|
°
 |
vorzugsausgaben
a-f
g-m
n-z
special editions
from Germany, Austria and Switzerland
- with original signed art or with original signed graphics. |
| |
/home |
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
33. Gerstner, Karl.
Color Lines.
Blätter aus dem Skizzenbuch 1976/77. Leaves from the Sketchbook 1976/77.
(Text in German and English)
Zürich: Galerie und Edition Stähli ,1978. Octavo, 24 colored plates. Grey blind stamped and decorated cloth. Grey cloth slip case.
- First edition. One of 20 numbered copies signed by Gerstner, with an original signed colored drawing.
euro 200
|
|
 |
| |
34. Goettl, Helmut.
Der Landgerichtsdirektor.
München: Verlag Heino F. von Damnitz,1965.
Folio, 24 pages, 6 original lino-cuts. Illustrated stiff boards. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Goettel + woodcut in frontispiece signed in pencil.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
35. Graeser, Camille - Peer, Andri.
Tschich illustraziuns / Vainchot Poesias.
Text in ’Engadiner Romanisch’ and German.
Turich/Zurich: Ediziun Adolf Hürlimann, 1977. Small quarto, 28 pages, three illustrations + two colored, numbered, and signed silk-screen prints. Illustrations loosely laid in. Printed wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 150 (#4) numbered copies, signed by Graeser, Peer and publisher Hürlimann. Silkscreens numbered and signed by Graeser. With 28 ’rätoromanische’ poems (Engadiner Romanisch) by Andri Peer, German translation by Herbert Meier and the author. Wonderful silkscreens.
euro 600
|
|
 |
| |
36. Hafner, Jonas.
Zeichnungen 1969 – 1977.
Introduction by Hermann Kern.
München: Kunstraum München, 1978.
Quarto, 215 pages, 101 full page illustrations, Red illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 30 copies with an original A4 size pencil drawing, signed by Jonas Hafner. Book published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunstraum München from January 19 – march 5 1978. With autobiographical notes, bibliography and exhibition list.
euro 240
|
|
 |
| |
37. Heid, M. R. - Brandt, Kurt.
Bösartige Lehr- & Leergedichte für maschinentechnische Berufe.
Berlin: Atelier hand presse, 1978.
Octavo, 26 pages, 6 tipped in original colored engravings. Stiff boards with gold colored illustrated wrappers. Very minor to front wrapper, otherwise a very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 50(350) numbered and signed copies from the deluxe edition. Signed by both, Heid and Brandt.
euro 60
|
|
 |
| |
38. Henisch, Peter.
Zwischeneiszeit.
Mit vier original linolschnitte v. Sonja Henisch.
Wien: David-Presse, 1979.
Quarto, 24 pages (block book binding), 4 full page illustrations. Blue printed wrappers. A very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies on ‘papier Torinoko Kazu-M’. Each linocut signed in pencil by Sonja Henisch.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
39. Hitzler. Franz.
Gemälde und Radierungen.
Introduction by H. Guratzsch.
München: Prestel, 1993.
Large quarto, 158 pages, 136 illustrations of which 59 in color. Yellow blind stamped cloth. Colored illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies with signed, numbered and dated gravure (28,8 x 22,4). Book published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Museum der Bildende Künste in Leipzig.
euro 140
|
|
 |
| |
40. Hoffmann, Harm Hermann - Kremer, Rüdiger.
Das Märchen Vom Ende Der Brettspiele Oder Die Wahre Geschichte Pegasus.
Leverkusen: Literarischer Verlag Helmut Braun, 1975.
Quarto, unpaginated(Japanese bound), 9 full page illustrations + 8 text illustrations. Brown illustrated cloth. Minor soiling to front cover, otherwise fine.
- First edition. One of 198 numbered and signed copies (signed by both Hoffmann and Kremer.) With original sepia colored etching (29,4 x 20,6) loosely laid in. Etching inscribed, dated, numbered and signed by Hoffmann.
euro 120
|
|
 |
| |
41. Hoffmann, Harm Hermann - Mosblech, Berndt.
Der Wind hat sich gelassen gedreht.
Leverkusen: Literarischer Verlag Helmut Braun, 1976.
Quarto, 46 pages (Japanese bound), 6 full page illustrations. Brown illustrated cloth. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 198 numbered and signed copies (signed by both Hoffmann and Mosblech.) With original two color etching (34,5 x 26,8) loosely laid in. Etching inscribed, dated and signed by Hoffmann.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
42. Hoinka, Manfred.
Graphitarbeiten.
