alvar Aalto. The complete catalogue of Architecture, Design and Art.

London: Academy editions, 1994.

Thick quarto, 317 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Grey printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. A good copy of this monograph.

- First edition. “ONE OF THE MASTERS of modern architecture, ALVAR AALTO (1898-1976) was a prolific and influ­ential architect, agifted painter, and a talented, world-renowned designer. In this comprehensive catalogue all his known works from the early 1920s to his final designs in the 1970s are pre­sented and described.with the full cooperation of the Alvar Aalto foundation, Goran Schildt has explored its archives, and some 20,000 letters, memoranda and con­temporary newspaper cuttings as well as many building models, to ensure that every work is included in this volume. It contains full descriptions, accompanied by abundant illustrations, of all of Aalto's realized and unrealized architectural projects: regional and ur­ban plans, churches, theatres, libraries, museums, office and factory buildings, public housing, and private residences. Aalto's design skill is prominently featured in his furniture, light fixtures, glass, objets d'art, textiles, jewellery, graphic design, and stage sets.” (front flap).     

euro 60

  aalto
 

Aalto, Alvar. Canty, Donald.

Lasting Aalto Masterwork. The Library at mount Angel Abbey.

Oregon: Mount Angel Abbey, 1992.

Oblong quarto, 44 pages, 32 photographic illustrations (some double page).Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.      

euro 15

   
 

Ando, Tadao.

Orte der Kontemplation. Places of Contemplation. Text in German and English. Introduction by Francesco dal Co.

Berlin: Galerie Aedes, 1999.

Square duodecimo, 48 pages, numerous photographic illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue made on the occasion of an exhibition in the Aedes gallery inberlin. Signed by Tadao Ando with silver colored felt on the front cover. With photographs of the Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum; Minamidera, Naoshima - Art house project no. II; Rokko housing I, II, III, and IV, and the Museum of World Cultures on the river Rhine. 

euro 35

  ando
 

Austrian architecture.

A New Wave of Austrian architecture. (IAUS Catalogue 13) Preface by Kenneth Frampton.

New York: Institute of Urban Architecture, 1980.

Square quarto, 156 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Design Massimo Vignelli.

- First edition. With articles by Friedrich Achleitner, Rudolf Kohoutek and attention for many individual building projects by Missing Link, Herman Czech, Rob Krier, Heinz Frank.

euro 30

  austrian wave
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

(Banham, Reyner introd.)

The architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944/1972.

London, New York: Lund Humpries/Crane Russak & Company Inc.,1972.

Squarish folio,128 pages, numerous photographic plates, white printed paper over boards. Fine copy.

- First edition. YRM, architects of Air-ports (Gatwick), Commercial and educational (University of Warwick) architecture, Hospitals, Welfare (St Thomas Hospital, London) and  Industrial (Hartcliff project, Bristol) buildings… With chronological list.     

euro 60

   
 

Banham, Reyner.

A Concrete Atlantis. U.S. Industrial Building and european Modern Architecture 1900-1925.

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986.

Quarto, 266 pages, numer­ous illustrations. Black cloth. Il­lustrated wrappers. Bookdesign by Rebecca Daw. A very fine copy.

- First edition. Another important title of the author of: Theory and Design in the First Machine Age. ‘In a book that suggests how good Modern was before it went wrong, Banham details the euro­pean discovery of this concrete Atlantis and examines a number of striking architectural instance where aspects of the International Style are anticipated by U.S. industrial buildings.(from back flap).

euro 120

  banham
 

Botta, Mario.

Watari-Um project in Tokyo 1985-1990. Text in English and Japanese.

Tokyo: Watari-Um, 1990.

Squarish folio, 148 pages, numerous color and black and white illustrations, reproduced sketches and plans. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue, texts by Mario Botta, Giorgio de Mmarchis, Shizuko watari, Harald Szeeman, Enrico Mantero and a reproduced conversation between Botta and Nam June Paik. With chronology of projects and realizations, biography and selected bibliography.

euro 40

   
 

Büren, Charles von.

Häuser + Menschen. Das Buch vom neuen Bauen.

Bern: Hallwag, 1974.

Octavo, 192 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers with rectangular cut out that reveals LeCorbu’s modulor. Former owner’s name on title page.

- First edition.

euro 20

  buren
 

Calatrava, Santiago.

