°

deluxe + special photobooks

  /home  

info@oto-housebooks.com

       
 

1.  Alloway, Lawrence (text)

Artists & Photographs.

New York: Multiples Inc., in association with Colorcraft Inc., 1970.

Cardboard box, designed by Dan Graham containing 19 artist’s publications, multiples, artist’s books, and an exhibition catalogue.

Artist’s publications, artist’s books or multiples included:

- Bochner, Mel. Misunderstandings (A Theory Of Photography). Ten note cards in an envelope.

- Christo. Packed Tower. Spoleto, Italy. 1968. Cardboard box containing nine cards.

- Dibbets, Jan. Perspectief Correctie 1967. Folded poster.

- Gormley, Tom. Red File Cabinet. Offset lithograph on cardstock folded into a small box. Inside the box a light and electric plug.

- Graham, Dan. Two Parallel Essays. Photographs of motion. Two related projects for slide projectors. 8 pages.

- Huebler, Douglas. Location Piece #2, New York, City Seattle, Washington. 19 leaves in an envelope.

- Kaprow, Allan. Pose. Seven leaves in a manila envelope with photographs of author.

- Kirby, Michael. Pont Neuf: the localization of a tetrahedron in space (14 june 69). Four multiples plus statement in an envelope.

- Kosuth, Joseph. Notebook On Water 1965 – 66. Envelope containing introduction sheet, 12 leaves, folded map and one diagram.

- LeWitt, Sol. Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II, 1964. Card with ten images in envelope.

- Long, Richard. “Rain Dance”. August 24, 1969. The Rift Valley, East Africa. (4 photographic images on board.

- Morris, Robert. Continuous Project Altered Daily. Leporello with 12 views.

- Nauman, Bruce. LAAIR. Unpaginated. 12 colored pages.

- Oppenheim, Dennis. Flower Arrangement for Bruce Nauman. Illustrated leporello pasted in wrappers.

- Rauschenberg, Robert. Revolver. 5 plastic illustrated transparent discs that fi t in slotted stand.

- Ruscha Edward. Babycakes. 26 pages with 22 photographic illustrations. (one of 1200 copies)

- Smithson, Robert. Torn Photograph from the second stop(rubble). (held together by string)

- Venet, Bernar. Exploited Subjects. 9 boards with pasted on photographic illustrations by Shunk-Kender. Ring bound.

- Warhol, Andy. Portraits. 8 color reproductions in envelope.

- First edition. One of 1200 copies, probably just 200 full sets produced.

P.O.R.

 

 

2. Andersen, Morten.

Days of Night.

Oslo: Museum fur Samtidskunst, 2003

Quarto, unpaginated, black and white and color illustrations throughout. Blindstamped black cloth. In original black cloth slip case.

 

- First and special edition. One of 15 (#2) signed and numbered copies with loosely laid in original signed, numbered and titled silver gelatin print.

euro 400

 

 

3. Bayol, Thémines, Lyonel – Hélène Morsly.

Y ou tombées sans jouissance.

 

Toulouse : Editions du Bhazar, 1996.

 

Duedecimo, 24 pages, 9 tipped in colored photographic illustrations. White paper wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 200 numbered and signed copies with 9 colored ‘contretypies photographiques’. Poetry by Hélène Morsly. In printed white paper slip-case. Slip case lightly soiled.

euro 200

 

 

4. Berthold, Peter.

Konstellationen. Porträts von Paaren.

 

Münster: Krefelder Kunstverein/Westfalischer Kunstverein, 1989.

 

Quarto, unpaginated, 40 photographic illustrations of 20 couples, photographed in front and from the rear. Yellow printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed (on title page) copies with 2 original prints fitted in paper portfolio. Portfolio numbered and signed. Texts by Marianne Stockebrand and Ellen Nolden.

euro 200

 

 

5. Berquet, Gilles.

Ame.

 

Paris: Jean-Pierre Faur, 1992.

 

Quarto, more then 75 photographic illustrations in duo tone. Black printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine.

 

- First edition. One of the 50 numbered and signed copies with an original loosely laid in signed and numbered print. Black slip case with pasted on illustration. All together in a slip-case, with little pasted on illustration. 

euro 800

 

 

6. Borm Roswhita. (Tristano)

Eckig.

 

Feiburg: Selfpublished, 1979-1980.

 

Oblong folio, 22 pages, of which 6 with photographic illustrations behind six die cut pages. Plastic front cover. Ring-bound.

 

- First edition. One of fifty numbered copies of this artist book.

euro 200

 

       

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

7. Botman, Machiel.

Heartbeat.
 

Haarlem: Volute, 1994.
 

Folio, unpaginated, black and white plates. Illustrated paper over boards. In original printed card board slip-case.
 

- First edition. One of the 15 (3 14) numbered and signed copies with original signed and dated silver gelatin print.

euro 800

 

 

8. Bourgoin,, Véronique - Ohrt, Roberto.

Mr. Schurken Stuck.
 

Paris: Maeght éditeur, 2000.
 

Quarto, 16 pages, 9 black and white illustrations in ‘phototypie’. Brown printed wrappers. Loose as issued.