München: Ottenhaus Verlag, 1979.
Square quarto, 34 pages, 15 original ’graphite-works’(24,5 x 23). Black cloth with pasted on label. Original black slipcase.
- First edition. One of 15 numbered and signed copies with a minimal intervention of Hoinka: a small quantity of graphite blown onto each page.
euro 300
|
|
 |
| |
43. Huber, Thomas.
Die Bühne /La Scène.
(Text in German and French)
Köln: Salon Verlag, 1999.
Small octavo, 31 pages, colored and folded frontispiece. Red printed wrappers. In original paper slip case.
- First edition. One of 50 copies with original hand colord lithograph (17 x 12), numbered and signed by Thomas Huber.
euro 160
|
|
 |
| |
44. Hug, Fritz.
Tierzeichnungen aus dem Zoo.
Geleitwort von H. Hediger.
Erlenbach-Zürich: Eugen Rentsch Verlag, (1964).
Quarto size paper portfolio containing title page, colphon, index and a 2 page introduction by H. Hediger + 24 loose hand pulled colored lithographs. Lithographed wrappers. Wrappers with minor spot and light fold. Inside very fine.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies with 24 hand colored lithographs (27 x 21). Each lithograph is signed in stone and signed in pencil by the artist.
euro 500
|
|
 |
| |
45. Hutter, Schang.
Graugussreliefs.
Zürich: Museum Baviera, 1995.
Large quarto, unpaginated with numerous illustrations of which many colored plates. White embossed wrappers. Near mint copy.
- First edition. One of 200 copies of Special edition nr. II (101-300) with an original bound in, signed, dated and numbered colored lithograph + one loosely laid in, signed, dated and numbered colored lithograph (22,5 x 33). With biography, bibliography and exhibition list.
euro 220
|
|
 |
| |
46. Ionesco, Eugène- Wotruba, Fritz.
Hommage à Fritz Wotruba.
St. Gallen: Erker-Presse, 1975.
Quarto, 6 folded pages + one etching loosely laid in. Black lithographed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered and signed copies. Original etching numbered and signed by Wotruba. The text pages were directly written and signed by Ionesco on the lithographic stone. The colophon is numbered and signed (in pen) by Ionesco separately.This is the second time that the Swiss sculptor and Ionesco worked together. In 1972 Ionesco wrote the text for the opening of the Festival de Salzbourg 1972 also in a lithographic stone and the publication that was made thereadter was accompanied by six original etchings by Wotruba. Ionesco writes in this hommage:’Je suis evidemment partisan d’Israel. Parce que j’ai lu la Bible. Parce que j’ai eu une formation chrétienne. Parce que, après tout, le christianisme est une secte juive. Peut-être parce que si j’ai pu supporter la mort de cinq où dix où quinze ou vingt millions de personnes, je ne peux plus supporter la mort de vingt millions et une personnes….’
euro 500
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
47. Janschka, Fritz.
Werkstattmonographie.
Mit einem Essay von Johann Muschik.
München: Jugend und Volk, 1974.
Oblong quarto, 82 pages, numerous illustrations among which with 17 lithographic illustrations (12 for ‘Ulysses’ + 5 for ‘Balkone’). In original illustrated wrappers, protective acetate and original publisher’s printed cardboard box. A very fine copy.
- First edition. One of XCIX numbered copies of the deluxe edition, with three bound in and signed colored engravings (between pages 54 and 55). With short biography, bibliography and ‘Werkverzeichnis’ that lists 388 works of Janschka.
euro 240
|
|
 |
| |
48. Jentzsch, Bernd.
Irrwisch.
Ein Gedicht. Radierungen Heinz Treiber.
Pfaffenweiler: Pfaffenweiler Presse, 1980.
Large quarto, 30 pages, 2 original sepia colored and signed etchings. Half vellum and gold printed paper over boards. In original paper over boards slip-case. Book design by Stephan Bock.
- First edition. One of 175 numbered copies on ‘büttenpapier van Gelder’, signed in pencil by Jentzsch and Treiber. Original etchings (32 x 21,5) signed in pencil by Treiber.
euro 140
|
|
 |
| |
49. (Kaminsky, Thomas)
Thomas Kaminsky.
Introduction by Marianne Heinz, Sabine Fehlemann and Wolfgang Vomm.
Kassel: Staatliche Museen Kassel, 1998.
Small quarto, 157 pages, numerous colored plates, and illustrations. Red printed cloth.