Berlin. Five projects Fünf Projekte. Texts by Michael Cullen and martin kieren. Photographs by Heinrich Helfenstein.

Basel: Birkhauser, 1994.

Quarto, 209 pages, numerous illustrations of which several fold out plates. Brown printed wrappers.

- First edition. The five projects are: The Kronprinzen brücke; The Spandau station; the Oberbaum brücke; the Jahn sportpark and the Reichstag. Wonderfully designed by Quim Nolla.

euro 40

  calatrava
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Smith, Elizabeth A.T.

Case Study Houses. The complete CSH program 1945-1966. Epilogue and Principal Photography by Julius Schulman. Edited by  Peter Goessel. Notes on the furnishings by Shannon and Peter Loughrey.

Köln…Tokyo: Taschen, 2002.

Oblong thick folio, 440 pages, illustrated throughout, ground plans, sketches, black and white and color photographs. Illustrated paper over boards and printed plastic jacket. In original illustrated publisher’s card board box.

- First edition. Illustrated with historic and contemporary photographs. A wonderful production. In the Case Study House program participated the following architects: Richard J. Neutra, Charles Eames, Eero Saarinen, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Raphael Soriano, J.R. Davidson, Ralph Rapson, Whitney R. Smith, Sumner Spaulding and John Rex, Rodney A. Walker, Thornton Abell, Kemper Nomland and Kemper Nomland Jr., William Wilson Wurster and Theodore Bernardi, Buff, Straub and Hensman, Killingsworth, Brady and Smith, A. Quincy Jones and Frederick E. Emmons, and Don Knorr.

euro 150
  case study
 

Cook, Peter – Christine Hawley.

Six Houses.

London: The architectural Association, 1980.

Square octavo, 48 pages printed in red ink on light blue stock, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. This copy with some waterstains towards the spine. Not very visible, but still.

- First edition. The green, yellow, shadow, blue, beach and red house.

euro 35

  cook
 

 

Coop himmelblau.

Munchen: Architekturgalerie,1986.

Quarto, 24 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Catalogue published by the Architekturgalerie Munchen. With article signed Coop Himmleblau: ‘Die sehnsucht nach schrägen Wänden.

euro 15

  coop himelblau
 

 

Coop himmelblau - construire le ciel.

Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1993.

Quarto, 48 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and in color. Embossed off white wrappers.

- First edition. Exhibition held from December 1992 – april 1993.

euro 20
  coop himmelbl
 

Prix, Wolf D. And Swiczinsky, Helmut.

COOP HIMMELB(L)AU AUSTRIA Biennale Di Venezia 1996.Text in English, Italian and German.

Klagenfurt: Ritter Verlag, 1996.

Quarto, 112 pages, illustrated throughout, with a 32 page oblong booklet pasted in on page 54. Illustrated blue wrappers. Design Büro X.

- First edition.

euro 30

  coop himmelbl
 

Doesburg, Theo van.

Atelier Van Doesburg Meudon. (Scale Model Kit).

Gouda: Victor Veldhuyzen van Zanten/ Gerard Rijnsdorp, 1985.

Illustrated box (30,7 x 22,2 x 0,7 cm), containing a 32 page quarto sized booklet with 5 illustrations and 1 diagram. Illustrated wrappers + 18 colored plates printed on heavy stock.

- First edition. The booklet with a short history of the house by Jean Leering, a short biography and instructions for use. Text in Dutch, English, German and French.

euro 40

  van does
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

1928/1973 DOMUS: 45 Ans D'Architecture Design, Art. Volume I + II.(Text in French, Italian and Englisch)

Paris : Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, 1973.

Both volumes quarto size, unpaginated, with numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers with glued on bubble wrap. In original publishers carry on slipcases.

- First edition.  Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Pavillon de Marsan, Palais du Louvre in Paris (Mai 31-  Sept. 23, 1973.) The catalogue prints many articles published in the period 1928-1973. With numerous illustrations, with reproductions of  all the covers of DOMUS: a true history of XX mid century design and a design object in itself. With contributions by Francois Mathey, Gianni Mazocchi, Bruno Munari , Gio Ponti, and so many others.

euro 150

   
 

Eisenman, Peter – Vignelli, Massimo.

House X. With introduction by Mario Gandolsonas.

New York: Rizzoli, 1982.

