°

the poetry of rené char

 

 

/home

 

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

1. Char, René.

L’Action de la Justice est éteinte. Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1931. Large quarto, 33 pages. Printed paper-covered board chemise and glassine wrappers. Partly unopened and very fine copy of this early title.

 

- First edition. One of 95 (100) numbered copies.

euro 800

 

 

 

2.  Char, René.

 

Le Marteau sans Maître. Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1934. Quarto, 142 pages. Printed wrappers. Uncut copy with original banderole. Banderole (Il faut aussi se souvenir de celui qui oublie où mène le chemin. Heraclite)with tiny pieces missing on 3 edges, otherwise a fine copy. This copy complete with the ‘prière d’insérer”, by Tristan Tzara.

 

- First edition. One of 500 copies (of which 20 copies were published with an original dry point engraving by Kandinsky). It is not until 1945, with the re-edition of Le Marteau sans Maitre that Char gets the recognition of being “one among the very great poets.” This anthology contains the poems from Arsenal; L’Adieu de la Justice est éteinte and the Poèmes militantes, all written between 1927 and 1933. For the 1945 edition will be added Moulin premier. The titles of all the other poems, as published in 1934, will be changed in the 1945 edition. ( Œuvres Complètes de René Char in the Bibliothèque de la Pléiade (1995): pages 1343,1344.

Added : original folded subscription form for the second edition of  Le Marteau sans Maître. from the Librairie Jose Corti.

euro 1200

 

 

 

3. Char, René.

Placard pour un Chemin des Écoliers avec cinq Illustrations par Valentine Hugo. Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed wrappers and publisher’s glassine.

- First edition. One of 280 (334) numbered copies on “roto teinté”  with the reproductions of Valentine Hugo in “phototypie”.  Inscribed by Char on title page: “á Ciska et á Marcel Grillet pour une école buissonnière définitive Avec toute amitié René Char. ” Char met Ciska Grillet in 1943, they had a short love affair and she would continue to have a special place in Char’s life. She was his “Ange”, “Tresor total” and his “Ciskachou”. 

euro 500 

   
 

4. Char, René.

Dehors la Nuit est gouvernée. Paris: G.L.M., 1938. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed wrappers and publisher’s glassine. Some yellowing towards edges.

 

- First edition. One of “quelques exemplaires hors commerce.”  Signed in pen by Guy Levis Mano: “H.C. éditeur”.

euro 400

 

 

 

5. Char, René.

Seuls demeurent. Paris: Gallimard, 1945. Quarto, 90 pages. Printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and some tiny tears in back wrapper.

 

- First edition. One of 900 numbered copies. This copy inscribed on title page: “exemplaire á Henri Mathieu avec la sympathie amicale de René Char. ”

euro 200

 

     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

6. Char, René.

 

Le Poème pulvérisé. Paris: Fontaine, 1947. Quarto, 103 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 1200 numbered copies on “simili-japon”. This copy inscribed on title page : “á mon ami Mathieu á Henri avec ma pensée très amicale et de tout cœur  René Char. ” This title as well as Feuillet a Hyphnos and A une Sérénite Crispée, were translated into the German by Paul Celan.

euro 400

   
 

7. Char, René.

 

Fureur et Mystère. Poèmes. (1938-1944). Paris: Gallimard, 1948. Octavo, 246 pages. Printed wrappers. Copy used but good.

 

- First edition. Copy S.P. (Service de Presse). Inscribed on title page : “A mes amis parents d’Henry et á Henri Mathieu qui fait de la poésie une réalité de chaque jour. Affectueusement René Char.” Albert Camus wrote about this collections of poems : “Je tiens René Char pour notre plus grand poète et Fureur et Mystère  pour ce que la poésie française nous a donné de plus surprenant depuis les Illuminations et Alcools.

euro 350

   
 

8. Char, René.

Dehors la Nuit est gouvernée précéde de Placard pour un Chemin des Écoliers. Paris: G.L.M., 1949. Narrow octavo, 96 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 975 numbered copies “on alfama”.

euro 150

 

 

 

9. Char, René.

Art bref suivi de Premières Alluvions. Paris: G.L.M., 1950. Narrow octavo, 46 pages. Printed wrappers.

- First edition. One of 925 (975) numbered  copies “on alfama”.

euro 150

   
 

10. Char, René.

Le Soleil des Eaux. Spectacle pour une toile es pêcheurs. Paris: Gallimard, 1951. Octavo, 159 pages. Printed wrappers. Light foxing to front wrapper.

 

- First edition. Copy S.P. (Service de Presse). Inscribed on title page : “A H. R.”

euro 150

   
 

11. Char, René.

Amitié Cachetée. (Alès): P.A.B., 1951. (9, 2 x 8,5 cm), 8 pages. Printed blue wrappers. Printed on grey hand made paper. Grey paper foxed.

