oto-house design 2007.
- - - - - photo books dutch photo books about us
poetry (general) poetry of rené char henri chopin + OU  
architecture books
fluxus & happening VICE-versand special editions from Germany, AU + SW
the artists' book + the photographic image artists' book - books by artists + multiples
°

catalogues:

 a-k  k-z   
 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

Aachen Ludwig Collection 1977. Becker, Wolfgang (editor.) Der ausgestellte Künstler/the artist exhibited/l'artiste exposé/Aachen Ludwig Collection 1977.

Aachen: Neue Galerie - Sammlung Ludwig, 1977.

Square quarto size illustrated box containing 2 volumes. Volume 1. Introduction by Wolfang Becker (in German, English and French). Unpaginated, numerous illustrations. Artists represented in volume one: Aeppli – Jone. Volume 2. Introduction by Becker with text about the Neue Galerie  + interview with Peter Ludwig.  (in German, English and French)Unpaginated, numerous illustrations. Artists represented in volume two: Kacere – Young.. Box with minor chafing towards the edges.

- First edition. A comprehensive catalogue in which each artist is introduced with a short biography, exhibition history + at least one illustration mostly in color. Represented are Appel, Arakawa, Arschwager, Baselitz, Becher, Bochner, Boltanski, Brecht, Christo, Close, Dahmen, Darboven, Dibbets, Filliou, Gilbert & George, Hamilton, Hanson, Heizer, Hoeydonk, Johns, Jones, Kaprow, Kelly, Kitaj, Klapheck, Le Gac, Lewitt, Lichtenstein, Long, Manzoni, De Maria, Morris, Naumann, Oldenburg, Penck, Picasso, Pichler, Pistoletto, Rauschenberg, Rot, Segal, Serra, Smith, Tinguely, Ubac, Vostell, Warhol, Watts and many more.

euro 50

  aachen
 

Albers, Josef.

Josef Albers: White Line Squares. Introduction by Kenneth Tyler and text by Joseph Albers.

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County  Museum of Art, 1966.

Square octavo, unpaginated (60 pages), 8 plates of which 7 in color, photographic portrait in frontispiece + one photograph ‘at work”. Embossed wrappers.

- First edition. With chronology and bibliography. The color plates are original lithographs.

euro 35

  albers
 

Alechinsky, Pierre.

Alechinsky: Recent Works. Introduction by Edouard Jaguer – In Invisble Ink.

New York: Lefebre Gallery, 1963. 

Square octavo, 8 pages, 3 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers with fold out back flap.

- First edition. Exhibition held November 5 to December 7, 1963. Front, inside front wrapper and 3 pages of the fold out back flap original lithographs.

euro 80

  alechinsky
 

(West Coast Art im Umkreis der 60er Jahre.) Husslein, Uwe - Surey, Lothar.

America - The Other Side. Ausstellung Clemens-Sels Museum 4. April bis 23. Mai 1993.

Neuss: Stadt Neuss - Zentrum für Musik und Kommunikationstechnologie, 1993.

White wooden illustrated box (6,8 x 33,8 x 24,9) that contains a quarto size catalogue with134 pages, more then 40 illustrations and illustrated wrappers; 2 hand colored, numbered and signed silk screen prints (signed by the printer); a black envelope that contains 4 numbered and signed original color photographs and a numbered announcement card for a ‘San Franciscan Night’; 1 folded colored poster for the exhibition; one audio cassette ‘ Big Brother & The Holding Company’; a white portfolio ‘S F Punk’ with a taped safety pin on the front cover, containing 5 text pages and 8 reproduced photographs (James Stark); 1 little plastic star speckled bag containing 2 sugar cubes and other pill like candies; one folded invitation card; one 14 page booklet with announcements of other activities on the occasion of the exhibition.; one hand numbered colophon page. The box prints on the bottom of the box a red colored stamp of the American flag and in the top a green stamp of a banana.

- First edition. One of 200 numbered copies.

euro 200

  americatheother
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

Americans in Florence: europeans in Florence. Vidotapes produced by Art/Tapes/22.

Firenze: Centro Di, 1974. Videotapes.

Small quarto size printed portfolio that contains 1 folded double page and 34 pages, illustrated. Pages loose as issued.