Square quarto,168 pages, profusely illustrated with plans, axonometric drawings and photographs. Illustrated wrappers. Minor chafing to the edges but still a near fine copy.

- First edition of this text that was first conceived and given, with various modifications as a lecture at Harvard Graduate school of Design in November 1975.       

euro 250

  eisenman
 

Eisenman, Peter - Vignelli, Massimo.

Moving Arrows, Eros and Other Errors. An architecture of absence. Box 3.

London: Architectural Association, 1986.

Large squarish quarto box made out of clear Plexiglas containing 30 loose acetate sheets, of which 3 numbered title sheets, 6 numbered text sheets and 20 numbered leaves silk screened with colored architectural plans and renderings. The box closes with a lid, secured with two acrylic clips. Box typographic design by Massimo Vignelli.

- First edition of Box 3, published on the occasion of an exhibition of Peter Eisenman's original prize-winning drawings for the 1985 Venice Biennale, held at the Architectural Association, London, February-March 1986.        

euro 400

  eisenman
 

Eisenman, Peter.

Aura und Exzeß.  Zur Überwindung der Metaphysik der Architektur. Herausgegeben von Ullrich Schwarz.

Wien: Passagen Verlag, 1995. Large octavo, 383 pages, with illustrations and groundplans. Red cloth with printed spine. White printed wrappers. Graphisches Konzept: Ecke Bonk.

- First edition. This copy signed twice, by Peter Eisenman, simultaneously with a red and a black pen on first free endpaper. With introductory text by Ullrich Schwarz. Some titles of chapters in this book: Aspekte der Moderne. Die Maison Dom-ino und das selbstreferentielle Zeichen; Das Ende des Klassischen: Das Ende des Anfangs, das Ende des Ziels; Moving Arrows, Eros and other Errors; Die Architektur und das Problem der rhetorischen Figur; Misreading Peter Eisenmann; En Terro Firma: Auf die Spuren des Grotextes (Groteksen); Die blaue Linie; Architektur als eine zweite Sprache: Die Texte des Dazwischen......

euro 120

  eisenman
 

Gachnang, Johannes.

Die neue historische Architektur des Johannes Gachnang. In Erinnerung an Johann Bernhard Fischers von Erlachen.

Zürich: Hans-Rudolf Lutz, 1970.

Large octavo, 24 pages + 12 full page illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Catalogue for the portfolio ‘Die neue Historische Architektu des Johannes Gachnang.

euro 20

  gachnang
 

Galvagni, Mario.

Le Centre International et Operational des Arts A Calice ligure - Il Centro Operativo Internazionale Delle Arti a Calice Ligure. Text in French, Italian , English and German.

Menton: Edition du Palais de l'europe, 1970.

Squarisch octavo, 82 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated stiff wrappers.

- First edition.A book ‘dedicated to the realization of the International Working Center of the Arts that will be erected in Calice Ligure. It is an ideological succession of the preceding book written by the author of ‘Architettura e richeche dimensionale 1960-1966.’

euro 40

 
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

(Gehry, Frank O.) Celant, Germano. Frank O. Gehry.

Disordine in Architettura. Text in Italian.

Castello di Rivoli: Germano Celant, 1986.

Large octavo, 80 pages of which 5 folding pages, 22 photographic illustrations plus reproduced sketches and ground plans. Stiff printed card board boards.

- First edition. With a more then 30 page text by Celant and an illustrated section with images of 11 buildings by Gehry, from the Ron Davis house (1972) – The Fish house (1986).     

euro 50

  gehry
 

Glauber, Hans.

Aus der mechanischen Stadt.

Zurich: Kunstgewerbe Museum, 1965. 

Squarish octavo, 24 pages, 17 plates printed on glossy stock. Printed black wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunsthalle Basel in 1973. Preface by Mark Buchmann and text by Siegfried Giedion: ‘Notizen zu den Aufnahmen von Hans Glauber.’

euro 20

 
 

Goldstein, ZVI.

Die Sprache des Bauens.

Krefeld: Museum Haus Esters, 1986.

Oblong quarto, 24 pages, numerous illustrations of which 6 full page color plates. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue. Texts by Goldstein and Julian Heynen.

euro 20

  goldstein
 

Gray, Eileen -Adam, Peter.

Eileen Gray. Architect/Designer.

