|
°
 |
poetry
|
| |
/home |
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
1. Arp,
Hans.
Le blanc aux pieds des nègres.
Paris: Fontaine, 1945.
Sextodecimo, 26 pages. Printed wrappers,
designed by Mario Prassinos.
- First edition. One of 25 copies HC,
printed on green paper.
euro 150 |
|
 |
| |
2. Arp,
Hans.
Behaarte Herzen 1923-1926, Könige vor der Sintflutt 1952-1953.
Frankfurt: Meta Verlag, 1953. Quarto, 52 pages. Blind stamped paper over boards with original printed red wrap-around band. Top and bottom of spine
lightly bumped.
- First edition and one of 100 numbered and signed copies of the deluxe edition with one black and white woodcut in frontispiece and one signed black and white woodcut (25,7 x 22,2) loosely laid in.
euro 900 |
|
 |
| |
3.
Basho, Matsuo.
Hundertundelf Haiku.
Ausgewählt, übersetzt und mit einem Begleitwort versehen
von Ralph-Rainer Withernow. Zeichnungen Leiko Ikemura.
Zürich: Ammann verlag. 1987.
Octavo, 131
pages, numerous illustrations by Leio Ikemura. Black
cloth with pasted on title label.
- First
edition. One of 25 (572)
copies with an original numbered and signed etching by
Leiko Ikemura. Book and etching are kept in a quarto
size black clam shell box. In original publishers’ black
wrapping paper.
euro 350 |
|
 |
| |
4.
Bjerke-Petersen,
Vilh.
Mindernes
Virksomhed (The Memories Activity. a poem in 24
drawings). Copenhagen: Norlundes Bogtrykkeri, (c. 1936).
Octavo, 26 pages.
- First edition, number
158 from an unspecified edition. Reproductions of pen
and ink drawings with text by the Danish Surrealist.
Previous owner's ink signature to title page, otherwise
a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with a
design by Bjerke-Petersen.
euro 180 |
|
 |
| |
5. Bryen, Camille.
Experiences.
Paris: L'Equerre, 1932. Small quarto, 30 pages.
- First edition, one
of 500 copies on Alfa Teinte, from a total edition of
551. With two designs by Manon
Thiebaut, and line drawings by the author
illustrating the text +
additional illustrations printed separately on Japon. A
very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers, with
chipped advertising banner for Bryen's following work,
Perturbationge, pasted onto the glassine wrapper.
Inscribed by Bryen on the half-title.
euro 150
|
|
|
| |
6. Bulteau,
Michel.
7, retomba des nuits. Textes.
N.p.: Agliss Press, 1970.
Octavo, 27 pages. Printed wrappers. Very good, uncut
copy.
- First edition. One of 600 numbered copies on 'pur
fil marais'. The first book of the author of the
Manifeste Électrique Aux Paupières de Jupes.
euro 120 |
|
|
| |
7. Bulteau,
Michel - Hérold, Jacques.
Sang de Satin.
Paris: Première Personne, 1972.
Narrow octavo, 21 pages, one illustration by
Jacques Hérold. Printed wrappers. Very fine copy.
First edition. One of 460(500) numbered copies.
euro 80 |
|
|
| |
8. Burssens,
Gaston.
French en Andere Cancan.
Wilrijk-Antwerp: Aventuur, 1935. Small quarto,
101 pages. - First edition, an unnumbered copy from a total of 300. Designed
throughout by the author, printed in various typefaces and heavily ornamented
with borders and other elements throughout. Burssens is better known for his
book, Pianos, and for his friendship with Paul Van Ostaeyn. A very good copy in
publisher's illustrated wrappers.
euro 450 |
|
 |
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
please see also our rené char page:
the poetry of rené char |
|
|
| |
9.
Char,
René.
L’Action de la Justice est éteinte. Paris:
Editions Surréalistes, 1931. Large quarto, 33 pages.
Printed paper-covered board chemise
and glassine wrappers.
Partly
unopened and very fine copy of this early title.
- First
edition. One of 95 (100) numbered copies.
euro 800 |
|
|
| |
10.
Char, René.
Placard pour un Chemin des Écoliers
avec cinq Illustrations par Valentine Hugo.
Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed
wrappers and publisher’s glassine.
- First edition. One of 280 (334)
numbered copies on “roto teinté” with the reproductions
of Valentine Hugo in “phototypie”.