- First edition and one of the first printed booklets by PAB for René Char. One of 50 (55) copies. The poem “Amitié Cachetée  will be published as “Transir in La Paroi et le Prairie. (GLM 1952).

 euro 200

   
     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

12. Char, René.

A une Sérénite crispée. Paris: Éditions Gallimard, 1951. Quarto, 49 pages. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lighlty soiled.

 

- First edition. One of 3000 numbered copies. Presentation copy,  inscribed by René Char on title page : ”A Henry, r.d. Lá-bas R.C.” ,  referring with ‘la-bas’ to ‘.. .une Sérénite crispée’, the title of this collection of poems. Char, In need for money, sold the manuscript for this bundle to a  Colonel of the American Army.

euro 250

   
 

13. Char, René.

Lettera amorosa. Collection Espoir. Paris: Gallimard, 1953. Octavo, 31 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 75 numbered copies on “papeteries Lafuma-Navarre”.

euro 300

   
 

14. Char, René.

Le Rempart de Brindilles. Orné de gravures originales par Wifredo Lam. Paris: Louis Broder, 1953. Octavo, 44 pages. Printed paper-covered board chemise and glassine wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 30(150) numbered and signed copies “réservés a l’auteur”. This copy without Lam’s etchings. Inscribed by Char: “ pour Henry Mathieu avec des brindilles qui  illuminent le rempart. Pas celles-ci, hélas !, couvertes de neige. Affectueusement. René Char.”

euro 700

   
 

15. Char, René.

Arrière-Histoire du Poème Pulvérisé. Paris: Jean Hughes, 1953. Octavo, 55 pages. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly foxed.

 

- First edition. Copy Hors Commerce and Service de Presse. Inscribed on title page :"Pour Henry afin qu’apparaisse la salive du rameau fraternellement René Char". This Arrière-Histoire…, prints the poems of Poème Pulvérisé, plus the comments that Char had written in a copy of the Poème Pulvérisé. Jean Hughes decided to publish these poetic notes, to help the understanding of the work of René Char.

euro 300

   
 

16. Char, René -Joan Miró

A La Santé du Serpent. Orné par Joan Miró. Paris: G.L.M., 1954. Large quarto, unpaginated, 7 plates plus texte illustrations by Miró. Printed wrappers. Tiny tear in front wrapper, otherwise a fine copy.

- First edition. One of 500 (604) numbered copies. This copy inscribed by René Char on title page: “ Henry cher Henry. R.“.     

euro 500

 

 

 

17. Char, René.

Bonne Grace d’un Temps d’Avril. Ales: PAB, 1955. One folded page. (14,2 x 12,4 cm). Printed front wrapper.

 

- First edition. One of 48 numbered copies, initialed in pencil by PAB on the rear.

euro 250

   
 

18. Char, René.

Chanson des Étages. Ales: PAB, 1955. (8 x 8 cm), 12 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies on “Rives BFK,” initialed by PAB in colophon. Inscribed on title page:” Pour Henry R.C.”

euro 180

   
 

19. Char, René.

Recherche de la Base et du Sommet suivi de Pauvreté et Privilège. Collection Espoir. Paris: Gallimard, 1955. Octavo, 173 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- Second edition. This copy inscribed on title page: ”Pour Henry ceci qui ne lui apprendra rien, sinon cette page mon affection durable René C. ”

euro 350

   
 

20. Char, René.

Poèmes des deux Années 1953-1954. Paris: G.L.M., 1955. Narrow octavo, 47 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 1425 copies onvélin Djebel.

euro 80

   
 

21. Char, René.

La Bibliothèque est en feu. Paris : Louis Broder, 1956. Large quarto, 51 pages. Printed paper-covered board chemise with pasted on label and publisher’s glassine.

 

- First edition. One of 26 (146) lettered copies (exemplaire d’auteur), signed by René Char in colophon page and inscribed in pencil on title page: “Pour Henry R.”  This copy without Braque’s etching. The book prints a lithographed facsimile of Char’s handwriting and the  text in frontispiece is  lithographed in light blue.

euro 750

   
 

22. Char, René – Georges Braque – André Frenaud  - Federico Garcia Lorca (traduit par Florence Delay.)

La Carotide II. Ales: 1956. (12, 8 x 11cm), 8 pages printed on blue paper. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. With Char’s : Poètes : Enfants du tocsin !

euro 100

   
 

23. Char, René.

Les Compagnons dans le Jardin. Paris: Louis Broder, 1957. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed paper-covered board chemise and glassine wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed by René Char in colophon and very nicely  inscribed in pen on title page: “Pour Henry a la fois jardin et compagnon R..”

euro 800

   
     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

24. Char, René.

Poèmes et Prose choisis. Paris: Editions Gallimard, 1957. Quarto, 316 pages. Illustrated red cloth.

