|
°
 |
vorzugsausgaben a-f
g-m
n-z
special editions
from Germany, Austria and Switzerland
- with original signed art or with original signed graphics. |
| |
/home |
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
68. Niederer, Caro.
Öffentliche und Private Bilder 1995.
Koln:oktagon Verlag, 1995.
Large octavo, 144 pages, 70 colored plates. Printed paper over boards.
- First edition. One of 48 numbered and signed copies with 3 loose numbered dated and signed reproductions (23,5 x 17,5) of images that appear also in the book.
euro 120
|
|
 |
| |
69. (Paladino Mimmo)
Mimmo Paladino Linolschnitte – Holzschnitte;
Claude Lévi-Strauss Tristes Tropiques;
S.J. Schmidt Jenseits der Zeichen.
(Bielefeld): Edition Jesse, 1989.
Large folio, 24 pages with 3 full page woodcuts (2 of which in color) and 10 wood and lino-cut text illustrations throughout. Grey illustrated cloth with a die cut window (7 x 7 cm) that reveals an illustration. Mint copy.
- First edition. One of 350 copies, signed by Mimmo Paladino on first free endpaper. Printed are: a three page text taken from Claude Lévi-Strauss Tristes Tropiques (in French); a 4 page text by S.J. Schmidt (in German) on the work of Paladino and a half page postface by Paladino (in Italian, English and German). Here is Paladino’s text in German: »Sowenig wie sich das Individuum allein in einer Gruppe, sowenig wie sich eine Gesellschaft allein unter allen anderen befindet, sowenig ist der Mensch allein im Universum. Wenn sich eines Tages die menschlichen Kulturen im Abgrund unserer Wut verloren haben werden, dann wird es, solange wir bestehen und solange die Welt besteht, auch jenen feinen Bogen geben, der uns mit dem Unzulänglichen verbindet. Er zeigt uns jenen Weg, den wir nicht gegangen sind, der aus der Versklavung herausführen würde und dessen Betrachtung dem Menschen die einzige Gnade verschafft, nach der er streben sollte, nämlich den Marsch zu unterbrechen, den Impuls zu zügeln, der ihn zwingt, eine nach der anderen die offenen Spalten in der Mauer der Notwendigkeit zuzustopfen und damit sein Werk in jenem Augenblick zu vollenden, in dem er sein Gefängnis gebaut hat. Es ist jene Gnade, nach der jede Gesellschaft begehrt, wie auch immer ihre religiösen Überzeugungen, ihr politisches System und ihre Kultur beschaffen sein mögen; es ist jene Gnade, in der sie ihre Muße, ihr Vergnügen, ihre Ruhe und ihre Freiheit findet, jenes lebenswichtige Vermögen, das darin besteht, in den kurzen Augenblicken, in denen es die menschliche Art erträgt, ihr bienengleiches Tun zu unterbrechen, das Wesen von dem zu erfassen, was sie war und noch immer ist, jenseits von Denken und von Gesellschaft ein Mineral zu betrachten, das schöner ist als alle menschlichen Werke, einen Duft einzuatmen im Kelch einer Lilie, weiser als unsere Bücher, mit Geduld, Ernst und gegenseitigem Verzeihen ein Zwiegespräch zu fuhren mit einer Katze.«
euro 1250
|
|
 |
| |
70. Panick, Christa Barbara - Moeller, Joachim.
Spurrillen. Gedichte.
Kassel: Christa Barbara Panick, 1977.
Large octavo, 50 pages (Japanese binding), 5 illustrations. Brown illustrated cloth. Design by Christa Barbara Panick. A very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered copies, signed by both artists on the title page. With five original silk-screen illustrations.
euro 60
|
|
 |
| |
71. (Part, Franz.) Franz Part.
Bilder. Arbeiten auf Papier.
Wien: Galerie Gabriel, 1980.
Quarto, 47 pages, numerous illustrations. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies with an original colored, signed and dated monotype (24,2 x 16,3).
euro 90
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
72. Penck. A. R.
Penck: Zeichnungen 1958-1985. Frauen, Skulpturen, Abstraktes. Ich standart Roman Luxus Form II.
Bern: Gachnang & Springer. 1989.
