oto-house design 2007.
- - - - - photo books dutch photo books about us
poetry (general) poetry of rené char henri chopin + OU  
architecture books
fluxus & happening VICE-versand special editions from Germany, AU + SW
the artists' book + the photographic image artists' book - books by artists + multiples
°

dutch photography books:

 

/home

  info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Alphen, Oscar van.

Kinderen in de grote stad.

‘s-Gravenhage: Uitgeverij Oisterwijk, 1958.

Octavo, unpaginated, 78 photographic illustrations. Blue printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers scuffed towards edges, but complete end still very good. Design Jurriaan Schrofer. (PBC 96, 97)

- First edition. A wonderful book depicting children in the big city. A book contemporary of Doisneau’s Gosses de Paris (1956) and of which many pictures are reminiscent of Helen Levitt (Ways of seeing is from 1965). Certainly one of the most exiting Dutch photography books in the mid fifties.

euro 160

  kinderen
 

 Andriesse, Emmy - Oorthuys, Cas (a.o.)

Nederland Canada. Text by N. Philips and J. Nikerk. Text in Dutch, captions in English.

Amsterdam/Antwerpen: Contact, (1945).

Folio ring bound, 32 text pages and 150 photographic illustrations. Illustrated over boards. Spiral-bound. A very good and tight copy of this rare item. Book design Dick Elffers. (PBC 84)

- First edition. Other photographers published in this book are: A.G. van Agtmaal, Eva Besnyö, Carel Blazer, Hans Sibbelee, Krijn Taconis, Ad Windig and others.

euro 120

   
 

(exhibition catalogue) Emmy Andriesse.

6 Zwitserse kunstenaars.

Amsterdam Eindhoven: Stedelijk Museum/ Van Abbe Museum, 1950.

Quarto, unpaginated. Illustrated wrappers. Nice copy. Design Willem Sandberg.

- First edition. Images of works and portraits of: hans berger, ernst morgenthaler, coghut, fritz pauli, hans fischer, walter linck.

euro 20

   
 

Bot, Marrie – Swaan, Abram de.

Miserère. Les grands pèlerinages de pénitence en europe. Text in French.

Rotterdam : Marrie Bot, 1985.

Oblong folio, 102 photographic illustrations in duotone. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Very good copy. (PBC 126)

- First edition. Signed by Marrie Bot on title page. An interesting and well photographed reportage on the most important European Pilgrims places: Fatima, Croagh Patrick, Zebrzydowski, Andujar, Lourdes, Paclawska, Seville, Tinos, Rocio.

euro 50

   
 

Botman, Machiel.

Heartbeat.

Haarlem: Volute, 1994.

Folio, unpaginated, black and white plates. Illustrated paper over boards. In original slip-case.

- First edition. One of the 15 copies that include an original print, numbered and signed by the artist.

euro 700

  heartbeat
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Elsken, Ed van der -

Wereldreis in foto’s. 4 Volumes.

Leeuwarden: Coöperatieve Condensfabriek (Friesland), 1967.

Square quarto’s , 52 pages, 57 plates in b/w (part 1), 45 plates in b/w (part 2 ), 55 plates in b/w (part 3), 51 plates in b/w (part4). Illustrated wrappers. Design Ed van der Elsken. (MT 153 pages 265, 266)

- First edition. Photographs taken in the Far East, Africa, North and South America and photographs of children in western and non-western cultures.

euro 200

   
 

Elsken, Ed van der.

Eye Love You.

Bussum: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1977.

Quarto, 160 pages, numerous illustrations. Half cloth and illustrated paper over boards. Near fine copy.

- First edition of the first book of Ed of van der Elsken in color. The book is based on material shot on his trips for the magazine Avenue. The main theme being love, especially the love between man and woman and the way it is lived all around the world. Halfway the them of the book changes and we see images of the struggle to exist, for both: men and women.

euro 160

  eyelove
 

Elsken, Ed van der.

Hallo!

Amsterdam: Van Holkema and Warendorf-Bussum,1978.

Square octavo, 124 pages, color plates throughout. Laminated paper over boards. Near fine copy.

- First edition of a very nice book in which van der Elsken experiments with the associative qualities of photographic images.

euro 120

  hallo
 

Elsken, Ed van der .

L’amour ! Foto’s 1950 -1990.

Amsterdam: Van Gennep, 1995.

Large quarto, unpaginated (144 pages), numerous black and white plates. Black cloth. Red illustrated wrappers. Near mint copy. Design Anthon Beeke.

- First edition. A selection of photographs on the theme ‘love’.

euro 80

   
 

(Herder, Dirk) - Morriën, Adriaan - Woestenberg, Hans.

Herder. Her en der.

Venlo: Uitgeverij Van Spijk, (1992).

Quarto, unpaginated, numerous gravure plates. Illustrated paper over boards. Design Dirk de Herder. A fine copy.

- First edition. Inscribed by the photographer.A monograph on this Dutch photographer, with a selection of images of his books, friends, and places visited.

euro 85

   
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Jaring, Cor - Fallaux, Emile.

