| |
/home |
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
1. Char,
René.
L’Action de la Justice est éteinte. Paris: Editions
Surréalistes, 1931. Large quarto, 33 pages. Printed paper-covered board chemise
and glassine wrappers.
Partly unopened and very fine copy of this early title.
- First edition.
One of 95 (100) numbered copies.
euro 800 |
|
|
| |
2. Char, René.
Le Marteau sans Maître.
Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1934. Quarto, 142 pages.
Printed wrappers. Uncut copy with original banderole.
Banderole (Il faut aussi se souvenir de celui qui oublie
où mène le chemin.
Heraclite)with tiny pieces missing
on 3 edges, otherwise a fine copy. This copy complete
with the ‘prière d’insérer”, by Tristan Tzara.
-
First edition. One of 500 copies (of which 20 copies
were published with an original dry point engraving by
Kandinsky). It is not until 1945, with the re-edition of
Le Marteau sans Maitre that Char gets the
recognition of being “one among the very great poets.”
This anthology contains the poems from Arsenal;
L’Adieu de la Justice est éteinte and the
Poèmes militantes, all written between 1927 and
1933. For the 1945 edition will be added Moulin
premier. The titles of all the other poems, as
published in 1934, will be changed in the 1945 edition.
( Œuvres
Complètes de René Char in the Bibliothèque de la
Pléiade (1995): pages 1343,1344.
Added :
original folded subscription form for the second edition
of Le Marteau sans Maître. from the Librairie
Jose Corti.
euro 1200 |
|
|
| |
3 .
Char, René.
Placard pour un Chemin des Écoliers
avec cinq Illustrations par Valentine Hugo.
Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed
wrappers and publisher’s glassine.
- First edition. One of 280 (334)
numbered copies on “roto teinté” with the reproductions
of Valentine Hugo in “phototypie”.
Inscribed by Char on title page: “á Ciska et á Marcel
Grillet pour une école buissonnière définitive Avec
toute amitié René Char. ”
Char met
Ciska Grillet in 1943, they had a short love affair and
she would continue to have a special place in Char’s
life. She was his “Ange”, “Tresor total” and his “Ciskachou”.
euro 500 |
|
|
| |
4.
Char, René.
Dehors la Nuit est gouvernée.
Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated.
Printed wrappers and publisher’s glassine. Some
yellowing towards edges.
- First edition. One of “quelques
exemplaires hors commerce.” Signed in pen by Guy Levis
Mano: “H.C. éditeur”.
euro 400
|
|
|
| |
5.
Char, René.
Seuls demeurent.
Paris: Gallimard, 1945.
Quarto, 90
pages. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and some tiny
tears in back wrapper.
- First edition. One of 900 numbered
copies.
This copy inscribed on title page: “exemplaire á Henri
Mathieu avec la sympathie amicale de René Char. ”
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
6.
Char, René.
Le Poème pulvérisé.
Paris: Fontaine, 1947. Quarto, 103 pages.
Printed
wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1200 numbered
copies on “simili-japon”.
This copy inscribed on title page : “á mon ami Mathieu á
Henri avec ma pensée très amicale et de tout cœur René
Char. ”
This title as well as Feuillet a
Hyphnos and A une Sérénite Crispée,
were translated into the German by Paul Celan.
euro 400 |
|
|
| |
7.
Char, René.
Fureur et Mystère. Poèmes. (1938-1944).
Paris: Gallimard, 1948. Octavo, 246 pages.
Printed wrappers. Copy used but good.
-
First edition. Copy S.P. (Service de Presse).
Inscribed on title page :
“A mes amis parents d’Henry et á Henri Mathieu qui fait
de la poésie une réalité de chaque jour. Affectueusement
René Char.” Albert Camus wrote about this collections of
poems : “Je tiens René Char pour notre plus grand poète
et Fureur et Mystère pour ce que la poésie
française nous a donné de plus surprenant depuis les
Illuminations et Alcools.
euro 350 |
|
|
| |
8.
Char, René.
Dehors la Nuit est gouvernée
précéde de Placard pour un Chemin des
Écoliers.
