°

poetry

 

 

/home

 

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

1. Arp, Hans.

Le blanc aux pieds des nègres. Paris: Fontaine, 1945. Sextodecimo, 26 pages. Printed wrappers, designed by Mario Prassinos.

- First edition. One of 25 copies HC, printed on green paper.

euro 150

 

 

2. Arp, Hans.

Behaarte Herzen 1923-1926, Könige vor der Sintflutt 1952-1953.

Frankfurt: Meta Verlag, 1953. Quarto, 52 pages. Blind stamped paper over boards with original printed red wrap-around band. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped.

- First edition and one of 100 numbered and signed copies of the deluxe edition with one black and white woodcut in frontispiece and one signed black and white woodcut (25,7 x 22,2) loosely laid in.

euro 900

 

 

3. Basho, Matsuo.

Hundertundelf Haiku. Ausgewählt, übersetzt und mit einem Begleitwort versehen von Ralph-Rainer Withernow. Zeichnungen Leiko Ikemura.

Zürich: Ammann verlag. 1987. Octavo, 131 pages, numerous illustrations by Leio Ikemura. Black cloth with pasted on title label.

- First edition. One of 25 (572) copies with an original numbered and signed etching by Leiko Ikemura. Book and etching are kept in a quarto size black clam shell box. In original publishers’ black wrapping paper.

euro 350

 
 

4. Bjerke-Petersen, Vilh.

 

Mindernes Virksomhed (The Memories Activity. a poem in 24 drawings). Copenhagen: Norlundes Bogtrykkeri, (c. 1936). Octavo, 26 pages.

 

- First edition, number 158 from an unspecified edition. Reproductions of pen and ink drawings with text by the Danish Surrealist. Previous owner's ink signature to title page, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with a design by Bjerke-Petersen.

euro 180

 
 

5. Bryen, Camille.

Experiences. Paris: L'Equerre, 1932. Small quarto, 30 pages.

- First edition, one of 500 copies on Alfa Teinte, from a total edition of 551. With two designs by Manon Thiebaut,  and line drawings by the author illustrating the text + additional illustrations printed separately on Japon. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers, with chipped advertising banner for Bryen's following work, Perturbationge, pasted onto the glassine wrapper. Inscribed by Bryen on the half-title.

euro 150

 

 

 

6. Bulteau, Michel.

7, retomba des nuits. Textes.

N.p.: Agliss Press, 1970.

Octavo, 27 pages. Printed wrappers. Very good, uncut copy.

- First edition. One of 600 numbered copies on 'pur fil marais'. The first book of the author of the Manifeste Électrique Aux Paupières de Jupes.

euro 120

   
 

7. Bulteau, Michel - Hérold, Jacques.

Sang de Satin.

Paris: Première Personne, 1972.

Narrow octavo, 21 pages, one illustration by Jacques Hérold. Printed wrappers. Very fine copy. First edition. One of 460(500) numbered copies.

euro 80

   
 

8. Burssens, Gaston.

French en Andere Cancan.

Wilrijk-Antwerp: Aventuur, 1935. Small quarto, 101 pages. - First edition, an unnumbered copy from a total of 300. Designed throughout by the author, printed in various typefaces and heavily ornamented with borders and other elements throughout. Burssens is better known for his book, Pianos, and for his friendship with Paul Van Ostaeyn. A very good copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers.

euro 450

 

     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

please see also our rené char page: the poetry of rené char

   
 

9. Char, René.

L’Action de la Justice est éteinte. Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1931. Large quarto, 33 pages. Printed paper-covered board chemise and glassine wrappers. Partly unopened and very fine copy of this early title.

- First edition. One of 95 (100) numbered copies.

euro 800

   
 

10. Char, René.

Placard pour un Chemin des Écoliers avec cinq Illustrations par Valentine Hugo. Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed wrappers and publisher’s glassine.