- First edition. Catalogue organized by The Long Beach Museum of Art. Contributions by Vito Acconci, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Giuseppe Chiari, Frank Gilette, Joan Jonas, Allan Kaprow, Jannis Kounellis, Alvin Lucier,  Urs Lüthi, Jean Otth, Charlemagne Palestine, Giulio Paoloni, Alberto Pirelli, and Bill Viola. Photographs by John Baldessari, Nino Longobardi and Gianni Melotti.

euro 30

  americansflorence
 

Andersen, Mogens.

Mogens Andersen. Nye Billeder.


Kobenhavn: Galerie Birch, 1963.

Octavo, unpaginated (22 pages), frontispiee and 8 plates. Original lithographed wrapppers.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies.

euro 50

 
 

Armleder, John.


Ayacotl-excerpts.
"Double Sphinx Series No. 3."

Geneve: Ecart Publications, 1983.

Octavo, unpaginated, (18 pages). printed wrappers. Wrappers light yellowing toward spine, otherwise fine.

- First edition. One of 250 copies. 

euro 70

 
 

Arp, Jean.

Arp.

New York: Buchholz Gallery, 1949. Texts by Jean Cathelin and Jean Arp. 

Duodecimo, 16 pages with 16 reproduced works and a photographic portrait of Jean Arp.  Yellow endpapers. Illustated wrappers.

- First edition. Exhibition held from January 18-February 12, 1949. Loosely laid in an announcement card of the publication of Arps’ On my way.


euro 30

  arpbuch
 

Arp, Jean.

Arp.

New York: Curt Valentin Gallery, 1954. Text by Jean Arp. 

Duodecimo, 16 pages with 23 reproduced works. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Exhibition held from march 2-27, 1954.

euro 30

  arpcurt
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Aubertin, Bernard.

Berard Aubertin. Studio Firenze arte contemporanea 14 maggio - 6 giugno 1974.

Firenze: Studio Firenze arte contemporanea. 1974.

Octavo, 26 pages, 12 full page illustrations. Red printed wrappers.

- First edition. Introductions by Jean Jaques Lévêque, Udo Kulterman and Bernard Aubertin.

euro 20

 
 

Barry, Robert.

Robert Barry. Texts by Jan Debbaut and R.H. Fuchs .

Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, 1977.

Quarto, 7 pages. White printed wrappers.

- First edition. Text in Dutch and English.


euro 20

  barry
 

Berès, Pierre.

Surrealist Movement and in literature and in art. Preface by Paul Eluard. Catalogue No 15 1948.

New York: Pierre Berès, 1948.

Large octavo, 32 pages. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled, but still good.

- First edition of this interesting sales catalogue that lists 404 items. With an interesting foreword by Eluard, specially written for this catalogue:  ‘Les surréalistes ont été dans la pureté comme des poissons dans leur élément. Mais n'étant pas cet element, ils se voulurent sorciers. L'avenir nous dira si les plus sensationnels de leurs tours ont réussi à transformer l'expression artistique et poetique en expres¬sion vraiment commune, humaine. PAUL ELUARD Mars 1948’

euro 100

  beres
 

Berger, Michael and Ute.

Multiples und Objekte aus der Sammlung Ute und Michael Berger. Text Ulrich-Meyer-Husmann.

Wiesbaden: Museum Wiesbaden, 1984.

Oblong octavo in the shape of a suit case, 144 pages, numerous illustratiosn. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue that lists the 142 works exhibited: Arman, Beuys, Brecht, Brehmer, Broodthaers, Brus,  Buthe, César, Christo, Duchamp, Fillou, Fontana, Hamilton, Jones, Lichtenstein, Maciunas, Nitsch, Oldenburg, Paik, Paeffgen, Panamarenko, Polke, Man Ray, Roth, Spoerri, Ulrichs, Staeck, Vautier, Vostell and others. This copy inscribed “fur den schweiger mit dem schwarzen schuch”, but we were unable to identify this handwriting.

euro 50

  berger
 

Beuys, Joseph.

Joseph Beuys. Multiples, livres, catalogues.

Paris: Galerie Bama, 1974.

Quarto, 32 pages, 5 illustrations. Illustrated brown kraft wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the galerie bama and in la librairie du fleuve in Bordeaux. With text by Reiner Speck and Bernard Bourgeaud. With short biography and list of exhibited works.

euro 140

 
 

Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXIV Biennale di Venezia, 1948. 