- First and special edition.One of 15 (220) (this being #9) numbered and signed copies (both signed by the author and artist) with signed original silver gelatin print. In black paper over boards slip case. Slip case and book are held together by bullit that traverses slip case, book and print.

 euro 800

 

 

9. Brandt, Bill.

Perspectives sur le Nu. Préface de Lawrence Durrel. Introduction de Chapman Mortimer.

Paris: Editions Prisma, 1961. Square quarto, 90 pages with numerous photographic plates. Half cloth and illustrated paper over boards. Very fine.

- First French edition, published in the same year as the first English language edition.

euro 650

   
 

10. Brassai.

Brassai. Introduction by Julien Cain.

Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1963.

Quarto, 27 pages. Brown printed wrappers with pasted on original photo-graphic print.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the BN in Paris. With a text by Jean Adhémar and Alix Gambier and the catalogue of the exhibition.

euro 700

   
 

11. Bury, Claus.

Spannungsbogen.

 

Köln: Wienand Verlag, 2001.

 

Oblong, 223 pages, more then 160 duotone illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards.

 

- First edition. One of 30 copies with original numbered and signed silver gelatin print. The print is loosely laid in, and kept in a paper folder. Text in English and German. This book was published at the occasion of an exhibition held in 2001 in the Von-der-Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal, in the Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum in Aachen and in the Städtischen Kunsthalle in Mannheim.

euro 200

 

 

12. Cartier Bresson, Henri.

Images á la Sauvette.

Paris: Editions Verve, 1952.

Large folio, 126  plates. Paper over boards, illustrated by Henri Matisse.

- First edition. A very fine copy of this beautiful work, published simultaneously with the American edition (The decisive Moment.)

euro 2.000

 

 

13. Dubreuil, Fabrice.

Works.

 

N.p.: Filigranes, 2004.

 

Quarto, unpaginated, more then 50coloredillustration. Plastic printed wrappers. Spiral bound.

 

- First edition. One of 50 (#33) numbered and signed copies with  a colored signed and numbered color C-print (ten different prints, each in five copies were made). In a transparant plexiglass box.

 euro 180

 

 

14. Groebli, René.

Irland. Texts by von Alioth, Hansjorg Schertenleib, Sabine Reber. Cham: Syndor Press Erich Alb Cham, 2000.

Oblong quarto, 68 pages, 58 illustrations in ‚phototypie’. Half cloth with printed paper over boards and pasted on original silver gelatin print.

- First edition. One of 350 numbered copies, stamped and signed by Rene Groebli. In original black paper slip case.

euro 250

 
 

15 Horn, Roland.

Stahl und Licht. Structure and Light.

 

Berlin: Nicolai, 2000.

 

Quarto, 120 pages, 80 duotone plates, Steel covers in ring binding. Pasted on illustration on front cover. In printed plastic slip case.

 

- First edition. One of 500 (#108) numbered copies with signed original print. A book documenting in wonderfully printed  duotone plates the construction of Sony Center (architect: Helmut Jahn) in Berlin.The roof of the Sony Center at Potsdamer Platz. Foreword by Jim Rakete. Introduction by Georg Küttner. Text in German and English.

euro 150

 

 

16. Lanting, Frans.

Auge in Auge.Begegnungen in der welt der Tiere.

 

Davenport: Terra editions, 2003

 

Large folio,250 pages numerous colored illustrations. in printed suede binding. Suede printed clam shell box.

 

- First and special edition. One of 1500 signed and numbered copies with original signed Cibachrome. In publisher’s card board box.

 euro 300

 

 

17. Man Ray.

L’œuvre photographique. Introduction by Julien Cain.

Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1962.

Quarto, 15 pages. Red printed wrappers with original photographic print pasted on.

- First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition held in the BN in Paris. With a text by Jean Adhemar and a list of 76 exhibited items.

euro 800

   
       

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

18. Moses, Stefan.

Stefan Moses. Jeder mensch ist eine kleine Gesellschaft.

 

Munchen/London/New York: Prestel, 1998.

 

Quarto, 205 pages, with more then 150 photographic portraits of German personalities. Dark blue blind stamped paper over boards. Illustrated wrappers.

 

- First edition. This copy with pasted in original photographic portrait of Joseph Beuys.

euro 300

 

 

19. Pierson, Jack.

All of a Sudden.

 

New York: powerHouse Books/ Thea Westreich, 1995.

 

Quarto, unpaginated, colored illustrations throughout. Illustrated paper over boards. Design Jack Pierson and Tony Morgan. Mint copy.

 

- First and limited edition. One of 80 (#3) numbered and signed copies with original signed C-print. Print loosely laid in. In publisher’s printed paper over board slipcase.

euro 950

 

 

20. Plachy, Sylvia - Ridgeway, James.

Red Light. Inside the Sex Industry.

 

New York: Powerhouse Books, 1996.

 

Octavo, 256 pages, illustrated troughout with numerous black and white illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Illustrated paper over boards. Mint copy.

 

- First and special edition. One of 300 (#187) copies with loosely laid in original, in pencil numbered and signed silver gelatin print. Signed in pencil by Plachy and Ridgeway on first free endpaper.

euro 200

 

  21. Prins, Lieve.

Touch.