- First edition. One of 280 (334) numbered copies on “roto teinté”  with the reproductions of Valentine Hugo in “phototypie”.  Inscribed by Char on title page: “á Ciska et á Marcel Grillet pour une école buissonnière définitive Avec toute amitié René Char. ” Char met Ciska Grillet in 1943, they had a short love affair and she would continue to have a special place in Char’s life. She was his “Ange”, “Tresor total” and his “Ciskachou”. 

euro 500

 

 

11. Char, René.

Amitié Cachetée. (Alès): P.A.B., 1951. (9, 2 x 8,5 cm), 8 pages. Printed blue wrappers. Printed on grey hand made paper. Grey paper foxed.

- First edition and one of the first printed booklets by PAB for René Char. One of 50 (55) copies. The poem “Amitié Cachetée  will be published as “Transir in La Paroi et le Prairie. (GLM 1952).

 euro 200

   
 

12. Char, René -Joan Miró

A La Santé du Serpent.  Orné par Joan Miró. Paris: G.L.M., 1954. Large quarto, unpaginated, 7 plates plus texte illustrations by Miró. Printed wrappers. Tiny tear in front wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.

- First edition. One of 500 (604) numbered copies. This copy inscribed by René Char on title page: “ Henry cher Henry. R.“.     

euro 500

 

 

13. Char, René - Paul Eluard.

Deux Poèmes. Paris: Jean Hugues, 1960. Quarto, unpaginated, with photographic portrait of Eluard in frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover illustrated with colored drawing by René Char. Original glassine, with small tears and some discoloration.

- First edition. One of quelques exemplaires pour les collaborateurs”. Inscribed by Jean Hugues in colophon: exemplaire de mon ami Henry Jean Hughes. Inscribed by René Char on title page: Pour Henry au passé au futur son présent de tout cœur R.C.                         

euro 750

   
 

14. Char, René.

L'Age cassant. Paris: José Corti, 1965. Small oblong, XLIII pages. Printed wrappersand publisher’s glassine.

- First edition. One of 100 copies Hors Commerce on “vélin Robertsau.” Inscribed by Char on title page : « pour Henry mais où se trouvent « le vierge, le vivace  et le bel aujourd’hui » ? Dans l’amitié, je crois. René oct. 65 »

euro 400

   
 

15. Char, René.

La Provence. Point oméga. Paris: Imprimerie Union, 1965. Small oblong, 35 pages. Printed red wrappers.

- First edition.

 euro 50

   
 

16. Char, René – Wilfredo Lam.

Contre une Maison sèche.  Paris: Jean Hugues 1975. Large oblong folio (40  x  57,5 cm), 41pages with 9 aquatint plates by Wifredo Lam. Loose as issued. Printed wrappers. Beige cloth boards. All together in beige cloth slip case.

- First edition. One of 135 (190) numbered copies on “vélin de Rives”. Signed in colophon by Wilfredo Lam and Rene Char.

euro 3.500

   
 

17. Coyne, Andre.

L'Abscence a habiter.

Lima: Editions Trigrondine, 1954. Octavo, 29 pages.

- First edition. One of 350 numbered copies on papier Ingres. Unopened copy. Printed wrappers, wrappers foxed and lightly soiled.

euro 75

 
 

18. Crevel, Rene.

Etes-Vous Fous? Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1929. Octavo, 216 pages.

- First edition, one of 650 numbered copies on Lafuma Navarre, from a total edition of 680. Andre Breton considered this work of Crevel to be an example of the vitality of Surrealism (by Breton's definition) between the wars. Some very light rubbing to edges, wrappers worn at extremeties, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers.

euro 250

   
 

19. Eluard, Paul.

L'évidence poetique. habitude de la poesie chez G.L.M. Paris: G.L.M., 1937. Duodecimo, (14 pages).

- First edition of this lecture given by Eluard at the Exposition Surrealist in London, June of 1936, organized by Roland Penrose. Some fading to wrappers and a bit of light wear to edges, otherwise a very good copy of this fragile pamphlet, printed on bi-color paper.

euro 80

   
 

20. Eluard, Paul.

Poesie et verite 1942.Paris, La Main a Plume, 1942. Sextodecimo, 26 pages. Printed wrappers. A fine copy of this rare publication.