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 2000.

Quarto, 406 pages, 335 illustrations, including 35 in full color. Shiny black printed paper over boards. Colored wrappers.

- Revised edition. With a new introduction, an expanded catalogue raisonné and an updated bibliography and list of exhibitions.

euro 30

  gray
 

Hadid, Zaha.

Zaha Hadid: Nabern. Introduction by Paul Sigel.

Stuttgart: Edition Axel Menges, 1995.

Square quarto. 48 pages, illustrated with drawings, plans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With the plans and designs for the extension of Billie Strauß’s Arthotel in the village of Nabern.

euro 20

  hadid
 

Halpern, Kenneth.

Downtown USA. Urban design in Nine American Cities.

London: The Architectural Press, 1978.

Squarish quarto, 256 pages, 350 black and white illustrations. Grey printed boards. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. ‘Each chapter of the book is devoted to one city. The chapters begin with a brief discus­sion of that city's population characteristics and its historical development as it relates to its plan and are followed by an analysis of its zoning and urban design policies for new construction, landmark preservation, trans­portation, and open space.” (from preface)             

euro 30

  downtown
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Horn, Roland. 

Stahl und Licht. Structure and Light. Foreword by Jim Rakete. Introduction by Georg Küttner. Text in German and English.             

Berlin: Nicolai, 2000.

Quarto, 120 pages, 80 duotone plates. Steel covers in ring binding. Pasted on illustration on front cover. In printed plastic slip case.

- First edition. One of 500 (#108) numbered copies with signed original print. A book documenting in wonderfully printed  duotone plates the construction of Sony Center (architect: Helmut Jahn) in Berlin.The roof of the Sony Center at Potsdamer Platz.

euro 150

   
 

Johnson, Philip.

Philip Johnson. The Architect in his Own Words.

New York: Hilary Lewis and John O’Connor, 1994.

Large folio, 200 pages, numerous photographic plates in color and black and white. Dark grey blind stamped cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. “…in this collection of conversations, Johnson reflects with disarming candor and wit on the extraordinary history he has helped write. He recounts the stories behind more than 20 of his own favorite and most renowned buildings, including, of course, the preeminent symbol of postmodernism, the AT&T building, the urbane sculpture garden at The Museum of Modern Art, the elegant New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, and, of course, his personal masterpiece, the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut.” (front flap)            

euro 60

  johnson
 

Koolhaas, Rem - Mau, Bruce.

S, M, L, XL.

New York: Monacelli Press, 1995.

Octavo, 1344 pages, profusely illustrated. Silver colored morocco, stamped in yellow and black lettering. A mint copy of this monumental work.

- First edition. Photography by Hans Werlemann.   

euro 500

  koolhaas
 

Kultermann, Udo.

Architecture in the Seventies.

London: The Architectural Press, 1980.

Quarto, 149 pages, numerous photographic illustrations and plans. Red paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.  “This book represents a carefully chosen selection of forty-five of the most interesting buildings completed in the 1970s. Drawing his examples from throughout the world, the author shows work by the relatively new generation of architects who, while making full use of the technological advances of the decade, have also clearly expressed a humane understanding of the people who use their buildings - architects like James Stirling, Aldo Rossi, Richard Meier and Kisho Kurokawa.” (from front flap)      

euro 50

  kultermann
 

Le Corbusier.

Architektur, Malerei, Plastik, Wandteppiche.

Zurich: Kunsthaus, 1957.

Octavo, 100 pages, numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue with Giedion’s article ’Le Corbusier und die architektonischen Ausdrucksmittel dieser Zeit’ and Roth’s ‘Im Banne der Schopferkraft’ .

euro  80

  lecorbu
 

Le Corbusier - Jos Bosman.

Le Corbusier und die Schweiz. Dokumente einer schwierigen Beziehung. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und kommentiert von Jos Bosman, mit einem Vorwort von Werner Oechslin.

Zürich: GTA/Ammann, 1987.

Quarto, 160 pages, illustrated with photographs, ground plans and reproduced documents. Black cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Signed in pen by Jos Bosman and Werner Oechslin on first free endpaper. With attention for each of the buildings and projects done by LeCorbu in Switzerland; A small anthology and a choice of articles.

euro 90

  lecorbu-schweiz
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Le Corbusier - Pierre Jeanneret - Werner Oechslin (editor).