Paris: G.L.M., 1949. Narrow octavo, 96
pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 975 numbered
copies “on alfama”.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
9.
Char, René.
Art bref
suivi de Premières
Alluvions.
Paris: G.L.M., 1950. Narrow octavo, 46
pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 925 (975)
numbered copies “on alfama”.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
10. Char, René.
Le Soleil des Eaux. Spectacle pour une
toile es pêcheurs.
Paris:
Gallimard, 1951. Octavo, 159 pages. Printed wrappers.
Light foxing to front wrapper.
-
First edition. Copy S.P. (Service de Presse). Inscribed
on title page : “A H. R.”
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
11.
Char, René.
Amitié Cachetée.
(Alès): P.A.B., 1951. (9, 2 x 8,5 cm), 8 pages.
Printed blue wrappers. Printed on
grey hand made paper. Grey paper foxed.
- First edition and one
of the first printed booklets by PAB for René Char. One
of 50 (55) copies. The poem “Amitié Cachetée
”
will be published
as “Transir”
in La Paroi et le Prairie. (GLM 1952).
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
12. Char, René.
A une Sérénite crispée. Paris: Éditions
Gallimard, 1951. Quarto, 49 pages.
Printed
wrappers. Wrappers lighlty soiled.
- First edition. One of 3000 numbered
copies. Presentation copy, inscribed by René Char on
title page : ”A Henry, r.d. Lá-bas R.C.” , referring
with ‘la-bas’ to ‘.. .une Sérénite crispée’, the title
of this collection of poems. Char, In need for money,
sold the manuscript for this bundle to a Colonel of the
American Army.
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
13. Char, René.
Lettera amorosa.
Collection Espoir.
Paris:
Gallimard, 1953. Octavo, 31 pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 75 numbered
copies on “papeteries Lafuma-Navarre”.
euro 300 |
|
|
| |
14. Char, René.
Le Rempart de Brindilles. Orné de gravures
originales par Wifredo Lam.
Paris: Louis
Broder, 1953. Octavo, 44 pages. Printed paper-covered
board chemise
and glassine wrappers.
- First edition. One of 30(150) numbered
and signed copies “réservés a l’auteur”.
This copy without Lam’s etchings. Inscribed by Char:
“ pour Henry Mathieu avec des brindilles qui illuminent
le rempart. Pas celles-ci, hélas !, couvertes de neige.
Affectueusement. René Char.”
euro 700 |
|
|
| |
15. Char, René.
Arrière-Histoire du Poème Pulvérisé.
Paris: Jean Hughes, 1953.
Octavo, 55 pages. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper
lightly foxed.
-
First edition.
Copy Hors Commerce and Service de Presse. Inscribed on
title page :"Pour Henry afin qu’apparaisse la salive du
rameau fraternellement René Char".
This Arrière-Histoire…,
prints the poems of Poème Pulvérisé, plus the
comments that Char had written in a copy of the Poème
Pulvérisé. Jean Hughes decided to publish these
poetic notes, to help the understanding of the work of
René Char.
euro 300 |
|
|
| |
16.
Char,
René -Joan Miró
A La Santé du Serpent. Orné par Joan
Miró. Paris: G.L.M., 1954.
Large
quarto, unpaginated, 7 plates plus texte illustrations
by Miró. Printed wrappers. Tiny tear in front wrapper,
otherwise a fine copy.
- First edition. One of 500 (604)
numbered copies. This copy inscribed by René Char on
title page: “ Henry cher Henry.
R.“.
euro 500 |
|
|
| |
17.
Char, René.
Bonne Grace d’un Temps d’Avril.
Ales: PAB, 1955. One folded
page. (14,2 x 12,4 cm). Printed front wrapper.
- First
edition. One of 48 numbered copies, initialed in pencil
by PAB on the rear.
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
18.
Char, René.
Chanson des Étages. Ales:
PAB, 1955. (8 x 8 cm), 12 pages.
Printed wrappers.
-
First edition. One of 100 numbered copies on “Rives BFK,”
initialed by PAB in colophon.
Inscribed on title page:” Pour Henry
R.C.”
euro 180 |
|
|
| |
19.
