oto-house design 2007.
- - - - - photo books dutch photo books about us
poetry (general) poetry of rené char henri chopin + OU  
architecture books
fluxus & happening VICE-versand special editions from Germany, AU + SW
the artists' book + the photographic image artists' book - books by artists + multiples
°

catalogues:

a-k  k-z   
 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Kounellis, Jannis.

Jannis Kounellis.

Mönchengladbach: Städtisches Museum, 1978.

Printed cardboard box (20,5 x 16x 2,4 cm) containing 4 sheets, one with a title-page and colophon, and three pages with Alexander Bloks’ poem "Die Skythen" ("The Scythians") + a multiple, being a piece of hard pressed cardboard (19,7 x 15,5 cm) on which an iron rod has been pasted with thin white paper.

- First edition. One of 440 numbered copies. (glasmeier 444)

euro 1.500

  kounellis
 

Le Parc, Julio.

Le Parc. Text by Frank Popper.

Paris: Denise René,1966.

Narrow quarto, 12 pages + an 8 page leporello attached to the center of the catalogue, numerous illustrations + a 2 page optical work consisting of black vertical stripes and square silver foil. White wrappers with circular cut out (11,2 cm ø) behind which a silver foil has been pasted. Wrappers lightly soiled + small abrasion to front cover, but sill a good copy.

- First edition. With numerous illustrations of Le Parc’s multiples and text by Frank Popper: Le Parc et le problème de groupe.

euro 70

  leparc
 

Lévêque, Jean-Jacques.

Table d’orientation pour une sculpture d’aujourd’hui.

Paris: Galerie Creuzevault , (1970).

XX small format (7 x 5,4 cm.), 193 pages with 51 plates in black and white. Red cloth with pasted on title label.

- First edition. Henri Creuzevault writes in the introduction of this curious ‘dictionary’:’ Pas plus que l'exposition Table d'orientation pour une sculpture d'aujourd'hui, dont il est le catalogue, ce petit ouvrage ne prétend nullement faire le point défi­nitif sur un art dont il tente seulement une approche poétique. Et de même que notre exposition est une ouverture sur un type pos­sible de lecture de la sculp­ture    actuelle,     vue    sous l'angle de la matière dans laquelle elle est créée, le dic­tionnaire des matériaux de J.-J. Lévêque ne veut-il être que la proposition d'un dictionnaire possible. Im­provisé dans des délais très brefs, pour les besoins créés par les circonstances, mais correspondant à un vieux projet, il est plutôt un dic­tionnaire en devenir.’ Reproductions of works by Appel, Arp, Arman, Bellmer, Calder, César, Dado, Duchamp, Fautrier, G. Richier, Kowalski, Laurens, Le Parc, Raysse, Nevelson, De St. Phalle, Gette, Requichot, Soto, Tinguely, Ubac and more. etc.

euro 40

  leveque
 

Lichtenstein, Roy. 

Sculptures of Lichtenstein.

Paris: Galeria Sonnabend,1970.

Small duodecimo, unpaginated (20 pages), 8 full page illustrations. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Loosely laid in the invitation card for the opening on march 3 1970.  

euro 150

  lichtenstein
 

Magnelli, Alberto.

Alberto Magnelli.

Eindhoven : Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, (1955).

Octavo, 14 text pages printed on blue + 6 illustrations printed on glossy stock. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Design H. Rademaker.

- First edition. With signature of Alberto Magnelli on the inside of front cover. The first retrospective of Magnelli’s work took place at the Palace of Fine Arts in Brussels, Belgium. The exhibition included one-hundred canvases from 1914 to 1954. The show was later to be reprised at the Eindhoven Museum in the Netherlands.

euro 100

  magnelli
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Magritte, René.

Magritte. Opere scelte dal 1925 al 1962.

Torino: Galleria Notizie, 1965.

Large oblong octavo, 16 pages, 14 illustrations + 3 in color. Printed wrappers.

- First edition.

euro 20

  magritte
 

Magritte, Rene.

Magritte. (the blue box)

Paris/Antwerp: Ludion/Ronnie Van de Velde, 2003.