Venezia: Serenissima, 1948.

Small thick octavo, 391 pages + 100 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and some underlining, but a good copy.

- Second edition. The first edition was printed on the 6th of june, the second on the first of july 1948. Catalogue of the first post  war Biennale. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Rolfo Pallucchini. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale (with each a room for Klee and Picasso), and the  Foreign pavilions. 

euro 40

  biennale24
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
  Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXV Biennale di Venezia.

Venezia: Alfieri, 1950.

Small thick octavo, 442 pages + 116 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Rolfo Pallucchini. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale and the  Foreign pavilions.

euro 40
  biennale25
  Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXIX Biennale di Venezia.

Venezia: La Bienal di Venezia, 1958.

Small thick octavo, XCVII + 406 pages printed on different colored stock + 192 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Used but good copy.

- First edition. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Gian Alberto Dell’Aqua. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale and the  Foreign pavilions + a fold out page with a history of the biennale and each year’s participating countries.

euro 40

  biennale29
  Biennale di Venezia.

Catalogo della XXX Biennale di Venezia.

Venezia: La Bienal di Venezia, 1960.

Small thick octavo, C + 360 pages printed on different colored stock + 222 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Used but good copy.

- First edition. With foreword by the President of this year’s biennale Giovanni Ponti and introduction by Gian Alberto Dell’Aqua. With ground plans of the Palazzo Centrale and the Foreign pavilions.

euro 40

  biennale30
 

Block, René.

Edition René Block. Sales catalogue of Multiples + Editions produced by the Galerie René Block in Berlin.

Berlin: Galerie René Block, 1973.

Oblong white plastic two-ring binder containing 36 punch holed pages, one price list and one order form.

- First edition. Each page in the binder has a description of the object offered for sale, + image, size, edition number + price. The works offered for sale here are by: Vostell, Beuys, Brehmer, Gosewitz, Höke, Lueg, Hodicke, Vostell, Wintersberger, Polke, Rühm, Becker, Dietrich, Richter, Rot, Palermo, Heerich, Köpcke and ‘en bloc’, + ‘weekend 1971/72’.  The ‘sonderprospekte’ for nr 20 ‘en bloc’ + for nr. 31 ‘selbsportaits’ are kept in a plastic pouch on the inside of the front cover of the ring binder. The ‘sonderprospect’ for sales nr 20 is a narrow, octavo size paper reproduction of the ‘En Bloc’ edition and has a stapled in flip book with images of works offered for sale. Artists represented in the ‘en bloc’ edition are: Beuys, Brehmer, Brock, Dietrich, Hodicke, Imi-Giese Imi Knoebel, Lohaus, Lueg, Palermo, Polke Richter, Ruehm, Rot Ruthenbeck, Schmit, Vostell, Wewerka and Wintersberger. The ‘sonderprospekt’ for sales nr 31 + 32 is a duodecimo booklet, 32 pages with reproductions of works offered as sales nr 31 ‘selbstportraits’. The works are by: Brehmer, Hodicke, Polke, Lueg, Richter and Vostell. Works offered as sales nr 32 ‘weekend’ and reproduced here are by Beuys, Brehmer, Hödicke, Hutchinson, Köpcke, Polke and Vostell.

euro 180

  editionblock
 

Boezem, Marinus.

Boezem, een keuze uit zijn oeuvre.

Gorinchem: Kunstcentrum 'Badhuis', 1975.

Duodecimo, unpaginated (16 pages), 13 illustrations. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. nr 3 in the series published by the ‘kunstcentrum’.

euro 10

  boezem
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Boezem, Marinus - Gassen, Richard W. 

La Lumière Cistercienne Clairvaux. Auf der Suche nach dem Licht der Zisterzienser-Klöster.

Ludwigshafen/Rh.: Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, 1987.

Square quarto, unpaginated, numerous illustrations with illustrated vellum overlay paper + a 21 page leporello attached and inserted in the rear of catalogue. Illustrated stiff illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.

euro 20

  boezem
 

Braque, Georges.

George Braque. Das graphische Werk. Sammlung Buchheim-Militon.

N.p.: n.p., 1951.

Oblong octavo, 16 pages, 13 illustrations. Original wrappers designed by Braque.