- First edition. One of 25 (1000) dated, numbered, and signed copies with an original dated and signed watercolor (23,3 x 15,6) loosely laid in. With texts by Marianne Heinz, Lorenz Dittmann, Stefanie Heraeus, Petra Oelschlägel, Wolfgang Vomm, Sabine Fehlemann, Herbert Maurer, Claudia Grasse, Dieter Kühn und Peter Schalmey. Catalogue for exhibitions held from 19.04.-12.07.1998 in the Staatlichen Museum Kassel, from 14.06. - 30.08.1998 in the Von-der-Heydt Museum Wuppertal and from in the Städtischen Galerie Villa Zanders in Bergisch Gladbach.
euro 240
|
|
 |
| |
50. (Klimo, Karoly)
Karoly Klimo: Bilder und Zeichnungen.
With foreword by Axel Matthes and articles by Peter Baum, Laszlo F. Földenyi, Loand Hegyi and Alexander Tolnay.
München: Matthes & Seitz, 1996.
Quarto, unpaginated with numerous colored illustrations. Original printed paper over boards. Original illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 180 copies with original colored, numbered and signed lithograph. (29 x 21,4 cm).
euro 50
|
|
 |
| |
51. Knifer, Julije - Hölderlin, Friedrich.
Der Rhein.
Mit einer Linolschnittfolge von Julije Knifer.
Neu Isenburg: Edition Tiessen, 1984. 32. Druck der Edition Tiessen.
Quarto, 16 pages with text set in ‘original-janson-antiqua’ and printed across olive-green illustrations (lino-cuts). Illustrated wrappers. Mint copy.
- First edition. One of 75 (225) numbered and signed copies on ‘Vélin d’Arches’. With added 16 page numbered and signed leporello (300 x 29,5 cm) with lino-cuts, printed in black. All together In cardboard slip case.
euro 450
|
|
 |
| |
52. Kopf, Willi - Bechtler, Christina.
Willi Kopf. Skulpturen 1985-1991.
Ostfi ldern: Cantz, 1992.
Quarto, 89 pages, numerous illustrations. Red printed cloth. Illustrated wrappers. In original red colored slip case.
- First edition. This copy with an original two colored drawing titled: ‘Plane-covering’ (28,5 x 21) Dated and signed in pencil by Kopf on the rear.
With articles by Jean-Pierre Criqui, Harold Szeemann,
with bio- and bibliography and list of exhibitions.
euro 120 |
|
 |
| |
53. Krähenbühl, Oliver.
Oliver Krähenbühl.
Bern: Benteli Verlag, 1998.
Squarish quarto, 72 pages, numerous illustrations of which many in color. White boards and illustrated dust wrappers. In original card board slipcase.
- First edition. One of 30 numbered, dated and signed copies with loosely laid in original colored etching (25 x 27). Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Museum zu Allerheiligen, Schaffhausen.
euro 120 |
|
 |
| |
54. (Krumpel, Helmut).
Helmut Krumpel
Wien: Galerie Gabriel, (1979).
Octavo, unpaginated, numerous black and white and colored illustrations of which 3 fold-out plates. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fi ne.
- First edition. One of 50 copies with an original numbered and signed colored engraving (18,8 x 39,2). The engraving is made in the form of a triptique.
euro 120 |
|
 |
| |
55. Lenk, Thomas.
Serie ADGA.
Düsseldorf/Tubingen/Munster: Städtische Kunsthalle/Kunsthalle Tübingen/Westfälischer Kunstverein, 1980.
Quarto, 42 pages, 20 plates. Printed wrappers. Wrappers with minor soiling.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. One of 50 copies with original numbered, dated and signed etching (26,2 x 20).
euro 70 |
|
 |
| |
56.Linke, Manfred.
Moby Dick oder über das Weiß.
Frankfurt: Galerie Patio Verlag, 1982.
Beige oblong clam shell box containing 25 narrow folio size pages of which 1colophon page, one title page, 8 text pages and 15 colored ‘xylomontagen’.
Mint copy.
- First edition. One of 40(52) numbered and signed copies. The text parts are chosen from the chapter White from Melville’s Moby Dick.
euro 260 |
|
 |
| |
57. Luginbühl, Bernhard.
Die Druckgraphik 1945-1996.
Ostfildern: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1997.
Thick quarto, 328 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white + 31 color illustrations. Illustrated paper over boards.