Large clamshell box with silver-stamped, leather-bound spine, in slipcase. The top of the box has a set back Trompe-l’œil under plexiglas of La Lunette d’approche (The Field-Glass), 1963.(The Menil Collection, Houston.) and on the inside of the top a silk-screen print of Les mots et les images, as reproduced in La Révolution surréaliste, no. 12, December 15, 1929. Furthermore three portfolio’s and one double page colophon in English and French that is kept in an illustrated folder. Portfolio I Contains three original etchings on Velin de Rives 250 g, numbered, with blind stamp ‘Succession Magritte’.The images are: Les Amants (The Lovers), 1928, Le Viol (The Rape), 1934 and La Trahison des images (The Treachery of Images), 1952. Portfolio II contains a five-piece full-size reproduction on canvas of L’Evidence éternelle (The Eternally Obvious), 1930. (The Menil Collection, Houston.) And Portfolio III contains reproductions on adhesive paper of the original gouaches (eight prints of each): Bière de porc ( The Pig’s Béer), 1937 Confiture de cheval (Horse Préserve), 1937. The box contains also the cloth bound edition of the catalogue of the exhibition Magritte, edited by Daniel Abadie, with contributions by Michel Butor, Patrick Roegiers, Jean Roudaut, Daniel Abadie, Jean-Michel Goutier, Renilde Hammacher, Bernard Noël; letters by André Breton, Louis Scutenaire, Alexander Iolas and René Magritte; Chronology by Sarah Whitfield; Bibliography and Exhibitions List. 304 pages, with 260 illustrations, including 190 in full color. All together in black card board slip case. Near mint copy.

- First edition of the deluxe catalogue of the exhibition Magritte held in the Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume in Paris in 2003.

euro 650

 
 

Manzoni Piero.

Manzoni. Le linee. (Text in French, English and Italian )

Milano: Azimut, 1959.

Quarto, 4 pages, 1 illustration. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition of this early catalogue on the work of Piero Manzoni. With short biography and a text by Vincenzo Agnetti, who introduces the exhibited work as follows: “For Manzoni, a painting has to be, first and foremost, an act of giving, a wonderful charge, and that's all. …This time, …, his pictorial sense has completely disappeared - as a matter of fact, they are endlessly long, interminable lines. …Traced on strips of paper and then rolled up, these lines are inserted into cardboard tubes, suitably coloured and sealed, and the length of each is marked on the container, but it refers to the title rather then the actual length.

euro 550

  manzoni le linee
 

Manzoni, Schuldt a.o.  

Manifesto contra niente, 1960.

Hamburg: Typographie Onorio, 1960.

Printed small poster, (30,2 x 29,8cm).

- First edition of this manifesto. Carl Laszlo, Bale; Onorio, Bale; Rolf Fenkart, Bale; Bazon Brock, Itzehoe; Herbert Schuldt, Hambourg; Piero Manzoni, Milan; Enrico Castellani, Milan; Heinz Mack, Dusseldorf; Otto Piene, Dusseldorf. With texts in French, German and Italian.

euro 220

 
 

Manzoni, Piero.

Piero Manzoni 1933-1963.  Text by Otto Hahn.

Paris: Galerie Mathias Fels, 1969.

Small quarto, 20 pages, 15 reproduced works + photographic frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at Mathias Fels from 18 december 1969 – 31 january 1970.

euro 80

  manzoni
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Manzoni, Piero.

Piero Manzoni. Text by Gillo Dorfles.

Bologna: Galleria di Foscherari, 1974.

Quarto, 12 pages, 12 reproduced works of which some full page illustrations. Illustrated wappers.

- First edition. Exhibition held February-March 1974. One of 2000 copies.

euro 60

  manzoni
 

Marini.

Marini sculpture paintings.

New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery. 

Large octavo, 32 pages, 22 illustrations in black and white. Illustrated wrappers with original colored lithograph on front wrapper.

- First edition. With handwritten price behind nr. 2 (juggler) of the exhibited objects.

euro 35

  marini
 

Miro, Joan.

Sculpture in Ceramic by MIRO and Artigas. Terres de Grand Feu.

New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1956.

Squarish octavo, 30 pages, numerous illustrations + fold out insert with 8 colored lithographed images. Illustrated and lithographed wrappers.

- First edition. With interview between Miro and Rosamond Bernier.

euro 200

 
 

Miro, Joan.

Joan Miro.

Bruxelles: Editions de La Connaissance, S.A. 1956.

Small duodecimo, unpaginated, (48 pages), numerous illustrations. illustrated wrappers. wrappers lightly soiled.

- First edition.

euro 20

 
 

Miro - Paul Wember.

Das graphische Werk. The graphic work. L‘oeuvre graphique.

Krefeld: Kaiser Wilhelm-Museum, 1957.

Oblong quarto, 38 pages - japanese bound - title, colophon and one interleave printed on crystal paper. Illustrated wrappers. Corners bumped. Lightly soiled.

- First edition. With a large section on illustrated books by Miro.

euro 80

  mirogra
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Morley, Malcolm.

Malcolm Morley.

Hamburg: Galerie de Gestlo, (1972).