 

- First edition. One of 450 numbered copies bound “sur vélin ivoire Grillet et Féau”. Inscribed on title page: “Pour Henry René”

euro 200

   
 

25. Char, René.

Le dernier Couac. Documents. Paris: G.L.M., 1958. Octavo, 12 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition of this pamphlet which reproduces in 6 chapters an argument that occurred after Étiemble had written an article in Les Temps Modernes, concerning Char’s foreword in the Œuvres complètes. de Rimbaud. Étiemble accuses Char of not having been precise enough in reproducing the punctuation of Comédie de la soif.

euro 100

   
 

26. Char, René.

Sur la Poésie. Paris: G.L.M., 1958. Oblong (9,6 x  13,9 cm), XXXII pages. Printed wrappers. In brown stamped and addressed envelope sent to Henry Mathieu with written name and address of Char on the rear.

 

- First edition. One of 770 (817). Inscribed by Char “Pour Henri R.”

euro 180

   
 

27. Char, René - Paul Eluard.

Deux Poèmes. Paris: Jean Hugues, 1960. Quarto, unpaginated, with photographic portrait of Eluard in frontispiece. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover illustrated with colored drawing by René Char. Original glassine, with small tears and some discoloration.

- First edition. One of quelques exemplaires pour les collaborateurs”. Inscribed by Jean Hugues in colophon: exemplaire de mon ami Henry Jean Hughes. Inscribed by René Char on title page: Pour Henry au passé au futur son présent de tout cœur R.C.                         

euro 750

   
 

28. Char, René.

Le Ruisseau de Blé. Oblong, 2 folded sheets with pasted on texts by Pindare (traduit par Jean Baufret), a text by René Char (Prompte) and one by Dominique Fourcade. Light foxing towards cover.

 

This is the original ‘maquette’ for Le ruisseau de blé, signed in pen P.A. Benoit on the second page, with on the rear  in Benoit’s handwriting: “impirmé á Alès au printemps 1960 cent fois.”

euro 400

   
 

29. Char, René.

Fureur et Mystère. Nouvelle édition.. Paris: Gallimard, 1962. Octavo, 235 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- Copy S.P. (Service de Presse)of this “new edition”.  Inscribed on title page : “A  Henri Mathieu Ensuite viendront « Les Matinaux », notre amitié indestructible. Affectueusement René.”

euro 300

   
 

30. Char, René.

A une Sérénité crispée. (2me version) Paris : Cahiers du Sud, 1963. Octavo, 12 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition of this second version with the same title. One of 120 numbered copies. Inscribed on title page : Pour Henry qui connaît tous les récifs de l’archipel et les vallons de la montagne. L’affection de René année 64.”

euro 250

   
 

31. Char, René.

Impressions anciennes. Paris: G.L.M. 1964. Octavo, 4 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. Inscribed on second free end paper: “A Henry, ces paroles éprouvées bien qu’insuffisantes L’affection de Rene ”

euro 150

   
     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

32. Char, René.

L’AN 1964. Alès: PAB, 1964. (14 x 11cm), 8 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 57 (64) copies, numbered and initialed in pencil by PAB. Inscribed on title page by René Char: “Pour Henry et Henriette et quelques autres… R.”

Added: Envelope that contains the 4 page printed text of L’AN ’64, in a different lay-out and signed in print by René Char. On envelope written in pencil “L’an 1964”. First page of printed text inscribed by Char: “Pour Henry”.

euro 200

   
 

33. Char, René.

Commune Presence. Collection Soleil. Paris: Gallimard, 1964. Octavo, 297 pages. Red printed and blind stamped cloth, designed by Massin.

- First edition. One of 3000 numbered copies. Inscribed on title page: « a Henry Mathieu des quatre coins du ciel où la terre a placé notre affection René 7 dec. 64. »

euro 200

   
 

34. Char, René.

La Provence. Point oméga. Paris: Imprimerie Union, 1965. Small oblong, 35 pages. Printed red wrappers.

- First edition.

 euro 50

   
 

35. Char, René.

L'Age cassant. Paris: José Corti, 1965. Small oblong, XLIII pages. Printed wrappersand publisher’s glassine.

- First edition. One of 100 copies Hors Commerce on “vélin Robertsau.” Inscribed by Char on title page : « pour Henry mais où se trouvent « le vierge, le vivace  et le bel aujourd’hui » ? Dans l’amitié, je crois. René oct. 65 »

euro 400

   
 

36. Char, René.

Retour Amont. Illustré par Giacometti. Paris: G.L.M., 1965. Large quarto, 58 pages, 4 ‘eaux-fortes’ by Alberto Giacometti. Loose as issued. Printed wrappers with original glassine. In grey cloth clam-shell box.