Le Corbusier & Pierre Jeanneret. Das Wettbewerbsprojekt für den Völkerbundspalast in Genf 1927. A la recherche d'unité architecturale. Herausgegeben von Werner Oechlsin mit Beitragen von Alfred Roth, Richard Quincerot, Inès Lamunière, Patrick Devanthéry, Ernst Strebel and Jos Bosman.

Zürich: GTA/Ammann, 1988.

Oblong quarto, 160 pages, illustrated with photographs, ground plans and reproduced documents (some in color). Black cloth with printed spine. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. This copy signed in pen by Werner Oechlsin and Alfred Roth.

euro 120

  wettbewerb
 

Le Corbusier.

Album La Roche. Venedig 1924. Mit einem Beitrag von Stansilaus von Moos.

München: Bangert Verlag, 1996.

Oblong quarto, 45 pages, illustrated in black and white + color. Grey cloth. With small oblong octavo that fits into a rectangular card board cut out, 115 pages, illustrated throughout. Black leatherette wrappers. All together in Black paper slip case with white title label. In original publishers card board box.

- Facsimile edition. One of 300 numbered copies. With text by Stanislaus von Moos + a commented transcription of texts by Le Corbusier. Wonderfully produced facsimile.

euro 220

  laroche
 

Leonidov, Ivan. Gozak, Andrei & Leonidov, Andrei.

Ivan Leonidov. The Complete Works. Edited and designed by Catherine Cook.

London: Academy Editions. 1988.

Square quarto, 216 pages, numerous illustrations – photographs, reproduced documents, design. Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.  

euro 80

  leonidov
 

Libeskind, Daniel.

Line of fire. Texts by Libeskind and Aldo Rossi.

Milan: Electa Spa, 1988.

3 volumes in illustrated slipcase. All narrow quartos. Vol.1: Architecture. unpaginated, approximately 80 pages. Off-white wrappers with printed spine.  Vol. 2: Works. Reading Machine. Memory Machine. Writing Machine. 34 illustrations of which 6 in color. Off white wrappers with printed spine. Vol. 3: Nouvelles Impressions d'Architecture. Unpaginated, (approximately 60 pages), one color plate. All three volumes in original sil-screened paper slip case. Off white printed wrappers. Lay out Eliana Gelati. Spine of all three issues light water stains, without affecting the paper. 

- First edition. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Daniel Libeskind: Line of Fire organized by The Centre d’art contemporain , Genève at the International Labour Organization. The exhibition was held in april-mai 1988. The books in Vol. 1 Architecture are entitled: ENERGIA – CRE – Idea (disappeared) – Powerpo’w Erpowe – BJECTSUBJ – TSPIR – WERWIL LTOP OWE RWIL – B.E.I.N.

euro 200

  libeskind
 

Van Loghem, J. B. 

Bouwen / Bauen / Bâtir / Building. - Holland. Een dokumentatie van de hoogtepunten van de moderne architektuur in Nederland van 1900 tot 1932.

Nijmegen: SUN, 1980.

Large octavo, 144 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- Reprint of the 1932 edition. With an introduction by Umberto Barbieri, a biography, a list of designs and a bibliography with texts by and about van Loghem.

euro 40

  lochem
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

‘Look Stranger On This Island Now’. Introduction by Alan Powers.

London: The Architectural Association, 1983.

Squarish octavo, 48 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue. With a bibliography of the architects and attention for buildings of Serge Chermayeff, Charles Cowles Voysey, Maxwell fry, Oliver Hill, the Tecton partners and more.

euro 25

  lookstranger
 

(Loos, Adolf) Zednicek, Walter.

Vierzig Photographien. Mit einem essay von Friedrich Kurrent.

Wien: Edition Tusch, 1984.

Square folio, 15 pages and 40 photographic plates. Printed cloth.Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 1200 numbered copies. Photographic plates of the American bar, Landhaus Spanner, Haus Rufer, Haus Strasser, Haus Scheu, The Zentral Sparkasse, Haus Moller..  

euro 50

  loos
 

Muschamp, Herbert.

File under Architecture.

Cambridge: MIT press, 1974. Large octavo, 117 pages printed on brown kraft paper. Printed corrugated boards.