Plastic portfolio that contains on side a folded sheet with a text by France Morley – Über Malcolm Morley’s Arbeiten and on the other side a bio + bibliography with a list of exhibitions. The other side of the plastic portfolio contains in separate pouches 6 color slides of the work by Morley.

- First edition of this early catalogue of an exhibition held in September-October1972. The slides represent the following works:  - new york city fold out; - regatta (cheque painting); - matchbox (2 parts); - room at chelsea; - heroes of suikoden and – school of athens.

euro 150

  morley
 

Mortensen, Richard. 

Mortensen.

Paris: Galerie Denise René, 1956. Text by Léon Degand.

Small quarto, 16 pages, 4 black and white illustrations + two three original color lithographs. Printed yellow wrappers.

- First edition. one of 2000 copies.


euro  100

  mortensen
 

Moss, Marlow.

Marlow Moss. Bilder. Konstruktionen.Zeichnungen.

Zürich: Gimpel Fils, 1975.

Small duodecimo, unpaginated, frontispiece + 39 illustrations of which 20 in color. Printed glossy wrappers.

- First edition. Introduction by Max Bill. Text by Andreas Oosthoek.

euro 30

  moss
 

 

Multiples: The First Decade. (John Tancock. curator)

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1971.

Large octavo, 110 pages, japans bound and printed on different colored stock, 20 inserts with illustrations on glossy paper. Self wrapper and original printed wrap around band. Catalogue designed by Eugene Feldman

- First edition. Exhibition held march 4 – april 4 1971 showing works by Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, Bruno Munari, Victor Vasarely, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucio Fontana, Hundertwasser, Jim Dine, Richard Artschwager, Arman, Enrico Baj, John Cage, Max Bill, Max Ernst, Hans Haacke, Douglas Huebler, Allen Jones, Fernand Leger, Sol LeWitt, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Dieter Rot, George Segal, and others.

euro 120

  multiples
 

Oppenheim, Meret.

Meret Oppenheim.

Zürich: Gimpel & Hanover, 1965.

Narrow octavo, that opens to both sides with on each side 4 fold out pages, 8 illustrations.

- First edition of this wonderfully produced catalogue with a loosly laid in cut out silhouette of the artist + a list of the 46 exhibited works + a list of exhibitions. This exhibition was held from january 2 – february 3 1965.

euro 100

  oppenheim
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Paolini, Giulio.

Giulio Paolini.

Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum, 1977.

Printed cardboard box (22 x15, 8 x 2 cm) that contains 16 loose cards with reproduced photographic images and reproduced handwritten titles and dates on the reverse. Near fine condition.

- First edition. One of 550 numbered copies, this being number 500. In this multiple Paolini reflects on art as object of art in making an art object. The images reproduce the rear of paintings, some historical art objects, and some contemporary installations. The negative of both the top and bottom image that is contained in the box, is reproduced at the inside of the top and bottom of the box. In doing so, the sequence of images that Paolini uses, is closed (up) literally and figuratively.

euro 500

 
 

 

Rationale Spekulationen. Konstruktivistische Tendenzen in der europäischen Kunst zwischen 1915 und 1930, ausgewählt aus DeutschenPrivatsammlungen.

Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum , 1972.

Red illustrated cardboard box (20,5 x 16 x 2, 4 cm) that contains a five page stapled introductory text by Johannes Cladders. 9 printed sheets, of which two folded, with alphabetical lists of the participating artists and a description of the exhibited works + 38 pages (some fold outs) with illustrations of the exhibited works.

- First edition. One of 660 numbered copies. Among the artists represented are: Albers, Baumeister, Beekman, Delaunay-Terk, Exter, Freundlich, Huszar, Kadar, Kandinsky, Kupka, Lissitzky, Malewitsch, Moholy-Nagy, Molzahn, Nebel, Olderock, Popowa, Rodschenko, Ryback, Schlemmer, Schwitters, Taeubner-Arp, Teige…

euro 180

 
 

 

Räume. (Beleg III)

Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum , 1976.

Illustrated card board box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 6 cm) with 46 pages of which several are folded. With reproduced works by Carl Andre, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Hans Hollein, Bruce Nauman, Gerhard Richter and Ulrich Rückriem.

- First edition. Number of edition not given.

euro 220

 
 

Richter, Gerhard.

Graue Bilder. Introduction by Johannes Cladders.           

Mönchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum , 1974/75.

Printed card board box (20, 5 x 16 x 2, 5 cm) containing one folded page with title, colophon, and introduction by Cladders and a 12 page leporello with reproduced images of the grey paintings. The interior of the top of the box has been spray painted with a grey paint. - First edition. One of 330 numbered copies.

euro 1.800

  richter
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Schiele, Egon.