 

- First edition. One of XL (188) numbered copies “de Chapelle sur vélin de Rives”. This copy dated and signed in pencil by René Char. (11 Janvier 1966). A printed page with the following text is loosely laid in: “Alberto Giacometti es mort le 11Janvier 1966. Retour Amont, achevé d’imprimer au moment de sa maladie n’a pu être signe par lui”. Inscribed by René Char in pencil on title page: “A Marcelle, Henry dans le vent d’amont dans le vent qui lie avec mon affection profonde. René”

euro 3500

   
 

37.Char, René.

Le Terme épars. Paris: Imprimerie Union, 1966. Quarto, unpaginated, 14 plates in photogravure. Illustrated wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 333 numbered copies Hors commerce.

euro 200

   
 

38. Char, René.

Retour Amont. Paris: Gallimard, 1966. Quarto, 52 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 250 numbered copies Hors Commerce on “vélin bouffant Alfa Calypso des papeteries Libert”. This copy inscribed on title page: “A Henry Mathieu Cet amont qu’il parcourt, qu’il connaît, qu’il partage. Affectueusement René Char.

euro 250

   
 

39. Char, René.

En Compagnie. Paris : La Nouvelle Revue française, no. 168, 1966.

 

- First edition of this 8 page ‘tirage à part’, inscribed by Char on title page under the printed title En Compagnie: ”d’Henry son ami affectueuse R.”

euro 150

   
     

→ info@oto-housebooks.com

 

40. Char, René.

Célébrer Giacometti. Genève : Engelberts, 1967. Squarish quarto, folded sheet with pasted in photographic illustration.

 

- First edition of this ‘tirage a part’, published on the occasion of the exhibition Alberto Giacometti held in the gallery Engelberts in Genève. One of 75 numbered copies, inscribed by Rene Char: “R.C. pour Henriette et pour Henry.” The text printed here was first published in “Retour amont”. The photographs are by Ernst Scheidegger.

euro 200

   
 

41. Char, René.

Dans la Pluie giboyeuse. Paris: Gallimard, 1968. Quarto, 37 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 200 numbered copies Hors Commerce on “Alfa des papeteries Libert”. This copy inscribed on title page: “A Henry Mathieu Tout ce qui n’a pas de nom devrait en trouver un, en premier la pensée, l’amitié. René. ”

euro 200

   
 

42. Char, René.

Crible. Ribaute-les-Tavernes: PAB, 1968. (11,7 x 12, 8 cm), 10 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 60 (80) numbered copies, initialed by PAB. Inscribed by René Char : “Exemplaire d’Henry Mathieu R.” Crible is part also of .the anthology Le chien de cœur. , published by G.L.M. in 1969.

euro 140

   
 

43. Char, René.

Poèmes. Paris: G.L.M. 1969. Narrow octavo, 87 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 1110 numbered copies “on offset ZRC.” Inscribed on title page: “Pour Henry et pour Henriette avec l’affection de René 7 février 1970.”

euro 250

   
 

44. Char, René.

Le Chien de cœur. Paris: G.L.M. 1969. Octavo, 25 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition. One of 790 numbered copies “on offset Robertsau”. Inscribed on title page: “A Henry, cette étrange rouet.. son ami. R.C.”

euro 200

   
 

45. Char, René.

L’Effroi la Joie. N.p.: n.p., (1969). Octavo, pages 192-200. Printed wrappers.

 

- First edition of this ‘tirage à part”. Numbered in pen on colophon page “41/100”.

euro 120

   
 

46. Char, René – Joseph Sima.

 

L’Effroi la Joie. Paris: Jean Hughes, 1971. Quarto, 8 folded sheets  frontispiece and 13 dry-point engravings. Loose as issued. Grey printed wrappers. All together in blue green clam-shell box with pasted on label on spine.

 

- First bibliophile edition. One of 90 numbered copies  on “papier d’Auvergne”, signed by the artist and René Char.

euro 2000

   
 

47. Char, René.

Arrière Histoire du Poème Pulvérise. Paris: Jean Hugues, 1972. Quarto, 55 pages. Printed wrappers.

 

- Second edition. One of 950 numbered copies on vergé, with in frontispiece colored lithograph with portrait-silhouette of the author  by Nicolas de Stael.

euro 150

   
 

48. Char, René.

Sans grand Peine. Veilhes : Gaston Puel, 1973. Oblong octavo (13 x 16,7 cm), unpaginated, one original dry-point gravure. Printed wrappers. Original glassine.

 

- First edition. One of 20 numbered copies Hors Commerce. Initialed in pencil by Rene Char and Pierre Charbonnier and signed by Gaston Puel. This copy inscribed by Char on title page: “Pour Henry Nous plantons une menthe nous ouvrons le volet pour accueillir la nuit. René au plus près de Diane dans le mur, livre ouvert”.

euro 400

   
 

49. Char, René.