Char, René.
Recherche
de la Base et du Sommet suivi de Pauvreté et Privilège.
Collection Espoir. Paris: Gallimard, 1955. Octavo, 173
pages. Printed wrappers.
-
Second edition. This copy inscribed on title page: ”Pour
Henry ceci qui ne lui apprendra rien, sinon cette page
mon affection durable René C. ”
euro 350 |
|
|
| |
20. Char, René.
Poèmes des deux Années 1953-1954.
Paris: G.L.M., 1955. Narrow octavo, 47
pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1425 copies on
“vélin Djebel”.
euro 80 |
|
|
| |
21. Char, René.
La Bibliothèque est en feu. Paris : Louis
Broder, 1956. Large quarto, 51 pages.
Printed
paper-covered board chemise
with pasted
on label
and publisher’s glassine.
- First edition. One of 26 (146) lettered
copies (exemplaire d’auteur), signed by René Char in
colophon page and inscribed in pencil on title page:
“Pour Henry R.”
This copy without Braque’s etching. The
book prints a lithographed facsimile of Char’s
handwriting and the text in frontispiece is
lithographed in light blue.
euro 750 |
|
|
| |
22. Char, René – Georges Braque – André
Frenaud - Federico Garcia Lorca (traduit par Florence
Delay.)
La Carotide II. Ales:
1956. (12, 8 x 11cm), 8 pages printed on blue paper.
Printed wrappers.
- First edition. With
Char’s : Poètes : Enfants du tocsin !
euro 100 |
|
|
| |
23. Char, René.
Les Compagnons dans le Jardin. Paris:
Louis Broder, 1957. Quarto, unpaginated.
Printed
paper-covered board chemise and glassine wrappers.
- First edition. One of 26 lettered
copies, signed by René Char in colophon and very nicely
inscribed
in pen on title page: “Pour Henry a la fois jardin et
compagnon R..”
euro 800 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
24. Char, René.
Poèmes et Prose choisis. Paris: Editions
Gallimard, 1957.
Quarto, 316
pages. Illustrated red cloth.
- First edition. One of 450 numbered
copies bound “sur vélin ivoire Grillet et Féau”.
Inscribed on title page: “Pour Henry
René”
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
25.
Char, René.
Le dernier Couac.
Documents. Paris: G.L.M., 1958.
Octavo, 12 pages. Printed wrappers.
- First
edition of this pamphlet which reproduces in 6 chapters
an argument that occurred after Étiemble had written an
article in Les Temps Modernes, concerning Char’s
foreword in the Œuvres complètes. de Rimbaud.
Étiemble accuses Char of not having been precise enough
in reproducing the punctuation of Comédie de la soif.
euro 100 |
|
|
| |
26.
Char, René.
Sur la Poésie. Paris:
G.L.M., 1958. Oblong (9,6 x 13,9 cm), XXXII pages.
Printed wrappers. In brown
stamped and addressed envelope sent to Henry Mathieu
with written name and address of Char on the rear.
- First
edition. One of 770 (817). Inscribed by Char “Pour Henri
R.”
euro 180 |
|
|
| |
27.
Char,
René -
Paul Eluard.
Deux Poèmes.
Paris: Jean Hugues, 1960.
Quarto,
unpaginated, with photographic portrait of Eluard in
frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover
illustrated with colored drawing by René Char. Original
glassine, with small tears and some discoloration.
-
First edition. One of
“quelques
exemplaires pour les collaborateurs”. Inscribed by Jean
Hugues in colophon: exemplaire de
“mon
ami Henry Jean Hughes”.
Inscribed by René Char on title page: “Pour
Henry au passé au futur son présent de tout cœur R.C.
”
euro
750 |
|
|
| |
28.
Char, René.
Le Ruisseau de Blé.
Oblong, 2 folded sheets with pasted on texts by
Pindare (traduit par Jean Baufret), a text by René Char
(Prompte) and one by Dominique Fourcade. Light foxing
towards cover.
This is the original
‘maquette’ for Le ruisseau de blé, signed in pen
P.A. Benoit on the second page, with on the rear in
Benoit’s handwriting: “impirmé á Alès au printemps 1960
cent fois.”
euro 400 |
|
|
| |
29.