- First edition of this catalogue of the graphical work of Braque in the collection Buchheim-Militon.

euro 25

 
 

Broodthaers, Marcel. Museum-Museum.

Der Adler vom Oligozän bis heute. Zeigt eine experimentelle Ausstellung seines Musée d'Art Moderne, Département des Aigles, Section des Figures. 1972.

Düsseldorf: Städtische Kunsthalle, 1972.

2 volumes. octavos, 64 + 64 pages, numerous illustrations of which some in color. illustrated wrappers. Entirely designed by Marcel Broodthaers.

- First edition of these catalogues of exhibitions held in the Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf from may 16-July 9, 1972. Texts in German by M. Broodthaers, J. Harten. Both copies inscribed and initialed on title page by Marcel Broodthaers in 1972.

euro 1.200

 
 

Broodthaers, Marcel. 

Marcel Broodthaers. Foreword by Alan Bowness. Preface by Pontus Hulten and Gilissen.

London: Tate Gallery, 1980.

Quarto, 126 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. illustrated stiff wrappers. Wrappers discolored towards edges, otherwise fine.

- First edition.

euro 35

 
 

Broodthaers, Marcel.

Marcel Broodthaers. 28.1.1924/28.1.1976.

Rotterdam: Museum Boymans- van Beuningen, 1981.

Quarto, 72 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white and color. illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. with bio- and bibliography, list of exhibitions and list of exhibited works.

euro 30

 
 

Byars, James Lee.

James Lee Byars. Text in German and English.

Munster: Westfalischen Kunstverein, 1982.

Oblong quarto, unpaginated, 5 tipped in plates. Black gold printed wrappers. Fine copy.

- First edition of this catalogue entirely printed in gold on black paper. Exhibition was held during the summer of 1982.

euro 50

 
 

Byars, James Lee.

Perfect is my death word. Bücher -Editionen - Ephemera. ‘Band 13 Sammlung Künstlerbücher’

Bremen: Neues Museum Weserburg, 1995.

Illustrated white portfolio that contains three square envelopes (20,5 x 20, 5 cm): one envelope contains a 56 page catalogue of the books, editions and ephemera by J.L. Byars; one envelope contains a CD and one envelope contains a transparent crystal paper envelope with several reprints ( somewhat smaller than the original) of edition by Byars.

- First edition of this catalogue, published on the occasion of a James Lee Byars exhibition held in theNeues Museum Weserburg in the fall of 1995.

euro 120

  byars
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Camesi, Gianfredo.

Feu / Eau / Terre / Air. Amsterdam 1970 et rétrospective théorique de 1968 à 1970 / Vuur / Water / Aarde / Lucht: Amsterdam 1970 en theoretisch overzicht 1968-1970.

Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1971.

Quarto, unpaginated (24 pages), numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition.

euro 15

 
 

Christo.

Christo.

Otterlo: Rijksmuseum Kröller-Muller, 1978.

Squarisch octavo, unpaginated (38 pages), numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Catalogue designed by Pieter Brattinga.

- First edition. Introduction by Rudy Oxenaar and article by Ellen Joosten.

euro 15

 
 

 

Chia, Sandro - Francesco Clemente - Enzo Cucchi - Nicola De Maria - Luigi Ontani - Mimmo Paladino - Ernesto Tatafiore.

Basel/Essen/Amsterdam: Kunsthalle Basel/Folkwang Essen/ Stedelijk Museum, 1980.

Card board box with illustrated title label, containing (including the catalogue to the exhibition) 8 booklets. The catalogue to the exhibition has 60 pages, with texts by Jean Christoph Ammann, Achille Bonita Oliva and Germano Celant + exhibition lists and short bio- and bibliography of each artist. The seven other booklets have different sizes.

- First edition. Exhibitions held from mai 1980 - january 1981.

euro 100

  chia
 

Cucchi, Enzo -  Achille Bonito Oliva.

Mostra moderna.

Modena: Galleria Emilio Mazzoli, 1993.

Leporello (138 cm unfolded) with 41 illustrated pages that is attached to two wood blocks (25 x 7 x 1 cm) on each side. In original illustrated heavy plastic bag that is printed on one side with a text by Achille Bonito Oliva.

- First edition. One of 1000 copies.

euro  60 

  cucchi
 

Cucchi, Enzo.

Enzo Cucchi.

Zürich: Bruno Bischofsberger, 1996.