Quarto,. 336 pages, 296 illustrations of which many in color. Illustrations printed on grey stock. Blue cloth with relief drawing on a zinc plate (11 x 18 cm) set in front cover. In original blue slipcase. Mint copy.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies of the deluxe edition. Penc writes in the introduction: .....’Bei der Durchsicht des noch vorhandenen Materials fiel mir auf, worin sich die einzelnen Jahre unterscheiden, und ich konnte so eine Art roten Faden entdecken, die Dreiteilung in: Frauen, Entwürfe für Skulpturen, Abstraktes (Zeichen, Systeme, Zeichenreihen).(...) Ich habe versucht, das Vorhandene zu sichten, um typische Zeichnungen abzubilden. So gibt es zu jedem Typus mehrere ähnliche oder verwandte Blätter. In diesem Sinne habe ich versucht, so etwas wie ein Bestimmungsbuch für Freunde und Sammler meiner Zeichnungen zu machen, das eine gewisse Orientierung ermöglicht. Diese Orientierung ist wichtig, wenn man sich für das Phänomen der Zeichnung überhaupt und speziell für meine Zeichnungen interessiert. Durch die Beschäftigung mit dem Material habe ich ein neues «Zeichnungsbewusstsein» erhalten und erwarte das auch vom Leser und Betrachter des Buches...’
euro 950
|
|
 |
| |
73. Penck, A.R.
Keramik. Kugel-Pyramide-Würfel.
Berlin: S. Anderson, 1991.
Large folio, 74 pages with numerous illustrations in color. Stiff printed wrappers with pasted on portrait of Penck.
- First edition. One of 125 (500) copies with numbered and signed silkscreen. This catalogue was published in 1991 on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Droysen-Keramik Galerie Kattrin Kühn und Galerie Springer. With a text from Penck’s sketchbook Not concept Lyrik, published for the first time in 1974.
euro 500
|
|
 |
| |
74. Penck, A.R. - Epstein, John Barton.
Vega.
Aus dem Englischen von A. Koziol. Gouachen von A. R. Penck. Zeichnungen von Helge Leiberg. Vorwort von Uwe Kolbe.
Berlin: Gerhard Wolf Janus Press, 1996.
Quarto, 221 pages, 6 colored plates and numerous colored text illustrations. Illustrated paper overboards. A near mint copy.
- First edition. One of 50 copies with two original drawings one, by Leiberg, one by Penck, loosely laid in. Drawings numbered and signed by Helge Leiberg and A.R. Penck. Loosely inserted in the rear a CD with performance of Epstein and music by Lothar Fiedler.
euro 300
|
|
 |
| |
75. Penck, A.R.
A. R. Penck: Sonette.
Berlin: Janus Press, 1997.
Octavo, 66 pages with 31 reproduced handwritten poems by Penck, frontispiece and 30 illustrations in black and white. Blind stamped and colored front cover. Half linen with illustrated boards.
- First edition. One of XX numbered copies with loosely inserted original colored, signed and numbered lithograph (23,5 x 16,6). In the rear also a ten page leporello with the English translation of Penck’s poems. No mention is made of an edition of XX copies numbered in roman. Only an edition of 50 copies with an original print are mentioned.
euro 300
|
|
 |
| |
76. Prandstetter, Peter.
Zeichnungen 1955-1979.
Innsbruck: Allerheiligenpresse, 1979.
Quarto, unpaginated, 76 full page illustrations on right hand page. Illustrated paper wrappers. Printed acetate wrappers.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered, dated, and signed copies with 2 double page and 1 single page original pencil drawings bound in.
euro 120
|
|
 |
| |
77. Pyroth, Christa. - Schäffer, Kristiane.
Einblatt Zweiblatt.
Gedichte von Kristiane Schaffer lithographien von Crista Pyroth.
Zweibrücken: Edition Monika Beck, 1970.
Quarto size portfolio containing title page + 6 folded sheets with on each right hand side page an original signed, dated, and numbered lithograph (30 x 20).
- First edition. One of 60 (100) numbered copies.
euro 80
|
|
 |
| |
78. Quetglas, Matias
Matias Quetglas. Oel- und Temperabilder, Pastelle +Aquarelle .
München: galerie + edition A, 1980.
Octavo, 2 text pages and 32 pates of which many in color. Printed wrappers.
- First edition. One of 100 copies with an original numbered and signed etching.
euro 100 |
|
 |
| |
79. (Rattray, Diana)
Diana Rattray.
Düsseldorf: Galerie U. Bugdahn, 1988
Oblong quarto, 32 pages, 27 illustrations. printed wrappers and original glassine.
-
First edition. One of 10 dated, numbered and signed copies with
an original gouache (10,8 x 18) pasted on first free end paper.
euro 200
|
|
 |
| |
80. Salomé (pseud. Cihlarz, Wolfgang)
Salomé by Salomé.