Amsterdam. Text in Dutch, English, French and German.

Huizen: Tritonpers, 1969.

Large quarto,128 pages with 200 photographic illustrations in b/w. Illustrated paper over boards.Corners lightly bumped. Book design Josje Pollmann. (PBC 116)

– First edition of this photographic portrait of a city in the roaring sixties: sex, drugs, protest and rock and roll.

euro 120

  amsterdam
 

Jesse, Nico - Verdenius, M.

Mensen van Menko/Menko People/Le monde de Menko. Text in Dutch, English and French.

Enschede: Menko, 1956.

Quarto, 87 pages, 144 photographic illustrations in b/w gravure. Illustrated paper over boards. Top of spine damaged and little chip missing, otherwise very good. Design Nico Jesse.

- First edition. A dramatized portrait of a fabric producing plant.

euro 30

  menko
 

Jesse, Nico - Vat, Daan van der.

Mensen in London.

Arnhem: Van Loghum Slaterus, 1959.

Quarto, 14 text pages, 112 gravure plates and 11 pages with captions, commenting the photographic illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards. Boards discolored and abrasions to back cover but still a good copy.

- First edition.

euro 30

  london
 

Jesse, Nico - Aafjes, Bertus.

Mensen in Rome.

Arnhem: Van Lochum Slaterus, 1960.

Quarto, 23 text pages, 120 gravure plates. Illustrated paper over boards. Very fine copy.

- First edition. with portraits of Zavattini, Blasetti, Fellini, Guilietta Masina, Anna Magnani, Giorgio de Chirico, Novella Parigini, Alberto Moravia en Elsa Morante.

euro 55

  rome
 

Oorthuys, Cas - Boer, J.W. de.

Rotterdam. Dynamische stad. Text in Dutch.

Amsterdam: Contact, (1959).

Large quarto, 17 text pages and 238 gravure plates. Blue blind stamped decorated colored cloth. Top of spine lightly damaged. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers with minor chips. Otherwise a fine copy. Design Dick Elffers. (PBC 72, 73, 99)

- First edition. Oorthuys’ captivating photographs of the architecture, people and harbor of Rotterdam.

euro 180

  rotterdam
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
 

Oostvogel, Leoni.

Found Footage.

Amsterdam: Selfpublished, 1999. Text in English.

Oblong, 46 pages, 2 text pages, 40 plates in color. Illustrated wrappers.

- First edition. One of 500 copies. This copy signed on title page.

euro 35

   
 

Poll, Willem van de.

Nazi Hel.

Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1945.

Oblong octavo, 32 pages, 28 photographic illustrations. Stiff illustrated wrappers. Light wear to covers, but good copy. Front cover design by Mohr.

- First edition. Most photographs taken at Bergen Belsen and Buchenwald, Langenstein, Schwabmuenchen, Dachau and Mauthausen, just after the ending of WW II.

euro 160

  nazi hel
 

Posthuma de Boer, Eddy.

Carnaval.

Haarlem: Bruna, (1968).

Small quarto, unpaginated, numerous gravure plates. Silk screened cloth. Design Eddie Posthuma de Boer and Paul Groenendaal.

- First edition. A selection of photographs made between 1960 -1967 in the province of Limburg during carnival.

euro 85

  carnaval
 

Windig, Ad - Filius, Jan.

In het land der levenden.

Utrecht: Vereniging tot opvoeding en verpleging van geesteszwakke kinderen, 1966.

Oblong quarto, 127 pages with 100 b/w plates in photogravure. Illustrated cloth. (MT page 177, no. 144 page 264 )

- First edition.

euro 60
   
 

(exhibition catalogue) Schrofer, Jurri.

Foto ’48. Texts in Dutch by Piet Zwart, Annie Romein-Verschoor, Joop Hardy and Sem Presser.

Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Contact, 1948.

Quarto, 33 pages and 64 photographic illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition at the ‘Stedelijk Museum’ in Amsterdam.

- First and special edition of ‘Kroniek van Kunst en Kultuur’. Inhoud: 1). Jurri Schrofer: Inleiding. (introduction) 2). Piet Zwart: Gereinigde fotografie. (purged photography) 3). Annie Romein-Verschoor: Fotografie, kunst en nog iets. (photography, art and something else) 4). Joop Hardy: Het menselijke gezichtspunt der fotografie. (the human point of view of photography) 5). Sem Presser: De foto-journalistiek. (photo jounalistics)The illustrations are by: Cas Oorthuys, Paul Schuitema, Emmy Andriesse, Maria Austria, Aart Klein, Ad Windig, Carel Blazer, Sem Presser, Eva Besnyö, Hans Sibbelee, Piet Zwart, Hans Wolf, Kryn Taconis, Henk Jonker, Charles Breyer, Es Elenbaas, Paul Huf and Annelies Romein.

euro 30

  foto48
email   info@oto-housebooks.com
       
 

top

 

/home