- First edition. One of 60 numbered and signed copies with 2 loosely laid in numbered and signed etchings (29 x 20,8). All together in a grey blue portfolio. ‘Catalogue raisonné’ of Luginbühl’s graphical work.
euro 350
|
|
 |
| |
58. Lupertz, Markus.
"Skull" und Zehn Gedichte. Zwölf Traume.
Lithographs by Markus Lupertz. Introduction by Hans-Jürgen Schonenberg.
Berlin: Galerie Springer, 1992.
Large folio, 34 pages, 6 lithographed plates of which one with original multicolored drawing plus five smaller lithographs printed on transparent paper, while the poems have been printed on transparent as well as on pink stock. Illustrated wrappers. A very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 30 (220) numbered and signed copies with 1original multicolored original drawing across one of the lithographs.
euro 800
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
59.
Märchen, Artur.
Fabelwesen.
Zehn farbige Zeichnungen mit vier Gedichten von Robert Wolfgang Schnell.
Berlin: Siebrasse, 1969.
Large folio, 16 large sheets of which one illustrated title page and 10 colored lithographs (loose as issued). Red illustrated paper portfolio. Some very light discolorations on front wrapper, otherwise fine.
- First edition. One of 180 numbered copies, each lithograph signed in pencil. Short biographical note by Märchen.
euro 300
|
|
 |
| |
60. (Marceau, Marcel) Juritz, Hanne F. - Ballnus, Achim.
Hommage a Marcel Marceau.
Zeichnungen von Achim Ballnus. Gedichte von Hanne F. Juritz.
Düsseldorf: Eremiten-Presse, 1980.
Quarto, unpaginated, 18 full page illustrations. Grey boards. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by both Ballnus and Juritz, with original numbered and signed off set lithograph (29,5 x 20,4).
euro 180
|
|
 |
| |
61. Meier, Al.
Ungemaltes oder Die Fahrt ins gnadenlose Licht.
Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1986.
Duodecimo, unpaginated, with full page photographic portrait of Meier. Grey cloth. Blue printed wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition. One of 30 numbered copies stamped, numbered and dated original drawing (16,8 x 10,2).
euro 220
|
|
 |
| |
62. (Mell, Peter)
Peter Mell.
Zurich/Friedrichshafen: Galerie Schedle & Aspargaus/Galerie Bernd Lutze, 1990.
Octavo, 38 pages, 8 plates (one double page) of which 5 in color. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 33 numbered and signed copies with colored, dated, and signed water color loosely laid in.
euro 140
|
|
 |
| |
63. Messensee, Jürgen. de la Motte, Manfred (Hg.)
Jürgen Messensee.
Berlin: Henssel Verlag, 1992.
Small quarto, 132 pages, numerous colored illustrations. White boards and original illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 10 numbered and signed copies with an original, colored and signed drawing. (22 x 16,2 - mixed technique + an image on both sides of the paper)
euro 500
|
|
 |
| |
64. Meyer, Michel.
Neue Arbeiten 1989-91.
Arbeiten auf Leinwand und auf Papier.
Weinheim: madart, 1991.
Quarto, 32 pages with numerous illustrations. Blue printed wrappers with original printed banderole.
- First edition. One of 30 numbered and signed copies with an original numbered and signed drawing (19, 7 x 27, 7).
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
65. Moog, Pitt - Rozewicz, Tadeusz.
Blicke.
Mit 4 Original lithographien von Pitt Moog. Nr. 5 in the series Tangenten. Text translated from the Polish by Karl Dedecius.
Köln: Haake Verlag, 1966.
Squarish octavo, with four original illustrations. Printed wrappers. Original glassine.
- First edition. One of 100 copies with four original numbered and signed lithographs (20 x 20) by Pitt Moog.
euro 60
|
|
 |
| |
66. Moritz, Klaus.
Irland und England.
Frankfurt: Edition Brenner, 1973.
Large folio, 20 pages, 18 reproduced lithographs. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 200 numbered and signed copies with 4 original off-set lithographs, each numbered and signed by the artist. With short biography and exhibition history. The titles of the original lithographs are: London I – Docks (6 color); London II – Danny (8 color); London III – Las Vegas (8 color) and London IV - Closed.(7 color).
euro 400
|
|
 |
| |
67. Müller, Felix.
Kreuzernachtigall.
Luzern/Basel: "Raum für aktuelle Schweizer Kunst"/Kunstraum "Filiale", 1983.
Oblong, 46 plates. Illustrated black wrappers.
- First edition. One of 90 numbered and signed copies with original bound in, dated and signed woodcut.
euro 140
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
↑
top |
|
→ →
n-z |
|