- First edition.

euro 250

 

 

21. Ernst, Max - Eluard, Paul.

Repetitions. Cologne: Galerie Der Spiegel, 1962. Quarto, 50 pages; 10 reproduction of Ernst's collages; blue cloth bound with gilt printed black leather spine; the original blue paper wrappers are bound in.

- First German edition: 1 of 350 copies; 32 poems by Ernst with French text by Eluard at the end of the volume.

euro 150

 

     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

22. Feigel, Suzanne - Vacossin, Marie-Suzanne.

Sog der Wellen. Mit linearem Kontrapunkt von Vacossin.

Basel: Edition Fanal, 1979.

Narrow quarto, 44 page leporello printed on grey stock. Original printed grey slip case. Slip case very minor soiling.

- First edition. One of 300 numbered copies, signed by both Geigel and Vacossin. 'Dieser Versuch, eine Einheit von Wort und Linie zu gestalten, wurde von Suzanne Feigel und Marie-Thérèse Vacossin auf Sifnos im Hause Costa Paleos unternommen. Die weissen Schatten der Insel haben in ihrem Rhythmus diese Arbeit geprägt.'

euro 160

   
 

23. Feigel, Susanne - Vacossin, Marie-Therese.

Hinter einer Glaswand. Gedichte - Serigraphien.

Basel: Edition Fanal, 1982. Two narrow quartos, 48 pages in 2 parts. With a 4 page silk screened leporello insert in part 1 and a 4 page silk screened leporello insert in part 2. Part 1 printed on a light colored stock with a dark colored insert and part 2 printed on dark stock with a light colored insert. With silk screened wrappers over boards. Both parts fit into a printed slip case.

- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by Feigel and Vacossin. Beautiful and subtle publication.

euro 150

   
 

24. Goll, Claire & Ivan (Chagall, Marc).

Poemes d'Amour. Paris: Collection Surrealiste, 1925. Octavo, 62 pages.

- First edition, an numbered copy from an edition of 600 copies on Verge. Illustrated with four lithographs after drawings by Chagall. A fine, uncut copy in publisher's grey "clouded" wrappers with printed red pasted down label.

euro 400

 
 

25. Jamin, Jean.

Exotismus und Dichtung. Über Victor Segalen. Exotisme et Ecriture. Sur Victor Segalen. Text in German and French. Translated by Heribert Becker.

Frankfurt am Main/Paris: Qumran, 1982.

Octavo, 124 pages, frontispiece and 12 illustrations. Printed wrappers and publisher's glassine. A very fine copy.

- First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. With short chronology, biography and bibliography. Monograph about the author of Les Immémoriaux and Stèles. ISBN: 3 88655 155 5.

euro 80

   
 

26. Jean, Marcel - Arpad Mezei.

Maldoror. Essai sur Lautremont et son oeuvre. Suivi de notes et de pieces justificatives. Paris : Editions du Pavois, 1947. Octavo, 221 pages.Frontispiece and two full page illustrations. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. Loosely laid in two letters by Marcel Jean to an unknown addressee, one dated November, 1947. In this letter Marcel Jean gives some biographical information about Mezei; about  their work on Maldoror, he writes: "Maldoror est plus qu'une collaboration: une synthèse de nos deux esprits, fort differents; nos decouverts s'imbriquent et se complètent - dans ce collier peut-etre Arpad a-t-il fourni un peu plus de perles et moi un peu plus de fil....'. Furthermore a note on the influence of Ferenczi in their observations. In the second letter, dated april 22 1950, Marcel Jean thanks an author  for an article on 'Jarry' and gives Mezei's address in Budapest.

euro 200

   
 

27. Jolas, Eugene – Yves, Tanguy.

Poet's Messages: Words from the Deluge. New York: nd.; 8 page pamphlet; front cover illustration by Ives Tanguy.

- First edition; with editor's comment on back cover: "These 'Messages' propose to present important fragments of the living creative poetry of our time... poetry remains the only contact we still have with the cosmic world..."

euro 100

 

 

28. Knifer, Julije - Hölderlin, Friedrich.

Der Rhein.