Small oblong duodecimo, 46 pages, frontispiece and 18 colored plates, printed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 800 copies of this catalogue for an exhibition held from may 18 to may 29 1996. The catalogue is attached with 3 little nails in the spine to a silk screened birch board (75 x 14, 5 x 0,8 cm). Cucchi writes (in print), on the rear of the catalogue: "Peace to all working artists. The work that I present here is a rifle shot at the century which passes. The greatest artist of this century had his head in the nineteenth century now we are here. The catalogue is to be hung like a rifle…..it will serve to train the emotion." The text on the board prints Picass, The 1 inch hole (the missing O) serves to hang the catalogue.

euro 180

   
 

Dahn, Walter.

The Phoenix Year. Arbeiten 1989 – 1990. (Walter Dickhoff editor)

Köln: Galerie Monika Sprüth, 1990.

Octavo, 38 pages, photographic frontispiece and 17 colored plates. White printed wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Gallery Monica Spruth in the summer of 1990. This copy with an original stamps in blue and red by Walter Dahn on title page.

euro 260

  dahn
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Dali, Salvador.

Salvador Dali. (Félix Labisse et J.M. De Vlieger - curators.) Introduction by Louis Pauwels.

Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance, 1956.

Small quarto, 46 pages, 30 illustrations with a photographic frontispiece of Dali by Brassaï.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasionof an exhibition held during the IXe Festival belge d'été in the Casino of Knokke - Le Zoute, in the summer of 1956. With lists of exhibited paintings, gouaches, water colors and drawings.

euro 25

  dali
 

Delaunay, Robert. 

Robert Delaunay. Text by Georg Schmidt.

Basel: Galerie Beyeler ,1956.

Large octavo, 20 pages, 1 colored, 4 full page black and white illustration + frontispiece portrait. Illustrated wrappers with colored lithographon front wrapper.

- First edition.

euro 60

  delaunay
 

Del Pezzo, Lucio.

Del Pezzo.

Milano: Studio Marconi, 1968.

Brown octavo size card board pouch with pasted on address label that contains 16 illustrated and printed postcards, 2 illustrated cards + one card cut in the shape of one of the works by Del Pezzo.

- First edition.


euro 30

  delpezzo
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Dimitrijevic, Braco.

Braco Dimitrijevic. Introduction by Johannes Cladders.

Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1975.

Printed cardboard box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 8) containing 2 booklets, I : quarto, 22 pages, 18 photographic illustrations. Printed wrappers. II ("This could be a place of historical interest"): quarto, 50 pages, 20 photographic plates. In separate compartment a multiple, being a piece of bent iron wire. All together in printed white box

- First edition. One of 330 numbered copies. In both booklets does a text comment a reproduced image. The photographic images in part II are all printed on the right hand side, a text (‘this could be a place of historical interest’, or ‘ this could be a masterpiece’), printed on the left hand side alludes to the image on the opposite page. The photographs are taken by Paolo Mussat Sartor, Nebojsa Boric Tim Morris (part I) and by Cepo Kaleb, Fedor Vucemilovic, Harry Gruyaert and Braco Dimitrijevic (part II). (glasmeier 439)

euro 250

 
 

Duchamp, Marcel - Breton Andre.

Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanter’s Domain. Translated by Julien Levy and Claude Tarnaud.

New York: D’Arcy Galleries, 1960.

Square octavo,124 pages, numerous illustrations. Original printed and embossed wrappers designed by Duchamp.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition at the D’Arcy Galleries directed by Duchamp and Breton, which was the site of a famous confrontation between Salvador Dali and other surrealists. (Schwarz 576. Naumann 8.7.)

euro 150

 
 

Duchamp, Marcel.

Grafica E Ready-Made.

Ferrara: Palazzo Dei Diamante, 1971.

Small oblong cuarto, unpaginated, 150 illustrations. White printed wrappers.

- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Arturo Schwarz.

euro 50

 
 

Ernst, Max.

Max Ernst. Neun Bilder. Offerte 1. 

Köln: Galerie Der Spiegel, 1961.

Octavo, 3 monochrome illustrations and 9 tipped-in color plates + 3 illustrations in black and white. Illustrated blue wrappers.

- First edition. Texts by patrick Waldberg, Alain Bosquet, Henri Michaux, Albrecht Fabri, Paul Eluard.

euro 30
  ernstoff
 

Ernst, Max.