Inscribed by Char on title page: “á Ciska et á Marcel
Grillet pour une école buissonnière définitive Avec
toute amitié René Char. ”
Char met
Ciska Grillet in 1943, they had a short love affair and
she would continue to have a special place in Char’s
life. She was his “Ange”, “Tresor total” and his “Ciskachou”.
euro 500 |
|
 |
| |
11.
Char, René.
Amitié Cachetée.
(Alès): P.A.B., 1951. (9, 2 x 8,5 cm), 8 pages.
Printed blue wrappers. Printed on
grey hand made paper. Grey paper foxed.
- First edition and one
of the first printed booklets by PAB for René Char. One
of 50 (55) copies. The poem “Amitié Cachetée
”
will be published
as “Transir”
in La Paroi et le Prairie. (GLM 1952).
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
12.
Char,
René -Joan Miró
A La Santé du Serpent. Orné par Joan
Miró. Paris: G.L.M., 1954.
Large
quarto, unpaginated, 7 plates plus texte illustrations
by Miró. Printed wrappers. Tiny tear in front wrapper,
otherwise a fine copy.
- First edition. One of 500 (604)
numbered copies. This copy inscribed by René Char on
title page: “ Henry cher Henry.
R.“.
euro 500 |
|
 |
| |
13.
Char,
René -
Paul Eluard.
Deux Poèmes.
Paris: Jean Hugues, 1960.
Quarto,
unpaginated, with photographic portrait of Eluard in
frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover
illustrated with colored drawing by René Char. Original
glassine, with small tears and some discoloration.
-
First edition. One of
“quelques
exemplaires pour les collaborateurs”. Inscribed by Jean
Hugues in colophon: exemplaire de
“mon
ami Henry Jean Hughes”.
Inscribed by René Char on title page: “Pour
Henry au passé au futur son présent de tout cœur R.C.
”
euro
750 |
|
|
| |
14.
Char,
René.
L'Age cassant. Paris: José Corti, 1965.
Small oblong, XLIII pages. Printed
wrappersand publisher’s glassine.
- First
edition. One of 100 copies Hors Commerce on “vélin
Robertsau.”
Inscribed by Char on title page : « pour Henry mais où
se trouvent « le vierge, le vivace et le bel
aujourd’hui » ? Dans l’amitié, je crois. René oct. 65 »
euro
400 |
|
|
| |
15.
Char,
René.
La Provence. Point oméga.
Paris:
Imprimerie Union, 1965. Small oblong, 35 pages. Printed
red wrappers.
- First
edition.
euro 50 |
|
|
| |
16.
Char,
René – Wilfredo Lam.
Contre une Maison
sèche. Paris: Jean
Hugues 1975. Large oblong folio (40 x 57,5 cm),
41pages with 9 aquatint plates by Wifredo Lam. Loose as
issued. Printed wrappers. Beige cloth boards. All
together in beige cloth slip case.
-
First edition. One of 135 (190) numbered copies on
“vélin de Rives”. Signed in colophon by Wilfredo Lam and
Rene Char.
euro 3.500 |
|
|
| |
17. Coyne, Andre.
L'Abscence a habiter.
Lima:
Editions Trigrondine, 1954. Octavo, 29 pages.
- First edition.
One of 350 numbered
copies on papier Ingres. Unopened copy. Printed wrappers, wrappers foxed and
lightly soiled.
euro 75 |
|
|
| |
18. Crevel, Rene.
Etes-Vous Fous?
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1929.
Octavo, 216 pages.
- First edition, one
of 650 numbered copies on Lafuma Navarre, from a total
edition of 680. Andre Breton considered this work of
Crevel to be an example of the vitality of Surrealism
(by Breton's definition) between the wars. Some very
light rubbing to edges, wrappers worn at extremeties,
otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed
wrappers.
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
19.
Eluard, Paul.
L'évidence poetique. habitude de
la poesie chez G.L.M. Paris: G.L.M., 1937. Duodecimo, (14 pages).
- First edition
of this lecture given by Eluard at the Exposition Surrealist in London, June of
1936, organized by Roland Penrose. Some fading to wrappers and a bit of light
wear to edges, otherwise a very good copy of this fragile pamphlet, printed on
bi-color paper.
euro 80
|
|
|
| |
20. Eluard,
Paul.