Mit einer Linolschnittfolge von Julije Knifer.

Neu Isenburg: Edition Tiessen, 1984. 32. Druck der Edition Tiessen.

Quarto, 16 pages with text set in ‘original-janson-antiqua’ and printed across olive-green illustrations (lino-cuts). Illustrated wrappers. Mint copy.

- First edition. One of 75 (225) numbered and signed copies on ‘Vélin d’Arches’. With added 16 page numbered and signed leporello (300 x 29,5 cm) with lino-cuts, printed in black. All together In cardboard slip case.

euro 450

 
 

29. Luca, Gherasim - Catti, Micheline.

Non-Oedipus X. con 8 collages di Micheline Catti (1961). Ampezzo: le parole gelate, 1998. Quarto size portfolio that contains one folded paper cover plus 8 folded sheets, printed on heavy colored stock, 7 illustrations. String-tied portfolio with pasted on and printed label on frontcover.

- First edition. One of 283 (393)copies of this wonderfully produced book.

euro 100

 
 

30. Lucebert - Sandberg, Willem.

Lithologie. zehn gedichte, zehn lithos. Hilversum: Steendrukkerij de jong & co, 1960. Large quarto, 40 pages, 10 full page lithographic illustrations (of which 1 double page). Some light spotting to the Willem Sandberg designed wrappers, which are printed on an industrial paper.

- First edition. One of 300 copies with the inserted translation in German, from an edition of 1000.

euro 800

 

 

31. Malespine, Emile. (Moholy-Nagy).

Mon Ane, a les quatre pieds blancs. Lyon: Les Editions du Fleuve, 1926. Octavo, 88 pages.

- First edition, of this book of poetry by the publisher of Manometre and author. A very good, uncut copy, in publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author, "A Moholy-Nagy, tres amicalement, Lyon 7/7 '26, Malespine." A nice association.

euor 400

   
 

32. Michaux, Henri.

Vers La Complétude ( Saisie et Dessaisies). Paris: GLM, 1966. Octavo, 30 pages. Printed wrappers.
 

- First edition. One of 'quelques exemplaires Hors Commerce' sur offset Robertsau. Inscribed by Michaux to Leo Kok.

euro 300

   
     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

33. Michelena, Jean-Michel.

C'est une grave erreur que d'avoir des ancêtres forbans. (sur un poème ancien).

Bordeaux : Architypographies, 1975.

Quarto, 37 pages, 1 illustration. Black wrappers with green pasted on titled label. Original orange wrap around band with a quote from Roland Barthes "C'est extrememnt distractif,- beau dans la distraction: c'est une sorte de roman totalement décrassé (…) cela m'a plu." A fine copy.

- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies on 'Dauphine beige'. 

euro 50

   
 

34. Michelena, Jean-Michel.

Du Dépeçage comme de l'un des Beaux-Arts. Frontispice de Francis Limérat.

Bordeaux: William Blake & Co, 1976. Deluxe Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Quarto, 61 pages. Illustrated wrappers. In original glassine. A very fine copy.

- First edition. One of 30 lettered copies (Ex. Q.) on 'papier a la main du moulin de Larroque'. With one original signed engraving (eau-forte) by Limérat. Jean-Michelena is the name under which Jean-Paul Michel, the founder and owner of William Blake & Co. (1976), published his own books. Du Dépeçage comme de l'un des Beaux-Arts. is the first book illustrated by Limérat. Mathieu Bénézet wrote about this book in Les Nouvelles Littéraires "Lisez, lisez, Jean-Michel Michelena ; vous n'en finirez pas d'y revenir. Laissez ses mots se disposer dans votre tête jusqu'à ce que la caisse emplie de sons vous commenciez de parler une langue dont vous ne saurez jamais si elle vous est propre ou étrangère. Tel est l'enseignement de ce livre déconcertant : il vous apprend à lire, il vous apprend à vous écouter jusqu'au murmure qu'il sait capter dans des blancs qui loin de diviser la fiction la fondent. Il y a dans ce livre "une chance de mort" (M. Roche) pour la littérature."

euro 400

 
 

35. Molina, Enrique.

Fuego Libre (con 11 "collages del autor). Buenos Aires: Losada S.A., 1962. Octavo, 92 pages with 11 collages.