English translation Joy Fischer.
Stuttgart: Edition Cantz, 1992.
Quarto, 331 pages, 154 color illustrations, numerous black and white text-, and photographic illustrations. Gold colored end-papers. Gold printed red velvet over boards. Black cloth slipcase. Book design Salomé and Gerhard Bruhner. A mint copy.
- First edition. One of 100 numbered copies with a loosely laid in original signed and dated watercolor drawing. Salome, painter and performance artist was in the 1980’s co-founder of the "Neue Wilden" (with Büttner, Dahn, Dokoupil, Kippenberger, Albert und Markus Oehlen), a rebellion against the ideas and work of Baselitz, Kiefer, Polke and Gerhard Richter. Their work was extremely subjectivist and their paintings very emphatic and expressive.
euro 450
|
|
 |
| |
81. Sandoz, Claude.
Nachtbilder 1971-1984.
Solothurn: Solothurn Kunstuseum, 1984.
Oblong quarto, unpaginated, 86 illustations of which two on front an back cover. Four folded color original lithographs. All together in original decorated slip case.
- First edition. One of 100 (135) copies of the Vorzugsausgabe, numbered and signed by Sandoz. The gold colored slip case is specially designed by Sandoz and the lithographs are dated and initialed in pencil by Sandoz. With biography, bibliography and list of exhibitions.
euro 300
|
|
 |
| |
82. Scheidl, Roman.
brushstroke. Pinselschriften.
Herausgegeben von Richard Pils. Mit Texten von Martin Adel, Katharina Puschnig, Wolfgang Hermann und Barbara Lehmden.
Weitra: publication PN° 1 - Bibliothek der Provinz, 2002.
Quarto, 317 pages, numerous colored and black and white illustrations. Yellow blind stamped cloth.
- First edition. One of 122 numbered and signed copies with bound in, original signed and dated ‘Tuschpinselzeichnung’(26 x 15,8).
euro 150
|
|
 |
| |
83. Schmit, Tomas.
Kunstraum, Münchener Schuber.
N.p.: Self published, 1998.
Quarto sized slip case containing three catalogues; one book + one original colored and signed drawing in card board slip case. 1. 16 page illustrated catalogue for exhibition held in the Kunstverein Freiburg , October 1987. 2. Illustrated catalogue (approxim. 150 pages) of the exhibition daadgalerie Berlin march-may 1987, which is Katalog tomas schmit band II, that lists, describes and comments Schmit’s works numbered 201-31. 3. Illustrated catalogue (approxim. 150 pages) exhibition in Portikus, Frankfurt am Main, is also Katalog tomas schmit band III, that lists, describes and comments chronogically works numbered 311- 473. 4. Book (no title): 116 pages, illustrated, printed wrappers. All together in card board slipcase.
- First edition. One of 30 copies, tilted, dated, numbered, and signed by schmit on cardboard slipcase. Added original colored drawing ‘Zwei Unterschiede", dated and initialed by Tomas Schmitt. Katalog tomas schmit band I was the exhibition catalogue ‘t.s. kolnischer kunstverein 1978’.
euro 400
|
|
 |
| |
84. (Staub, Josef.) Josef Staub.
Kleinplastiken und Gouachen.
Zug: P&P Galerie, 1975.
Quarto, 8 pages, 8 illustrations. Illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.
- First edition of this exhibition catalogue. One of 50 copies with original tipped in, numbered and signed gouache.
euro 120
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
85. Steiger, Bruno - Roesch, Peter .
Melodie und Irrtum
– erzählungen.
Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1989.
Octavo, 157 pages. Illustrated paper over boards. In grey cloth slip case.
- First edition. One of 36 copies with a numbered signed and dated colored etching by Peter Roesch. Etching loosely laid in. Signed also by Bruno Steiger
on title page.
euro 75
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→ oto_house@hotmail.com |
| |
86. Stöhrer, Walter.
Empedokles aus Agrigent.
Fragmente über die Natur mit 18 Radierungen von Walter Stöhrer .
Berlin: Brinkmann & Bose, 1990.
Quarto, 33 text pages, 18 plates. Original painted cloth with title and name of Stöhrer in red.
- First edition. One of 500 numbered copies with an original etching loosely laid in, numbered, dated and signed by the artist.
euro 150
|
|
 |
| |
87. (Sundberg, Alan Frederick)
Alan Frederick Sundberg.
Bonn:Galerie Pudelko, 1981.