Dechets d'atelier. Lueurs De Genie.

Vence: Alphonse Chave, (1968).

Large octavo, 12 pages, 12 illustrations of which 3 tipped in ‘quadrochromies’. Illustrated wrappers with on front page an original lithograph d’aprèe ‘fruits défendus’.

- First edition. One of 500 copies.

euro 40

  ernstchave
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Ernst Max

Max Ernst. Estampes originales. Livres illustres Frottages. Catalogue exposition 37.

Genève: Galerie E. Engelberts, 1975.

Oblong duodecimo, unpaginated, (40 pages), several illustrations. Printed green wrappers.

- First edition. the catalogue lists: 83 estampes originales justifiées et signées; 35 mono prints; 17 estampes d’après des oeuvres de max Ernst; 20 livres illustrés d’estampes originales; 23 livres illustrés de reproduction and 5 frottages. Each item prices in swiss francs.


euro 50

  ernstengel
 

 

Erotische und Phantastische Kunst.

Frankfurt: Galerie Margot Ostheimer, 1970.

Octavo, unpaginated, (approximately 140 pages), 65 full page illustration. Brown wrappers with circular cut out that reveals the name of the galerie Margot Ostheimer.

- First edition.

euro 20

  ostheimer
 

Etienne-Martin.

Le manteau.

Paris: Galerie Breteau, 1962.

Square small quarto, 28 pages with numerous illustrations and numerous circular cut outs. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this catalogue for an exhibition held in mai 1962.  The ‘demeures + maison (the house of his childhood)’  are  presented in this catalogue within a play of hiding and revealing through circular cut-outs, sandwiched between the front and rear side of ‘le manteau’. Photography by Robert Descharnes.


euro 40

  martin
 

Ettl, Georg.

Georg Ettl. Introduction by Johannes Cladders.

Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1977/1978.

Printed cardboard box (20,5 x 16 x 2,8 cm)containing a 4 page introductory text in typo script by Johannes Cladders; a title and colophon page; an 8 page booklet with an illustrated survey of the exhibition and 10 loose gold printed cards on heavy stock, of which 5 are single and 5 folded pages.

- First edition. One of 330 numbered copies.

euro 200

 
 

Ferrer, Joaquin.

Joaquin Ferrer. Peintures - aquarelles - lavis. Text by Alain Bosquet.

Genève: Galerie Engelberts, 1969.

Square octavo, 28 pages printed on different colored stock while the reproductions of the work are printed on glossy stock. Black printed wrappers with circular cut out in front wrapper.

- First edition. One of 700 copies. With original signature of Ferrer on silver colored stock made visible through the circular cut out in front wrapper. Complete with pasted on little envelope on the inside of the rear wrapper that contains two original colored slides representing each a work by Ferrer.

euro 40

  ferrer
 

Fisher, Joel.

Joel Fisher. Introduction by Johannes Cladders.

Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1975.

Printed cardboard box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 8) containing a 3 page introductory text in typo script by Johannes Cladders; an octavo size catalogue, unpaginated with many illustrations, that describes and documents the conceptual history the exhibition. Catalogue designed by Joel Fisher.

- First edition. One of 550 numbered copies.

euro 180

  fisher
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

Geh durch den Spiegel. Edition Portofolio. Mappen bzw. Bücher mit Originalgraphik Bücher Kataloge.

Koln: Galerie der Spiegel, n.d. (1968?).

Narrow quarto, 30 pages, numerous illustrations with three illustrated fold out plates (in color). Printed wrappers.

- First edition of this sales catalogue of editions produced by Galerie der Spiegel. The catalogue lists works by Anuszkiewicz, Christo, Gestner, Allen Jones, Morellet, Antes, Ernst, Grieshaber, Heyboer, Albers, Sandberg an others. Loosely laid in a 2 page vertically folded pricelist + a folded announcement of the collections 64, 65 and 69 of the edition MAT.


euro 60

  spiegel
 

Graves, Nancy.

Nancy Graves. Stadt Aachen. Neue Galerie Im Alten Kurhaus. 11. Text in English & German.

Aachen: Neue Galerie, 1971.