- First edition. Inscribed by Molina: "A don Joan Merli y Sra, en el mundo de los libros con un cordial saludo Enrique Molina Bs. As Abril, 63". Illustrated wrappers. Edges chafed and minor tears, but overall a very good copy.

euro 140

 

 

36. Molina, Enrique.

Monzon Napalm. ocho poemas de enrique molina. Buenos Aires: 1968. Oblong quarto. 32 pages; 3 plates.

- First edition.Illustrated wrappers.Very good copy.

euro 40

   
 

37. Mon Franz - Schrader, HD

ausgeartetes auspunkten.

Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1998.

Red card board box (11 x 11 x 10,5) that houses four parts of a book that measured originally 35 x 9,5 cm. The book is printed on red and white stock. The white stock (approximately 60 pages) is bound in the center of the book and these pages print Mon’s concrete poetry. After completion the book has been cut in 4 parts by Schrader.

- First edition. One of 100 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by both Schrader and Mon.

euro 300

 

 

38. Montale, Eugenio.

Trentadue variazioni. Milano: Giorgio Lucini, 1972. Square quarto, folded title sheet, colophon + 32 folded sheets, each printed on a different colored stock. The sheets are kept in a printed black paper portfolio.  

- First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Each ‘variation’ had been published before in the "Corriere della Sera" int the period between august 1968 an January 1971. Her collected by Vanni Scheiwiller.

euro 600

 

 

 

39. Moro, Cesar - Paalen, Wolfgang.

Le Chateau de Grisou. Mexico, D.F.: Editions Tigrondine, 1943. Octavo, 70 pages.

- First edition, one of 30 copies from a total edition of 255, with an original two-colored variotype frontispiece by Wolfgang Paalen, signed and numbered in pencil. Printed in two colors on Chine Ancien. A fine, substantially uncut copy, in publisher's printed pink wrappers. Signed by Moro in the year of publication.

euro 2600

 

 

40. schmidt, siegfried j.

arbeit breitenbrunn 74/75. burgenland: sj schmidt & werkstatt breitenbrunn, 1975. large portfolio containing printed paper portfolio with title and colophon on the rear in which one introductory page by sjs; 8 loose printed sheets; 2 printed sheets folded in 2 and 3 sheets folded in 4 (unfolded 90 x 62,5 cm); 1 page (black) with two cut out rectangles with a printed text attached to the rear; 1 page with a stapled on thin piece of paper with 4 times the text ‘i did it’ handwritten in red and at the bottom of the page the hand written text ‘concept und ausführung 19.7.74, 1712 sjschmidt.’ half cloth portfolio, purple paper over boards with paste on title label and string tie. Very light fading towards the edges, otherwise fine.

- first edition. one of 150 copies, numbered and signed by sjschmidt.

euro 200

   
 

41. Soavi, Giorgio - Munari, Bruno.

Los Àlamos. Poesie di Giorgio Soavi. Tavole a colori di Bruno Munari. Milano: Officina d'Arte Grafica A. Lucini & C.,, 1958.

- First Edition. Large folio, 28 pages, six colored sik screen illustrations. Printed wrappers. In original grey/green paper slipcase. - First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. A very fine copy of this rare Munari item. The titles of Soavi's poems are: The Winslow Hotel; Dalla Porta d'Oro; Il Santa Fe; Aiace; La spiaggia di Amagansett; Taliesin West.

euro 3,000

 

 

42. Westphalen, Emilio. (Moro, Cesar).

Abolicion de la Muerte. Con un dibujo de Cesar Moro. Lima: Ediciones Peru Actual, 1935. Small quarto, 30 pages, frontispiece by Cesar Moro.

- First edition and second book by Westphalen. Blue printed wrappers. Wrappers loose, brittle and 1 inch missing top of front wrapper. Inscribed: "Para Gonzalo Otero Lara, cordialemente, Westphalen Febrero 1935".

euro 550

   
       

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

top

 

/home