Char, René.
Fureur et
Mystère. Nouvelle édition.. Paris: Gallimard,
1962. Octavo, 235 pages. Printed wrappers.
- Copy S.P. (Service de Presse)of this
“new edition”.
Inscribed on title page : “A Henri Mathieu Ensuite
viendront « Les Matinaux », notre amitié indestructible.
Affectueusement René.”
euro 300 |
|
|
| |
30. Char, René.
A une Sérénité crispée. (2me version)
Paris : Cahiers du Sud, 1963. Octavo, 12 pages. Printed
wrappers.
- First edition of this second version
with the same title.
One of 120 numbered copies. Inscribed on title page :
“Pour
Henry qui connaît tous les récifs de l’archipel et les
vallons de la montagne. L’affection de René année 64.”
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
31. Char, René.
Impressions anciennes.
Paris: G.L.M. 1964.
Octavo, 4
pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition.
Inscribed on second free end paper: “A Henry, ces
paroles éprouvées bien qu’insuffisantes L’affection de
Rene ”
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
32. Char, René.
L’AN 1964. Alès: PAB,
1964. (14 x 11cm), 8 pages. Printed wrappers.
-
First edition. One of 57 (64) copies, numbered and
initialed in pencil by PAB.
Inscribed on title page by René Char:
“Pour Henry et Henriette et quelques autres…
R.”
Added:
Envelope that contains the 4 page printed text of
L’AN ’64, in a different lay-out and signed in print
by René Char. On envelope written in pencil “L’an 1964”.
First page of printed text inscribed by Char: “Pour
Henry”.
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
33.
Char, René.
Commune Presence.
Collection Soleil. Paris: Gallimard, 1964. Octavo, 297
pages. Red printed and blind stamped cloth, designed by
Massin.
- First edition. One of 3000 numbered
copies. Inscribed
on title page: « a Henry Mathieu des quatre coins du
ciel où la terre a placé notre affection René 7 dec.
64. »
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
34 .
Char,
René.
La Provence. Point oméga.
Paris:
Imprimerie Union, 1965. Small oblong, 35 pages. Printed
red wrappers.
- First
edition.
euro 50 |
|
|
| |
35.
Char,
René.
L'Age cassant. Paris: José Corti, 1965.
Small oblong, XLIII pages. Printed
wrappersand publisher’s glassine.
- First
edition. One of 100 copies Hors Commerce on “vélin
Robertsau.”
Inscribed by Char on title page : « pour Henry mais où
se trouvent « le vierge, le vivace et le bel
aujourd’hui » ? Dans l’amitié, je crois. René oct. 65 »
euro
400 |
|
|
| |
36.
Char, René.
Retour Amont. Illustré par
Giacometti. Paris: G.L.M.,
1965. Large quarto, 58 pages, 4 ‘eaux-fortes’ by Alberto
Giacometti. Loose as issued. Printed wrappers with
original glassine. In grey cloth clam-shell box.
-
First edition. One of XL (188) numbered copies “de
Chapelle sur vélin de Rives”. This copy dated and signed
in pencil by René Char. (11 Janvier 1966). A printed
page with the following text is loosely laid in:
“Alberto Giacometti es mort le 11Janvier 1966.
Retour Amont,
achevé d’imprimer au moment de sa maladie n’a pu être
signe par lui”. Inscribed by René Char in pencil on
title page: “A Marcelle, Henry dans le vent d’amont dans
le vent qui lie avec mon affection profonde. René”
euro 3500 |
|
|
| |
37.Char,
René.
Le Terme épars.
Paris:
Imprimerie Union, 1966. Quarto, unpaginated, 14 plates
in photogravure.
Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 333 numbered
copies Hors commerce.
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
38.
Char, René.
Retour Amont. Paris: Gallimard, 1966.
Quarto, 52 pages.
Printed
wrappers.
- First edition. One of 250 numbered
copies Hors Commerce on “vélin bouffant Alfa Calypso des
papeteries Libert”.