Quarto, with biography; 4 page essay by Phyllis Tuchman (+ 4 pages in German); 13 page transcript of interview of Graves by Wolfgang Becker (same in German); 6 page exhibition list; 2 page reading list of books Graves read in one month!; 20 sheets with illustrations and descriptions of the works exhibited. All loosely inserted printed portfolio.

- First edition.

euro 30

 
 

Grieshaber, Hap.

hap grieshaber.

Breisgau: Kunstverein Freiburg im Breisgau, 1959.

Small quarto, 22 pages, 11 illustrations of which 6 full page. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. With one original folded 2 color woodcut loosely laid in. exhibition held from july 5 until august 2, 1959.

euro 60

  grieshaber
 

Hafner, Jonas.


Jonas Hafner. Lacrimae - la crime.

Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1976.

Printed brown card board box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 4 cm), with perforated tiny holes in the shape of a fish in the top. The box contains a title-page with colophon, a two page text, a 23 page illustrated text printed in black and red, a folded printed reproduction of the fresco painting that was at the basis of this exhibition, a printed folded sheet that contains a white piece of paper (19,8 x 14,8 cm) with a blind stamped image of a chalice and folded in the sheet also a blue printed hostie (6 cm Ø) and a folded colored poster (78 x 60 cm) of the exhibition.

- First edition. One of 330 numbered copies (glasmeier 440)

euro 180

 
 

Haks, Frans - Egbert Switters.

Environments.

Utrecht: Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht, 1969.

Illustrated cardboard box (3,7 x 31,5 x 22,5) containing exhibition catalogue, 2 game like charts and a plastic holder that holds a battery, a light bulb and two cables. The catalogue has three circular openings through which a disc appears that functions as table of contents. The game charts have each 48 punched holes through which an electrical contact can be made to light up a little light bulb if an answer to a question is correct.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Centraal Museum Uutrecht. With short biographies, lists of publications and list of exhibitions of: Marinus Boezem, Karl Gerstner, Horacio Carsia-Rossi, Julio Le Parc, Francois Morellet, Christian Megert, Peter Struycken,a.o.  

euro 70

 
 

Heerich, Erwin.

Heerich.

Eindhoven: Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, 1968.

Printed card board box (2 x 20,8 x 16,8) containing a folded page with exhibition information, a short biography and an introductory article by Johannes Cladders + 17 cards of which 7 reproduce Heerich’s art works and of whith 10 reproduced drawings.

- First edition of this box published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Stedelijk Museum.

euro 100

 
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Horn, Rebecca.

Rebecca Horn. Der Eintänzer. Haenlein, Carl-Albrecht. (ed.)

Eindhoven: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, 1979.

Squarish small quarto, 141 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers.

- First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition first held in Hannover’s Kestner-Gesellschaft.

euro 25

 
 

(Jené, Edgar)

Surrealistische Malerei in europa/ Peinture Surrealiste en europe - 1952. Introduction by André Breton – text in french and german.

Saarbrücken: n.p.,1952.

Oblong quarto, 37 pages, 21 plates.Illustrated wrappers. Original lithographic wrappers, by Edgar Jené. In original printed crystal paper wrappers. Crystal paper with small tears toward top and bottom edges.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition that showed more the 130 surrealist works.

euro 60

  jene
 

Kleinhammes - Schulz, Konrad.

Kleinhammes Bilder. Konrad Schulz Plastiken.

München: Galerie van de Loo 1969. 

Small square quarto, 32 pages, 6 original colored silkscreens + 5 reproductions of scultures b Konrad Schulz. Ringbound with protective plastic wrappers.

- First edition. One of 80 numbered copies with an original collages by Schulz, signed by both Schulz and Kleinhammes.

euro 100

  kleinhammes
 

 

Die 60er Jahre Kölns Weg Zur Kunstmetropole Vom Happening Zum Kunstmarkt. Herzogenrath, Wulf and Gabriele Lueg editors.

Köln: Kölnischer Kunstverein, 1986.

Quarto, 580 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 4000 copies. Introduction by Wulf Herzogenrath, articles by Hans G. Helms, Gabriele Lueg. With attention for the artists (Stockhausen, Kagel, Vostell, Hein, Christo…), magazines, publishing houses, galleries and museums that played an important role in the Colgone Art world of the sixties. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Kölnischer Kunstverein from August 31-November 16, 1986.

euro 35

  diesechiger

catalogues:

 a-k  k-z   
 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com