Poesie et verite 1942.Paris,
La Main a Plume, 1942. Sextodecimo, 26 pages. Printed
wrappers. A fine copy of this rare publication.
- First edition.
euro 250 |
|
 |
| |
21.
Ernst, Max - Eluard,
Paul.
Repetitions.
Cologne: Galerie Der Spiegel, 1962. Quarto, 50 pages; 10 reproduction of
Ernst's collages; blue cloth bound with gilt printed black leather spine;
the original blue paper wrappers are bound in.
- First German edition:
1 of 350 copies; 32 poems by Ernst with French text by Eluard at the end of
the volume.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
22. Feigel, Suzanne - Vacossin, Marie-Suzanne.
Sog der Wellen. Mit linearem
Kontrapunkt von Vacossin.
Basel: Edition Fanal, 1979.
Narrow quarto, 44 page leporello printed
on grey stock. Original printed grey slip case. Slip case very minor
soiling.
- First edition. One of 300 numbered
copies, signed by both Geigel and Vacossin. 'Dieser Versuch, eine
Einheit von Wort und Linie zu gestalten, wurde von Suzanne Feigel und
Marie-Thérèse Vacossin auf Sifnos im Hause Costa Paleos unternommen. Die
weissen Schatten der Insel haben in ihrem Rhythmus diese Arbeit geprägt.'
euro 160 |
|
|
| |
23. Feigel, Susanne - Vacossin, Marie-Therese.
Hinter einer Glaswand.
Gedichte - Serigraphien.
Basel: Edition Fanal, 1982. Two narrow
quartos, 48 pages in 2 parts. With a 4 page silk screened leporello
insert in part 1 and a 4 page silk screened leporello insert in part 2.
Part 1 printed on a light colored stock with a dark colored insert and
part 2 printed on dark stock with a light colored insert. With silk
screened wrappers over boards. Both parts fit into a printed slip case.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered
copies, signed by Feigel and Vacossin. Beautiful and subtle publication.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
24. Goll, Claire & Ivan (Chagall, Marc).
Poemes
d'Amour. Paris: Collection Surrealiste, 1925. Octavo, 62 pages.
- First edition,
an numbered copy from an edition of 600 copies on Verge. Illustrated with four
lithographs after drawings by Chagall. A fine, uncut copy in publisher's grey
"clouded" wrappers with printed red pasted down label.
euro 400 |
|
|
| |
25. Jamin,
Jean.
Exotismus und Dichtung. Über Victor Segalen.
Exotisme et Ecriture. Sur Victor Segalen. Text in
German and French. Translated by Heribert Becker.
Frankfurt am Main/Paris: Qumran, 1982.
Octavo, 124 pages, frontispiece and 12
illustrations. Printed wrappers and publisher's
glassine. A very fine copy.
-
First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies.
With short chronology, biography and bibliography.
Monograph about the author of Les Immémoriaux and
Stèles. ISBN: 3 88655 155 5.
euro 80 |
|
|
| |
26.
Jean,
Marcel - Arpad
Mezei.
Maldoror.
Essai sur Lautremont
et son oeuvre. Suivi de notes et de pieces
justificatives. Paris : Editions du Pavois, 1947.
Octavo, 221 pages.Frontispiece and two full page
illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition.
Loosely laid in two letters by Marcel Jean to an unknown
addressee, one dated November, 1947. In this letter
Marcel Jean gives some biographical information about
Mezei; about their work on Maldoror, he writes: "Maldoror
est plus qu'une collaboration: une synth èse
de nos deux esprits, fort differents; nos decouverts
s'imbriquent et se complètent
- dans ce collier peut-etre Arpad a-t-il fourni un peu
plus de perles et moi un peu plus de fil....'.
Furthermore a note on the influence of Ferenczi in their
observations. In the second letter, dated april 22 1950,
Marcel Jean thanks an author for an article on
'Jarry' and gives Mezei's address in Budapest.
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
27.
Jolas, Eugene – Yves, Tanguy.
Poet's Messages: Words from
the Deluge. New York: nd.; 8 page pamphlet; front cover
illustration by Ives Tanguy.
- First edition; with editor's comment on
back cover: "These 'Messages' propose to present
important fragments of the living creative poetry of our
time... poetry remains the only contact we still have
with the cosmic world..."
euro
100 |
|
 |
| |
28 . Knifer, Julije - Hölderlin, Friedrich.