- First edition. Early publication by the architectural critic of the New York Times. "I am an architect who has neither de­signed nor built any buildings nor has the inclination to do so. I call myself an architect purely out of the comic conceit which is all that remains of the Western architectural tradition. Buildings have such short life spans nowadays, and few bother to look at them anyway. Planning schemes must be revised each year, and still can't keep up. Last winter's cosmic-comical conceptual designs are forgotten with the appearance of the new spring line. Books last longer, take up less space, are easier to take care of, make better gifts than do most buildings. In the last analysis, architecture is not a very highly evolved state of mind." H.M.  

euro 100

  muschamp
 

Neutra, Richard - Boesinger, W. (ed.)

Richard Neutra 1961-66. Buildings and Projects - Réalisations et Projets - Bauten und Projekte. (Vol. III of three published). Text in Eng­lish, French and German.

Zurich: Verlag fur Architektur (Artemis), 1966.

Oblong quarto, 256 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.

- First edition of this important publica­tion on the work of Neutra.   

euro 120

  neutra

 

Neutra, Richard - Lamprecht, Barbara Mac.

Neutra : Complete Works. Edited by Peter Goessel. Preface and Editorial Assistance by Dion Neutra/ Epilogue and Principal Photography by Julius Schulman. Text in English, German and French.

Köln/London/...: Taschen, 2000.

XXL oblong folio, 464 pages, numerous images in black and white and colour, including maps and ground plans. Designed by Peter Goessel and cover design by Angelika Taschen. A mint copy in shrink wrap and original publisher's printed card board box. isbn: 3822866229

- First edition of this monumental and beautifully produced work dedicated to one of the most important architects of the XX century.

euro 500

   
 

Stamm, Gunther.

The architecture of J.J.P. Oud. 1906-1963.

Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1978.

Oblong quarto,  93 pages, illustrated throughout. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue for an exhibition with 353 items, being drawings, plans, photographs from the archives of Mrs. Oud.

euro 30

  oud-stamm
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Oud, J.J.P.

The original drawings of J.J.P. Oud 1890-1963. Introduction by Jane Beckett.

London: Architectural Association, 1978.

Squarish octavo, 32 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Catalogue design by Ron Herron.

- First edition. Exhibition ‘inspired’ by the exhibition held that same year at the Florida State University. Prints also Oud’s commentary on 'the Robie House'.

euro 20
  oud
 

Oud, J.J.P.

Architectuur van J.J.P. Oud. Lijbaancentrum RKS.

Rotterdam: Rotterdamse Kunststichting, 1981.

Square octavo, 36 pages, drawings, ground plans and photographs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition organized by Umberto Barbieri, Hen Engel and Bernard Colenbrander.

euro 15

  oud
 

(Pelli, Cesar coord.)

Yale Seminars in Architecture Volume 1.

New Haven: Yale University, 1981.

Quarto, 266 pages. Printed wrappers. Minor discolorations, but a very good copy.

- First edition of these seminar papers with contributions by Kenneth Frampton Michael Graves Charles Jencks Robert Stern Stanley Tigerman Robert Venturi and Richard Weinstein. With short biographies of the participants.

euro 60

  pelli
 

Purini, Franco.

Around The Shadow Line. Folio III.

London: Architectural Association, 1984.

Large squarish printed clam shell box containing a 16 page illustrated booklet with introductory essays by Vittorio Gregotti, Pierluigi Nicolin and Micha Bandini, a bibliography and a list of works + 30 loose plates. All together wrapped in original publishers plastic shrink wrap.

- First edition. ISBN 0904503445.

euro 110

  purini

 

Rossi, Aldo.

Il libro azzurro, I miei progetti. 1981.

Zurich: Edition Jamileh Weber, 1983.

Octavo, 48 pages + a separate booklet with translations in English, French and German. All together in illustrated paper portfolio that fits into plastic slip-case.

- First edition of this facsimile edition of a sketch book by Aldo Rossi.            

euro 125

   
 

(Rossi, Aldo)

Teatro del Mondo. (Model Kit, scale 1: 100))

Delft: Academia Boekhandel, 1984.

Original illustrated cardboard envelope that contains 6 sheets white board, printed in 7 colors, one A4 sheet with exploded view on white paper, assembling instructions and a 16 page booklet about the Teatro del Mondo & Aldo Rossi.          

euro 20

  rossi
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

(Rossi, Aldo) Aldo Rossi.