Amsterdam: Manfred Heiting, 2004. Large folio, 217 pages with full color plates. Stiff illustrated wrappers, folio style.

In original publisher’s cardboard box.

- First edition. One of 20 copies of Series 1, with an original print “Hester’s birthday.” A very large format book that looks like a glossy magazine, but is an esthetic document of the encounter between the human body and the Canon copier.

euro 750

 

 

22. Sasse, Jörg.

Arbeiten am Bild.

 

München: Schirmer/Mosel. 2001/2002.

 

Small quarto, 144 pages, 62 color plates, plus 10 text illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Mint copy.

 

- First and special edition. One 100 (# G 6) numbered copies, with a matted C-print, kept in a separate light blue cloth portfolio that fits together with the book in a light blue cloth slipcase. The print is signed in the bottom margin in felt by Sasse: ‘G-6 2268, 2002 Jörg Sasse.’ Published on the occasion of the 2001 exhibition Jörg Sasse: Arbeiten am Bild at the Kunsthalle Bremen. With short biography, exhibition list and bibliography. With texts by Jörg Sasse, Andreas Kreul and Detlef Bernhard Linke.                                                                             

euro 500

 

  23. Schifferli, Christoph (Ed.),

The Japanese Box.

Paris: Edition 7L/Steidl, 2001.

Black lacquered wooden box (10,2 x 32,9 x  25,9cm) that contains six facsimile reprints and a small booklet with foreword by Christopher Schifferli, a translated text by Akihito Yasumi and short biographies on Koji Taki, Yutaka Takanashi, Takuma Nakahira, Daido Moriyama and Nobuyoshi Araki. The facsimile prints are: Provoke 1. Squarish small quarto, 68 pages, 48 plates. Printed wrappers. Provoke 2. Quarto, 108 pages, with 54 plates. Printed wrappers. Provoke 3. Quarto, 110 pages, 55 plates. Red printed wrappers. Araki, Nobuyoshi. Sentimental Journey. Squarish quarto, 106 pages, 106 plates.  Nakahira, Takuma. For a Language to Come. Large quarto, 192 pages, more then 160 plates. Blue illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with light abrasion to top of front wrapper, otherwise fine. Moriyama, Daido. A Farewell to Photography.  Thick quarto, 308 pages, more then 260 plates. Printed wrappers. The box is designed by Gerhard Steidl and Karl Lagerfeld. Small scratches at top and bottom of box, otherwise fine.

- First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies.

euro 850

 

 

24. Schles, Ken.

The Geometry of Innocence.

 

Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2001.

 

Quarto, unpaginated, black and white and colored illustrations throughout. Black blind stamped cloth. Near fine copy.

 

- First and special edition. One of 50 (#31) numbered copies with a signed, dated and numbered silver gelatin print, kept in a separate black cloth portfolio that fits together with the book in a black cloth slipcase. This book was produced with support of the Zander Gallery and Schaden.com, Cologne.

 euro 750

 

 

25. Trockel, Rosemarie - Höller, Carsten.

Jedes Tier Ist Eine Künstlerin. Edited by Wilfried Dickhoff. Text in German and English. Lund: Propexus, 1993.

Quarto, 64 pages Japanese bound, with 32 color and duotone illustrations. Illustrated wrappers and protective glassine wrappers. Laid in, in specially made thick back cover, the small volume  footnotes, 46 pages numerous illustrations, illustrated wrappers. All together in black slip case.

- First edition. One of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. Book was published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Anders Thornberg Gallery in Lund, 1993.

euro 120

   
 

26. Vignes, Michelle - Franz Hofstein.

Oakland Blues.

 

Paris: Marval, 1989.

 

Small oblong, 80 pages, numerous illustations in black and white. stiff illustrated wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 30 numbered copies with matted, signed and numbered silver gelatin print, kept with the book in a red printed clam shell box.

euro 250

   
  27. Wurm, Erwin.

I love my time I don’t like my time.

Ostfildern/San Francisco: Hatje Cantz/ Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 2003.

Stout quarto, 397 pages, numerous illustrations and photographic illustrations in color. Blind stampedand printed paper over boards.

- First edition. One of 50 copies with an original colored C-print (47, 5 x 41 cm). The print is, numbered, signed and dated and kept in a large green printed portfolio. This catalogue published in conjunction with the traveling exhibition in the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, the Contemporary Arts Center in Cincinnati and in the Des Moines Art Center in Des Moines. With essays by Geraldine Barlow, Rene de Guzmanand Ralph Rugoff.

euro 1.250

 

 

28. Zürcher, René.

 

Photographies 1987 - 1994.(photoarchives 1)

 

Paris/Neuchatel: Ides & Calendes, 1995.

 

Duodecimo, 81 pages, 45 illustrations in black and white. illustrated wrappers. Near fine.

 

- First and special edition. One of 10 (#2) numbered and signed copies with stamped, numbered and signed original print, kept in black printed clam shell box.

euro 250

 

       

info@oto-housebooks.com

 

top

 

/home