Der Rhein.
Mit einer Linolschnittfolge von Julije Knifer.
Neu Isenburg: Edition Tiessen, 1984. 32. Druck der Edition Tiessen.
Quarto, 16 pages with text set in ‘original-janson-antiqua’ and printed across olive-green illustrations (lino-cuts). Illustrated wrappers. Mint copy.
- First edition. One of 75 (225) numbered and signed copies on ‘Vélin d’Arches’. With added 16 page numbered and signed leporello (300 x 29,5 cm) with lino-cuts, printed in black. All together In cardboard slip case.
euro 450
|
|
 |
| |
29.
Luca, Gherasim
- Catti, Micheline.
Non-Oedipus X.
con 8 collages di Micheline Catti (1961).
Ampezzo: le parole gelate,
1998. Quarto size portfolio that contains one folded
paper cover plus 8 folded sheets, printed on
heavy colored stock, 7 illustrations.
String-tied portfolio with pasted on and printed
label on frontcover.
- First edition.
One of 283 (393)copies of this wonderfully
produced book.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
30 . Lucebert -
Sandberg, Willem.
Lithologie. zehn gedichte, zehn lithos. Hilversum: Steendrukkerij
de jong & co, 1960. Large quarto, 40
pages, 10 full page lithographic illustrations (of which 1 double page).
Some light spotting to the Willem Sandberg designed wrappers, which are
printed on an industrial paper.
- First edition.
One of 300 copies with
the inserted translation in German, from an edition of 1000.
euro 800
|
|
 |
| |
31. Malespine, Emile.
(Moholy-Nagy).
Mon Ane, a les
quatre pieds blancs. Lyon: Les Editions du
Fleuve, 1926. Octavo, 88 pages.
- First edition, of
this book of poetry by the publisher of Manometre and
author. A very good, uncut copy, in publisher's printed
wrappers. Inscribed by the author, "A Moholy-Nagy, tres
amicalement, Lyon 7/7 '26, Malespine." A nice
association.
euor 400 |
|
|
| |
32. Michaux, Henri.
Vers La
Complétude ( Saisie et Dessaisies). Paris: GLM,
1966. Octavo, 30 pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One
of 'quelques exemplaires Hors Commerce' sur offset
Robertsau. Inscribed by Michaux to Leo Kok.
euro 300 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
33. Michelena, Jean-Michel.
C'est une grave erreur que d'avoir des
ancêtres forbans. (sur un poème ancien).
Bordeaux : Architypographies, 1975.
Quarto, 37 pages, 1 illustration. Black wrappers
with green pasted on titled label. Original orange
wrap around band with a quote from Roland Barthes "C'est
extrememnt distractif,- beau dans la distraction:
c'est une sorte de roman totalement décrassé (…)
cela m'a plu." A fine copy.
- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies on
'Dauphine beige'.
euro 50 |
|
|
| |
34. Michelena,
Jean-Michel.
Du Dépeçage comme de l'un des Beaux-Arts.
Frontispice de Francis Limérat.
Bordeaux: William Blake & Co, 1976. Deluxe
Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Quarto, 61 pages.
Illustrated wrappers. In original glassine. A very
fine copy.
- First edition. One of 30 lettered copies (Ex.
Q.) on 'papier a la main du moulin de Larroque'.
With one original signed engraving (eau-forte) by
Limérat. Jean-Michelena is the name under which
Jean-Paul Michel, the founder and owner of William
Blake & Co. (1976), published his own books. Du
Dépeçage comme de l'un des Beaux-Arts. is the first
book illustrated by Limérat. Mathieu Bénézet wrote
about this book in Les Nouvelles Littéraires "Lisez,
lisez, Jean-Michel Michelena ; vous n'en finirez pas
d'y revenir. Laissez ses mots se disposer dans votre
tête jusqu'à ce que la caisse emplie de sons vous
commenciez de parler une langue dont vous ne saurez
jamais si elle vous est propre ou étrangère. Tel est
l'enseignement de ce livre déconcertant : il vous
apprend à lire, il vous apprend à vous écouter
jusqu'au murmure qu'il sait capter dans des blancs
qui loin de diviser la fiction la fondent. Il y a
dans ce livre "une chance de mort" (M. Roche) pour
la littérature."
euro 400 |
|
 |
| |
35 . Molina, Enrique.