Egon Schiele (1890-1918). Watercolors and drawings from American collections. March-April 1965. Text by Thomas M. Messer.

New York: Galerie St Etienne, 1965.

Large octavo with a 15 page catalogue and 50 loose plates of exhibited works. Original black portfolio with pasted on reproduction of one of the works of Schiele. Original red printed banderole.

- First edition.

euro 60

 
 

Schulz, Konrad.

Objekte.

Heidelberg: Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1971.

Heavy board portfolio that fits into a card board slip case. The portfolio contains 18 silk screened plates printed on heavy stock, two text pages.

- First edition of this ‘objektkatalog zum benutzen’ (object catalogued to be used) One of 400 copies. On the text page with the following instructions for use: ‘Die Fotos sind Erinnerung und Anregung für eigene Erfahrungen / Das vorhandene Bildmaterial ausbreiten, durchsehen und mit Teilen vergleichen.../ Teile abdecken, Sachen einfugen, umblätteren....Weiße Ruckseiten für eigene Ideen... / Eigenes Material, Fotos, Texte, Abbildungen sammeln und dazustecken. / Objektkatalog nicht ins Regal stellen, lieber legen, am besten an eine Wand hangen. Die konstruktion ist denkbar einfach.’

euro 80

  schulz
 

Schwitters, Kurt.

Kurt Schwitters. Introduction by Alan Bowness.

London: Lord's Gallery, 1958.

Thin oblong octavo, 36 pages printed on different colored stock, 10 illustrated pages. Illustrated wrappers with rectangular cut out that reveals the name of the lord’s gallery.

- First edition. With lists of the 117 exhibited works.

euro 40

  schwitlords
 

Schwitters, Kurt.

Kurt Schwitters. Introduction by C. Giedion-Welcker.

New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1973 .

Quarto, 108 text pages printed on orange stock and 105 illustrations printed on glossy stock. Illustrated wrappers.

- Second edition. Cat. Nr. 302. Exhibition held in New York February-March 1973, and in October 72 in London and November 72 in Zurich.

euro 25

  schwittersmarlboro
 

Siegelaub, Seth.

One Month (March1969)

New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969.

Octavo sized flip calendar, 68 pages, printed on one side.

- First edition of this calendar shaped catalogue, documenting the famous conceptual exhibition. One contribution on on each page for each invited artist. Invited artists were: Carl Andre, Michael Asher, Terry Atkinson, Maicael Baldwin, Robert Barry, Rik Barthelmy, Ian Baxter, James Byars, John Chamberlain, Ron Cooper, Barry Flanagan, Dan Flavin, Alex Hay, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alan Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Robert Smithson, De Wain Valentine, Lawrence Weiner and Ian Wilson.

euro 500

 
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Bonger, Paul - Rick Vermeulen.

Sonsbeek '72. (sonsbeek '72 a/h; sonsbeeki/r; sonsbeek s/z.)

Arnhem: Uitgave Sonsbeek, 1972.

3 vols. oblong octavos, with a total of 360 file card, with on one side a photograph and the other side the description of a project.Illustrated stiff wrappers.

- First edition. One of 700 copies. the inventory of the projects done at '49, '52, '55, '59 and 66 sonsbeek exhibitions. with cards on the projects by Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Armagnac, Tony Conrad, Jan Dibbets, Walter De Maria, Hans Eykelboom, Pieter Engels, Ger Van Elk, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sol Lewitt, Klaus Rinke, Nam June Paike, Claes Oldenburg and many others.

euro 80

 

 

Soulages, Pierre.

Pierre Soulages. Gouaches et Gravures.

Paris: Berggruen, 1957.

Narrow octavo, 23 pages, 19 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy.

- First edition. One of 1500 copies. This copy inscribed by Soulages.

euro 120

 
 

Galerija Suvremene Umjetnosti

Collection of 20 exhibition catalogues of the Galerija Suvremene Umjetnosti, located in Zagreb.

All catalogues are from the period 1961-1965, are approximately 21 x 20 cm, have 18 or 20 pages and contain each an original art work. The catalogues of the following artists contain each an original silk screen print: Feininger, Lyonel(MOMA); Generalić, Ivan; Gliha, Oton; Ivančić, Ljubo; Kantoci, Ksenija; Kinert, Albert; Kožarić, Ivan; Kulmer, Ferdo; Lardera, Berto; Murtić, Edo; Pettlevski, Ordan; Preclik, Vladimir; Postružnik, Oton; Ružić, Branko; Simunović, Frano; Stupica, Gabrijel;Vulas, Šime. There are two lithographs by Vasilije Jordan and Zladko Prica, and one original etching by Stojan Ćelić.