Tessiture Sarde. (The Sardinian carpets)

N.p. : Storea editore e Aldo Rossi,1988.

Square folio, 49 pages, 32 colored plates and several text illustrations. Black blind stamped morocco with pasted on label.

- First edition of this book with carpet designs by Aldo Rossi, executed by hand (2 meters by 3) in Sardinian wool on vertical looms. The carpets were exhibited in 1988 in the Ethnographic Museum of Nuoro in Sardinia, the Textile museum in Krefeld and the Edinburgh College of Art.       

euro 100

  rossi
 

(Rossi, Aldo) Ferlenga, Alberto.

Aldo Rossis Entwurf im Gefüge der Kulturformen.

Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1991.

Squarish quarto, 118 pages, numerous illustrations inblack and white and in color. Stiff wrappers, illustrated dust wrappers. -

- First German edition. first published in 1990 by Electa, Milano. Istory of the plans, sketches and models for the design for The German Historical museum.Texts by Aldo Rossi, Alberto Ferlenga, Werner Oechslin, Hans Gehrard  Hannesen and Massiomo Scheurer.             

euro 30

   
 

(Sartoris, Alberto)

Alberto Sartoris un architetto razionalista.

Roma: De Luca editore, 1979.

Square qurto, 59 pages, numerous illustrations inblack and white. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna in Rome.        

euro 15

  sartoris
 

Dal Co, Francesco- Mazzariol Giuseppe.

Carlo Scarpa. Opera completa.

Milano: Electa, 1993.

Thick quarto, 320 pages, 530 illustrations in black and white and 85 in color. Black cloth. Illustrated wrappers. In original illustrated card board slip case.

- First edition. Contributions by Sergio Polano, Gigi Scarpa, Kicisco Magagnato, Giovanna Nepi Sciré, Phillip Duboy, Francesco Rovetta, Christian Norberg-Schulz, Hubert Damish, Franco Purini, Vincent Scully, Bruno Zevi and many more.

euro 100
  scarpa
 

Superstudio + 9999.

Vita, morte e miracoli dell’architettura / Life, death and miracles of Architecture. 

Firenze: Space Electronic Firenze, 1971.

Small square quarto, 64 pages, illustrated throughout, of which 8 illustrtions in color. Covers are covered with white nylon fibre, in original plastic vacuum with brown printed announcement card. Designed by 9999.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of the S-Space seminar in the gallery Space Electronic in Florence, held from November 9-11, 1971. With Superstudio’s: ‘le dodici citta’ ideali. l’architettura interplanetaria’, and contributions by J. Mayr, R. Ranaldi, G. Pettena G. Gardini, Ant Farm, U. La Pietra, G Chiari and Portalo Institute and 9999. “The Superstudio group, founded in Florence in 1966 and composed of Adolfo Natalini, Christiano Toraldo di Francia, Robert Magris, Gian Piero Frassinelli, Alessandro Magris and, from 1970-1972, Alessandro Poli, carried out, until 1978 an activity of theoretic research on architecture.  The work of Superstudio was born out of the organisation, together with Archizoom, of the show ‘Superarchitettura’ (1966) and it continued in the course of the years in diverse fields, from design to films, to utopian projects. In ‘monumento Continuo’ (1971) (Continual Monument), in ‘Dodici Città Ideali’ (twelve ideal cities) (1971) and in ‘Cinque storie del Superstudio: vita, educazione, ceremonia, amore, morte’ (Five stories of Superstudio: life, education, ceremony, love, death) (1973) utopia, pessimism and irony unite with the search for a line of demistification of the language and a philosophic and theoretic refoundation of architecture.’ (Radicals: design and architecture 1960/75, page 301, catalogue 6th Venice Biennale, 1996) The publication “Vita, morte e miracoli dell’architettura” is an important and quintessential document of the cooperation between Superstudio and 9999 (Giorgio Birelli, Carlo Caldini, Fabrizio Fiumi, Paolo Galli ).

euro 2.200

  superstudio
superstudio
email   info@oto-housebooks.com

 

(Terragni, Giuseppe) Schuhmacher, Thomas L.

Surface and Symbol. Giuseppe Terragni and the Architecture of Italian Rationalism.

New York/ London Berlin: Princeton Architectural Press/Architecture Design and Technology Press/Ernst &Sohn Verlag, 1991.