Fuego Libre
(con 11 "collages del autor). Buenos Aires: Losada
S.A., 1962. Octavo, 92 pages with 11 collages.
- First edition.
Inscribed by Molina: "A don Joan Merli y Sra, en el
mundo de los libros con un cordial saludo Enrique Molina
Bs. As Abril, 63". Illustrated wrappers. Edges chafed
and minor tears, but overall a very good copy.
euro 140 |
|
 |
| |
36 . Molina, Enrique.
Monzon Napalm.
ocho poemas de enrique molina. Buenos Aires: 1968.
Oblong quarto. 32 pages; 3 plates.
- First
edition.Illustrated wrappers.Very good copy.
euro 40 |
|
|
| |
37. Mon Franz
- Schrader, HD
ausgeartetes
auspunkten.
Zürich: Edition Howeg,
1998.
Red card board box (11
x 11 x 10,5) that houses four parts of a book that
measured originally 35 x 9,5 cm. The book is printed on
red and white stock. The white stock (approximately 60
pages) is bound in the center of the book and these
pages print Mon’s concrete poetry. After completion the
book has been cut in 4 parts by Schrader.
- First edition. One
of 100 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by both
Schrader and Mon.
euro 300 |
|
 |
|
|
38.
Montale, Eugenio.
Trentadue variazioni. Milano: Giorgio Lucini,
1972. Square quarto, folded
title sheet, colophon + 32 folded sheets, each printed
on a different colored stock. The sheets are kept in a
printed black paper portfolio.
- First edition. One of
250 numbered copies. Each ‘variation’ had been published
before in the "Corriere della Sera" int the period
between august 1968 an January 1971. Her collected by
Vanni Scheiwiller.
euro 600 |
|
|
| |
39. Moro, Cesar
- Paalen, Wolfgang.
Le Chateau de Grisou. Mexico, D.F.: Editions Tigrondine, 1943. Octavo, 70 pages.
- First
edition, one of 30 copies from a total edition of 255, with an original
two-colored variotype frontispiece by Wolfgang Paalen, signed and numbered in
pencil. Printed in two colors on Chine Ancien. A fine, substantially uncut copy,
in publisher's printed pink wrappers. Signed by Moro in the year of publication.
euro 2600 |
|

|
| |
40. schmidt, siegfried j.
arbeit breitenbrunn 74/75 .
burgenland: sj schmidt & werkstatt breitenbrunn, 1975.
large portfolio containing printed paper portfolio with
title and colophon on the rear in which one introductory
page by sjs; 8 loose printed sheets; 2 printed sheets
folded in 2 and 3 sheets folded in 4 (unfolded 90 x 62,5
cm); 1 page (black) with two cut out rectangles with a
printed text
attached to the rear; 1 page with a stapled on thin
piece of paper with 4 times the text ‘i did it’
handwritten in red and at the bottom of the page the
hand written text ‘concept und ausführung 19.7.74, 1712
sjschmidt.’ half cloth portfolio, purple paper over
boards with paste on title label and string tie. Very
light fading towards the edges, otherwise fine.
- first edition. one of 150
copies, numbered and signed by sjschmidt.
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
41. Soavi, Giorgio
- Munari, Bruno.
Los Àlamos. Poesie di Giorgio Soavi. Tavole a colori di Bruno Munari. Milano: Officina d'Arte Grafica A. Lucini & C.,, 1958.
- First Edition. Large folio, 28 pages, six colored sik screen illustrations. Printed wrappers. In original grey/green paper slipcase. - First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. A very fine copy of this rare Munari item. The titles of Soavi's poems are: The Winslow Hotel; Dalla Porta d'Oro; Il Santa Fe; Aiace; La spiaggia di Amagansett; Taliesin West.
euro 3,000 |
|

|
| |
42. Westphalen, Emilio. (Moro, Cesar).
Abolicion de la Muerte.
Con un dibujo de Cesar
Moro. Lima: Ediciones Peru Actual, 1935. Small quarto, 30 pages, frontispiece by
Cesar Moro.
- First edition and second book by Westphalen. Blue printed wrappers.
Wrappers loose, brittle and 1 inch missing top of front wrapper. Inscribed:
"Para Gonzalo Otero Lara, cordialemente, Westphalen Febrero 1935".
euro 550 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
↑
top |
|
/home |
|