Octavo, unpaginated, frontispiece portrait of the artist + 12 illustrations of which 6 in color. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered and monographed copies with loosely laid in original numbered, signed two colored etching.
euro 100
|
|
 |
| |
88. Suter, Hugo.
Das Eine Im Andren.
Aarau: Aargauer Kunsthaus/Lars Muller, 1983.
Quarto, 224 pages, numerous illustrations of which many in color. White printed wrappers. All together (with original artwork in black printed box (32 x 26 x 2,8 cm).
- First edition. One of 11 dated, numbered and signed copies with an original dated, numbered, titled and signed artwork by Rugo Suter. The art-work consists of an image that is taken out of a daily paper (Nach einem Zeitungsbild) and routered into a piece of wood (0.5 x 29,5 x 23,5 cm).
euro 550
|
|
 |
| |
89. Suter, Hugo.
Hugo Suter.
Zürich: Edition Stähli, 1988.
Large octavo, unpaginated with two fold-out pages and numerous illustrations in black and white. Grey stiff wrappers with relief printing on front cover.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered and signed copies with one original etching (Rasterfilmätzung), signed and numbered in pencil by Suter and one original blind stamped piece, numbered, titled (Der nasse Brunnen Trog), signed and dated in pencil by Suter. Book published on the occasion of an exhibition held in the Kunsthaus Zürich in the summer of 1988.
euro 200
|
|
 |
| |
90. Tappa, Sergio - Ursula Lindau.
Pneumata Incarnatio.
La Signora del Tempo. Text in German and English.
Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1992.
Quarto, 30 pages japanese bound with 12 original colored lithographs inserted. Printed wrappers and protective crystal paper. In original grey printed slip case.
- First edition. One of 150 copies signed by both artists on last page. Each lithograph numbered, signed and dated by Tappa. Ursula Lindau’s poems (La signora del tempo – Frau Zeit) are inspired by Tappa’s lithographs.
euro 350
|
|
 |
| |
91. Teuber, Hermann - Hoffmann, Dieter.
Elegien aus Teisenham. (6. Mappe der Petri Presse)
Kransberg; Petri-Presse, Kransberg 1978
Oblong quarto size portfolio that contains 10 loose sheets with 7 poems and on original signed etching. Portfolio with pasted on title label. Portfolio lightly soied and somewhat chafed but still a fine copy.
- First edition. One of 59 numbered copies, numbered and signed by Hoffmann. The etching has been numbered, dated and signed in pencil b Hermann Teuber.
euro 280
|
|
 |
| |
92. (Thévoz, Michel cur.) )
Récherches et Expérimentation.
Lausanne/Geneve/Fribourg/St.Gall : Musée Cantonal des Beaux –Arts/ Musée d’Art et d’Histoire/ Musée d’Art et d Histoire/ Kunstmuseum, 1970. propositions de Miche Thévoz. Other texts by A.M. Karlen (Pour la Création) and Jaques Monnier (Notes discordantes) and presentation of each individual artist by P.-H. Liordan.
Large oblong folio, 34 pages with many illustrations + 11pages with original art works by Jean Baier (colored lithograph), Serge Candolfi (colored lithograph), Angel Duarte (colored lithograph), Gérald Ducimetière (colored lithograph) , W. Fischer, (colored lithograph), H. R. Huber (mixed technique), Pierre Keller (mixed technique) , Jean-Paul Michel (silk screen) , Jean Scheurer (colored lithograph), Robert Tanner (colored lithograph), and UrbanJanos (colored lithograph). In acetate silk screened wrappers. Loose sheets held together by three split pins.
- First edition. One of 200 numbered copies with 11 original art works, each numbered and signed by the artist.
euro 650
|
|
 |
| |
93. Vennekamp, Johannes.
Johannes Vennekamp. Reklame für mich.
Einzelkatalog zum Oeuvreverzeichnis "7 Jahre Werkstatt Rixdorfer Drucke Berlin."
Berlin: Merlin Verlag, (1971).
Quarto, 36 pages, 30 plates of which 8 in color plus a full page portrait photograph of Vennekamp by Candida Höfer. Half cloth and silver colored paper over boards with die cut opening (10 x 10 cm) in front cover. A very fine copy.
- First edition. One of 100 copies with dated, numbered, and signed colored engraving (NASA SPION) loosely laid in.
euro 150
|
|
 |
| |
94. Vennekamp, Johannes.
Der Newton der kleinen Körper oder Das Ding unterm Hut.
Ein Lesebuch des XIX. Jahrhunderts. Mit einem Vorwort von Hans Christoph Buch.