- All catalogues are first editions and were printed in 500 copies. and have next to repoductions of the exhibited art works, a short biography of the artist.

euro 450

 
 

Tinguely, Jean. 

L'Esprit de Tinguely.

Wolfsburg: Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg/ Hantje Cantz Verlag, 2000.

Thick octavo, 416 pages, 304 illustrations of which 101 in color. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Catalogue design by Gerard Hadders, Annelie Lütgens and Gijs van Tuyl.

- First edition of this catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg. Texts by Niki de Saint Phalle and Daniel Spoerri.

euro 20

 
 

Tschumi, Otto.

Otto Tschumi.

Bern: Klipstein + Kornfeld, 1957.

Large octavo, 22 pages printed on different stock, illustrated throughout.  Wrappers with original colored woodcut.

- First edition. Pricelist loosley laid in.

euro 25
  tschumi
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

 

Tysk Nutidskonst. (Contemporary German art). En Utställning fran Deutscher Kunstrat e.V. Riksförbundet för bildande konst, vandringsutställnings nr. 164. 1956-57. Text by A. Hentzen.

N.p.: n.p., 1956.

Octavo, unpaginated, 16 plates. Original illustrated wrappers, being an original colored wood cut by Grieshaber. Very fine copy.

- First edition of this Swedish catalogue on German art with 100 exhibited works by Baumeister, Beckmann, Fassbender, Fiedler, Grieshaber, Heckel, Heiliger, Heldt, Hofer, Kirchner, Matare, Nay, Nolde, Schlemmer, Trier. With short biographical notes of the works exhibited and a short description of the works.

euro 50 

 
 

(Warhol, Andy) Husslein, Uwe - Wendermann, Gerda.(catalogue)

Pop goes art. Andy Warhol & Velvet Underground.

Wuppertal: Institut für Popkultur, 1990.

Illustrated silver colored box (3,5 x 32 x 22,5) the catalogue of the exhibition: Quarto, 48 pages, numerous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers; an 8 page off-print of lil picard’s article "New Yorks "undergound" that appeared in 1966 in "das kunstwerk zeitschrift fur moderne kunst"; a lack illustrated portfolio that contains 18 loose sheets and one folded sheet (reproduced photographs, magazines and other ephemeral material); an original issue of the magazine Filmculture (no. 40 1966); a large folded poster of the exhibition (Hamburger Kunsthalle); a mini-CD with music of the group Rausch portfolio, an 8 page leporello with pictures of Lou reed & John Cale, a grey colored balloon with the printed logo of the exhibition.

- First edition. One of 30 numbered copies of the special edition of this catalogue. The articles in the catalogue are by Uwe Husslein, Gerda Wendermann and Carsten Brandt. The issue of Filmculture prints several articles on Andy Warhol.

euro 200

  popgoesart
 

 

Galerie Renée Ziegler.

Transparent plastic printed clip (21 x 10,5 x 3)that contains three exhibition catalogues (Richard P. Lohse, Kenneth Noland and Gianfredo Camesi )+ announcement cards for exhibitions of Jim Dine, Frank Stella + Joseph Albers. Catalogue design M. Baviera.

- Joseph Albers. Embossed linear constructions/Ten variants. 26 september bis 18 oktober. Folded announcement card with exhibition information with loosely laid in embossed card by Albers (21 x 8,2)

- Jim Dine. Tool Box/ The Picture of Dorian Gray/ Dine-Friedlander. 21 oktober bis 13 november 1969. Oblong announcement card with exhibition information on one side and illustration on the other side.

- Richard P. Lohse. Serielle und Modulaire Ordnungen. 8 november 1969 bis 6 dezember 1969. Introduction by Jean Leering. Narrow octavo, 16 pages, 19 illustrations. Printed wrappers. One page, printed on both sides loosely laid in.  

- Kenneth Noland. 1967-69 Bilder. Narrow octavo, 2 pages, of which one fold out page, 2 illustrations in color. Printed wrappers.

- Frank Stella. 27. Januar bis 14 februar 1970. V-Series / Black series I + II. Oblong announcement card with exhibition information on one side and illustration on the other side.

- Gianfredo Camesi. 7 februar 1970 bis 14 märz 1970. Introduction by Jean-Christph Amman. Narrow octavo, 8 pages of which 2 6 page fold out pages, 24 illustrations. Printed wrappers.  

euro 100

  ziegler

catalogues:

 a-k  k-z   
 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com