This copy inscribed on title page: “A Henry Mathieu Cet
amont qu’il parcourt, qu’il connaît, qu’il partage.
Affectueusement René Char.
”
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
39.
Char, René.
En Compagnie. Paris : La
Nouvelle Revue française, no. 168, 1966.
- First
edition of this 8 page ‘tirage à part’, inscribed by
Char on title page under the printed title En
Compagnie: ”d’Henry son ami affectueuse R.”
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
|
|
→ info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
40. Char, René.
Célébrer Giacometti. Genève : Engelberts,
1967.
Squarish quarto, folded sheet with pasted
in photographic illustration.
- First edition of this ‘tirage a part’,
published on the occasion of the exhibition Alberto
Giacometti held in the gallery Engelberts in Genève. One
of 75 numbered copies, inscribed by Rene Char: “R.C.
pour Henriette et pour Henry.” The text printed here was
first published in “Retour amont”. The photographs are
by Ernst Scheidegger.
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
41.
Char, René.
Dans la
Pluie giboyeuse. Paris: Gallimard, 1968. Quarto,
37 pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 200 numbered
copies Hors Commerce on “Alfa des papeteries Libert”.
This copy inscribed on title page: “A
Henry Mathieu Tout ce qui n’a pas de nom devrait en
trouver un, en premier la pensée, l’amitié. René. ”
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
42.
Char, René.
Crible. Ribaute-les-Tavernes:
PAB, 1968. (11,7 x 12, 8 cm), 10 pages. Printed wrappers.
-
First edition. One of 60 (80) numbered copies, initialed
by PAB. Inscribed by René Char : “Exemplaire d’Henry
Mathieu R.” Crible is part also of .the anthology
Le
chien de cœur.
, published by G.L.M. in 1969.
euro 140 |
|
|
| |
43.
Char, René.
Poèmes. Paris: G.L.M. 1969.
Narrow
octavo, 87 pages. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 1110 numbered
copies “on offset ZRC.”
Inscribed on title page: “Pour Henry et pour Henriette
avec l’affection de René 7 février 1970.”
euro 250 |
|
|
| |
44 .
Char, René.
Le Chien de cœur.
Paris: G.L.M. 1969. Octavo, 25 pages. Printed
wrappers.
- First edition. One of 790 numbered
copies “on offset Robertsau”.
Inscribed on title page: “A Henry, cette étrange rouet..
son ami. R.C.”
euro 200 |
|
|
| |
45.
Char, René.
L’Effroi la Joie.
N.p.: n.p., (1969). Octavo, pages 192-200. Printed
wrappers.
-
First edition of this ‘tirage à part”.
Numbered in pen on colophon page “41/100”.
euro 120 |
|
|
| |
46.
Char, René – Joseph Sima.
L’Effroi la Joie.
Paris: Jean Hughes, 1971. Quarto, 8
folded sheets frontispiece and 13 dry-point engravings.
Loose as issued. Grey printed wrappers. All together in
blue green clam-shell box with pasted on label on spine.
- First bibliophile edition. One of 90
numbered copies on “papier d’Auvergne”, signed by the
artist and René Char.
euro 2000 |
|
|
| |
47.
Char, René.
Arrière Histoire du Poème Pulvérise.
Paris: Jean Hugues, 1972. Quarto, 55 pages.
Printed wrappers.
- Second edition. One of 950 numbered
copies on vergé, with in frontispiece colored lithograph
with portrait-silhouette of the author by Nicolas de
Stael.
euro 150 |
|
|
| |
48.
Char, René.
Sans grand Peine.
Veilhes : Gaston Puel, 1973. Oblong
octavo (13 x 16,7 cm), unpaginated, one original
dry-point gravure. Printed wrappers. Original glassine.
-
First edition. One of 20 numbered copies Hors Commerce.
Initialed in pencil by Rene Char and Pierre Charbonnier
and signed by Gaston Puel.
This copy inscribed by Char on title
page: “Pour Henry Nous plantons une menthe nous ouvrons
le volet pour accueillir la nuit. René au plus près de
Diane dans le mur, livre ouvert”.
euro 400 |
|
|
| |
49.
Char, René.
|