Hamburg: Merlin Verlag, 1979.
Quarto, 134 pages, 20 colored tipped in illustrations and 30 text illustrations. Brown printed cloth with pasted on illustration and original illustrated wrappers. Small tear to top edge of front wrapper, otherwise fine.
- First edition. One of 50 numbered copies with one bound in original colored etchin. Etching, numbered and signed by Vennekamp.
euro 280
|
|
 |
| |
95. Wangler, Wolfgang.
bauhaus – 2. generation. Symbol 34/35.
Köln: verlag der zeitschrift symbol, 1980.
Quarto, 112 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white. Blue cloth and blue illustrated wrappers. Blue cloth slip case.
- First edition. One of 50 copies with an added numbered and signed separate portfolio containing original works (signed and numbered) by eugen batz (photograph); heinrich siegfried bormann (lithograph); heinrich brocksieper (photograph); paul citroen (photograph); hans haffenrichter (lithograph);martin jahn (lithograph); karl klode (lithograph); herbert schurmann (photograph) and fritz tschachnig (photograph). The book prints work and gives short biographies of the following artists: gertrud arndt, gerd balzer, eugen batz, heinrich siegfried bormann, heinrich brocksieper, paul citroen, ilse fehling, hans haffenrichter, martin jahn, karl klode, elsa muche, umbo, herbert schurmann, fritz tschachnig.
euro 1.200
|
|
 |
| |
96. Wangler, Wolfgang.
Schuler des bauhauses und ihre malerie von heute. Symbol 38/39.
Köln: verlag der zeitschrift symbol, 1982.
Quarto, 72 pages, numerous illustrations in black and white. Grey illustrated cloth.
- First edition. One of 50 copies with an added numbered and signed separate portfolio containing original graphic works (signed and numbered) by herbert von arend (lino cut); roman clemens (silk screen); hubert hoffmann (wood cut); hans keßler ( lino cut) and heinrich neuy (silk screen). The book prints work and gives short biographies of the following artists: herbert von arend, roman clemens, hans haffenrichter, emil bert hartwig, hubert hoffmann, hans keβler, karl klode, heinrich neuy, rudolf ortner, herbert schurmann and fritz tschaschnig.
euro 400
|
|
 |
| |
Weiss, David.
Wandlungen.
Zurich: Edition Galerie Stähli, 1976.
Quarto, unpaginated, illustrated throughout. Blue
illustrated cloth. In blue cloth slip case. Slip case very
slightly soiled. Book very fine.
- First edition. One of 200 numbered and signed copies.
This artists' book by Weiss was made before 1979, the year
when he started working together with Peter Fischli.
euro 200 |
|
 |
| |
97. (Winkler, Waldemar)
Waldemar Winkler.
Vorwort Eugen Schmidt.
Dusseldorf: Galerie Walther, 1971.
Oblong octavo, 40 pages with numerous illustrations inblack and white. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly soiled,
- First edition. One of 100 copies numbered and signed in pencil by Waldemar Winkler plus an additional, signed numbered and titled original colored etching (19,6 x 17,5)
euro 180
|
|
 |
| |
98. Wullimann, Peter.
Peter Wulliman. Zeichnungen zu Holzschnitten.
Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Josef Lischer und Eberhard Gockel. Introduction by Bernhard Michael Steinmetz.
Bonn: Edition Steinmetz, 1977.
Quarto, unpaginated and numerous black and white plates. Illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 75 numbered copies with four original wood cuts on ‘Japan Nacré’(18 x 18), each woodcut numbered and signed by Wulliman.
euro 140
|
|
 |
| |
99. Zimmermann, Robert.
Tierra! Tierra!
An allegorical lightning opera in twelve images. (text in German, Spanish and English).
Zurich: Edition Howeg, 1991.
Oblong quarto, 9 pages + 12 full color plates. Original painted wrappers.
- First edition. One of 12 numbered (this copy nr. 1) and signed copies (signed and numbered in paint on colophon page) with original painted wrappers + original painted Cd that fits into painted plastic Cd case.
euro 500
|
|
 |
| |
100. Zumbrunnen, Jürgen.
Zeichenblock.
Zürich: Um die Ecke, 1983.
Octavo, unpaginated, with numerous illustrations. Black illustrated wrappers.
- First edition. One of 60 dated and numbered copies with a loosely laid in original drawing (21 x 14,7) in grey, red and black and is numbered , dated and signed by the artist.
euro 80
|
|
 |
| |
|
|
→
info@oto-housebooks.com |
| |
↑
top |
|
/home |
|