Quarto, 295 pages, numerous photographs, sketches , plans and drawings.Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With a complete list of buildings and projects; bibliographies of writings on Terragni and writings by Terragni and a map/guide to Terragni’s buildings.             

euro 120

   
 

Tilmann, Johannes Heinisch.

Destruktion zur Säule. Nach einem projekt von Adolf Loos.

Berlin: Verlag der Beeken, 1981. Narrow octavo, 50 ages, 8 plates, Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled.

- First edition.

euro 15

  tilman
 

Feuerstein, Günther. (editor.)

Transparent 1974. 7-8. Manuskripte fur architektur theorie kritik polemik umraum.

N.p.:n.p., 1974.

Quarto, 65 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers with printed vellum front cover.

- First edition of this issue with attention for a children’ s ‘drawing competition’ organized by the ‘Zentralvereinigung für Architekten’ . The theme of the competition was ‘ Mein Raum – Mein Haus – meine Stadt’. This copy with a loosely laid in original double page colored drawing made by a 14 year old girl.

euro 60

  transparent
 

Ungers. O.M.

Morphologie. City Metaphors. Text in German and English.

Köln: Walther König, 1976. Octavo, 135 pages, 123 illustrations in black and white. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Text and images were used in part for the exhibition 'man transforms' in the Cooper-Hewitt-Museum in New York, October 1976. With introductory text: ‘Designing in images , Metaphors and Analogies.’ Very interesting artists’ book like compilation of inspiring images.

euro 80

  ungers
 

Jungmann, Jean-Paul and Tonka, Hubert. (editors.)

Vaisseau De Pierres 1. Roma Rome Architectures. 

Paris: Seyssel: editions du Camp vallon, 1986.

Folio,144 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Illustrated black wrappers. Lightly used but still very good.

- First edition of this fancy architectural magazine, designed by Renate Foxe (maquette) and printed in photogravure.

euro 40

  vaiss
 

Venturi, Robert - Scott Brown, Denise - Izenour, Steven.

Learning from Las Vegas.

Cambridge/London: The MIT Press, 1972.

Folio (14 1/4" x 11"), 190 pages, illustrations, drawings, photographs. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and rectangular reproduction of a photograph pasted on.  Printed black and red glassine dust jacket, with some tears, 1 square inch missing at the bottom of the rear wrapper and some yellowing towards the edges, but else near fine copy. 

- First edition. Almost overnight Learning from Las Vegas became a cult-book for a generation of architects and students. "Part I: A description of the study of the commercial strip which started as a project from the School of Art and Architecture, Yale University 1968. Part II: A generalization on symbolism in architecture and the iconography of urban sprawl from the findings in Part I and Part III: A description of the work of Venturi and Rauch from 1965 to 1971, reflecting the theories of Part II." Complete with errata slip loosely laid in.

euro 2.000

  venturi
email   info@oto-housebooks.com

 

(Venturi, Robert) Pettena G. - Vogliazzo M. (a cura)

Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown.

Milano: Electa editrici, 1981.

Small square quarto, 132 pages, 154 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Early monograph on the architect Venturi and his partners. With texts by Franco Borsi, Stanislaus van Moos a.o..

euro 40

   
 

Wagner, Otto - Zednicek, Walter.

Otto Wagner. Vierzig Photographien von Zednicek. Mit einem Essay von Sterk.

Wien: Edition Tusch, 1983.

Squarish folio, 95 pages, 40 photographic plates. White printed cloth.

- First edition. One of 1200 numbered copies. With detailed photographs of the Miethaus Linke Wienzeile; Zweite Villa Wagner; Brücke über die Wienzeile;Postsparkassemamt; hofpavillp bei schloß Schönbrun; and more.              

euro 40

   
 

(Wagner, Martin)

Martin Wagner 1885-1957. Wohnungsbau und Weltstadt Planung. Die Rationalisierung des Glücks.

Berlin: Akademie der Künste, 1985.

Squarish quarto, 198 pages, numerous illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held in the Akademie der Künste from nov 1985 - january 1986. With texts by Martin Wagner, Ludovica Scarpa, Jörn Janssen, Jürgen von Reuβ, Martin Kuren and Michael Hellgardt. With biography and bibliography and list of exhibited works.           

euro 40